Flow behavior and microstructural analysis of particle suspensions investigated by self-consistent particle simulation technique : 자기 일관적 입자계 유동해석 기법을 이용한 입자계 현탁액의 유동 특성과 미세구조 해석

Abstract

자기 일관적 입자계 유동해석 기법을 이용하여 입자계 현탁액의 복잡 거동에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 자기 일관적 입자계 유동해석 기법은 유동과 입자의 상호작용을 고려하는 새로운 수치모사 알고리즘으로서, 미시적 입자 모델링과 거시적 유동 모델링을 융합한 방법론이다. 브라운 동력학 (Brownian Dynamics) 수치모사 기법을 이용하여 구한 입자 운동과, 유한요소법 (Finite element method) 을 이용하여 구한 유동장을 상호보완적으로 결합하여 입자-유체간 상호작용을 효과적으로 고려할 수 있었다. 본 방법론의 검증을 위하여 안정한 입자계 현탁액의 단순 전단 (simple shear) 유동 하에서의 거동을 살펴보았다. 입자 농도와 전단 속도 (shear rate) 에 따른 점도와 내부구조가 기존의 문헌과 일치하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 다양한 수렴성 검사를 통하여 알고리즘의 신뢰성과 수치 안정성도 확인하였다. 입자-유체간 상호작용을 살펴볼 수 있는 두 가지 모델 문제에 본 알고리즘을 적용하였다. 우선 압력 구배에 따른 흐름이 있는 사각채널 내에서의 거동을 살펴보았다. 이 때 입자계 현탁액은 플러그 (plug) 모양의 유동장을 보이는 것을 관찰하였고, 이는 안정한 입자계 현탁액의 전단 담화 (shear thinning) 현상에 기인한 것으로 이해할 수 있다. 회전하는 실린더 (rotating Couette) 사이에서의 거동을 살펴본 결과 실험적으로 관찰되는 쉬어밴딩 (shear banding) 현상을 관찰 할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 수치모사를 통하여 본 알고리즘이 입자 유체간 상호작용을 충분히 잘 고려한다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었고, 이를 이용하여 유변물성과 내부구조의 상관관계를 이해하기 위한 수치모사를 진행하였다.

좁은 채널 내에서 안정한 입자계 현탁액의 거동을 살펴보았다. 거리가 가까운 평판 사이에 입자계 현탁액을 적용하여 전단 유동 조건 하에서의 유동장과 그에 따른 내부 구조 변화를 관찰하였다. 전단속도가 비선형으로 분리되어 유동 영역이 나뉘는 쉬어밴딩 현상을 뚜렷하게 관찰할 수 있었고, 이는 좁은 채널 안에서 발생한 전단유동에 의한 입자의 정렬에 기인한다는 것을 확인하였다. 평판 사이의 거리와 전단속도에 따른 쉬어밴딩 현상을 관찰하였고, 그때의 내부구조 역시 정량적으로 분석하였다.

회전하는 실린더 사이에서 막대형 입자계 현탁액의 거동을 살펴보았다. 실제 fd-바이러스 (fd-virus) 현탁액에서 관찰되는 스피노달 (spinodal) 상분리 현상에 따른 결정집합체 (tatoid) 를 구하기 위한 수치모사를 수행하였다. 또한 전단 유동 하에서 막대형 입자의 정렬과 유동장 사이의 상관관계를 확인해 보았다. 실린더의 회전축 (vorticity) 방향으로 회전하는 유동장을 관찰할 수 있었고, 이때 막대형 입자 역시 같은 방향으로 정렬하려는 경향성을 나타내었다.

입자를 계면에서만 움직이도록 한 2차원 현탁액의 뭉침 구조와 전단 유동 하에서의 변형을 살펴보고, 그 구조를 실험 결과와 직접 비교하였다. 수치모사를 통하여, 입자간 상호력 또는 입자 계면간 상호력 등의 변화에 따른 구조 변화를 관찰하고, 이를 실제 실험과 비교 분석하여 2차원 현탁액의 전단 유동 하에서의 거동을 이해하고자 하는 연구를 수행하였다. 특히 입자 계면간 상호력이 겔 (gel) 구조의 변형에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 확인하였다.

자기 일관적 입자계 유동해석 기법은 비록 개별 입자 주변의 정교한 입자-유체간의 상호작용을 직접적으로 고려하지는 못하나, 유동에 의한 입자의 거시적인 구조를 충분히 잘 모사한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 본 방법론은 복잡한 구조에서의 유동해석이 가능하다는 유한요소법의 장점과 효율적인 계산이 가능하다는 브라운 동력학의 장점을 포함하고 있다. 이러한 점을 고려하였을 때 본 방법론은 입자계 현탁액의 복잡한 거동을 이해하는 것 뿐만 아니라 실제 공정과 같은 복잡한 유동 환경으로의 응용에 이르기까지 매우 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Dynamics of colloidal suspensions were investigated by the self-consistent particle simulation method (SC), a new simulation algorithm that takes into account the interaction between the particles and suspending fluid. In this method, the fluid-particle interaction is introduced self-consistently by combining the finite element method (FEM) for fluid motion with Brownian dynamics (BD) for particle dynamics. To validate the reliability of the proposed algorithm, the shear dynamics of the model-stabilized colloidal suspensions were investigated. Relative viscosity and microstructure as a function of dimensionless shear rate at different volume fractions were in good agreement with previous observations with charge-stabilized suspensions. The robustness of the method was also verified through numerical convergence test. The effect of the fluid-particle interaction was well represented in simulations of two model problems, pressure-driven channel flow and rotating Couette flow. Plug-shaped velocity profile was observed in pressure-driven channel flow, which arised from shear thinning behavior of the stable suspension. In rotating Couette flow, shear banded nonlinear flow profile was observed. These results suggest that the self-consistent particle simulation (SC) incorporates the fluid-particle interaction and describes the rheological properties and macroscopic flow behavior reasonably well. Numerical investigations on dynamics of particle suspensions were performed by the present method with a purpose of understanding rheological phenomena in complex flow fields by elucidating the fluid-particle interaction.

Firstly shear banding of model-stabilized colloidal suspensions in confined Couette flow was investigated by self-consistent particle simulation. Particle suspensions were subjected to shear flow in confined planar Couette geometry. Non-homogeneous velocity profiles and discontinuous shear rates demonstrated the existence of shear banding, which was found to originate from shear-induced alignment in the confined geometry. The effect of confinement and shear rate on shear banding was investigated, and microstructure was analyzed by 2D local bond-orientation order parameter.

Dynamics of rod-like particle suspensions in rotating Couette flow were studied to expand the self-consistent particle simulation method for anisotropic particle suspensions and to investigate the vorticity directional instabilities by numerical simulation. Phase behavior at equilibrium was tested to reproduce large inhomogeneities of rod-like particle suspensions in spinodal decomposition regime, where large inhomogeneities were formed in fd-virus suspensions experimentally. Flow dynamics of rod-like particle suspensions under shear flow was investigated to find out the effect of rod orientation on macroscopic flow field. Roller-like rotating velocity profile was clearly observed along the vorticity direction, and rods also tended to align along the vorticity direction.

Aggregation (at equilibrium) and break-up (under shear) of 2D colloidal suspensions were investigated numerically by 3D Brownian dynamics simulation (BD) with direct comparison with experimental results. The effect of interparticle interactions on aggregated structure was analyzed by quantitatively comparison between numerical and experimental results. It is found that long range characteristics of aggregated networks are not affected much by an interparticle potential depth, and the structure dependent anisotropic force between cluster-cluster or cluster-particle is important during an aggregation. The role of interparticle interactions (including center-to-center and tangential frictional force) on the structure deformation and break-up of 2D colloidal gels under shear flow was investigated. It is found that an attractive force between particles is not enough to express a bending rigidity of clusters, and the tangential frictional force between particles has a very important role in deformation of colloidal gels.

Although full hydrodynamic interaction (HI) was not rigorously taken into account, the self-consistent particle simulation successfully captured the macroscopic structure-induced flow field. It also takes advantage of the geometrical adaptability of FEM and computational efficiency of BD. In this regard, this newly developed simulation platform is expected to be useful and efficient for probing the complex flow dynamics of particle systems as well as for practical applications in the complex flow of complex fluids.