Mesoporous and Nanotubular TiO2 Photoanodes for Dye-Sensitized : 염료감응 태양전지를 위한 메조포러스 및 나노튜브 TiO2 광전극 연구

Abstract

염료감응 태양전지는 값싸고 쉬운 제조 공정, 높은 변환 효율 등의 장점으로 인해 기존의 실리콘 기반의 태양 전지를 대체할 것으로 크게 관심을 받아왔다. 1991년 처음 발표된 이래, 밀도 높은 연구가 진행되어 왔으며 그로 인해 현재 12%가 넘는 변환 효율을 기록하였다. 하지만, 상용화를 위해선 효율과 안정성이 좀 더 향상되어야 한다. 염료감응 태양전지의 구성 요소 중 나노 구조의 광전극은 높은 효율을 내는 데에 있어 매우 중요하다. 광전극의 성분과 구조는 전자 전달, 광전압, 전해질 이동 등에 큰 영향을 끼친다. 따라서 다양한 성분과 구조의 나노 구조 물질을 염료감응 태양전지에 응용하는 데에 연구하는 일은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는, 다양한 나노 구조 물질 (메조포러스, 나노튜브 구조) 을 합성하고, 염료감응 태양전지의 광전극으로 적용했을 때 나타나는 광 전기화학적 특성을 분석하였다.

첫 번째로, 정렬된 메조포러스 Al2O3/TiO2 를 합성하여 염료감응 태양전지에 적용하였다. 이 물질은 졸-젤 반응과 증발에 의해 유도된 자기 정렬에 의해 합성하였다. 생성물은 균일한 이차원의 육방 기공 구조를 나타내었다. 엑스레이 광 전자 분광기로 분석한 결과, 합성 시 넣어준 Al 성분은 주로 메조 기공의 표면에서 산화물의 형태로 존재함을 확인하였다. 이 얇은 Al2O3 층은 기공 구조와 광 전기화학 특성, 두 가지를 모두 향상시켰다. 특별히 Al2O3 의 장벽 효과와 향상된 기공 구조로 인해 광 전압과 필 펙터 (fill factor)가 증가하였다.

두 번째로, 수직 정렬된 TiO2 나노 튜브 전극을 코발트 바이피리딜 전해질을 사용한 염료 감응 태양전지에 적용하였다. 수직하게 배향되고 80 nm 의 큰 기공 크기를 가지는 TiO2 나노 튜브 전극을 두 단계 양극산화 방법으로 합성하였다. 코발트 전해질을 사용한 염료감응 태양전지에 적용한 결과, 나노 튜브 전극이 기존의 나노 입자 전극에 비해 1.5 배 높은 효율, 2.5 배 높은 전류 값을 보였다. 특별히 전해질의 이동이 활발해 졌으며, 코발트 전해질과 TiO2 전극 간의 계면 접촉이 향상되었다.

세 번째로, 수직 정렬된 TiO2/Al2O3 나노 튜브 전극을 합성하여 염료감응 태양전지에 적용하였다. 원자층 증착 장비를 활용해 TiO2 나노 튜브 위에 두께가 미세하게 조절된 Al2O3 층을 코팅하였다. 염료감응 태양전지에 적용했을 때, Al2O3 층의 장벽 효과로 인해, Al2O3 층 두께가 늘어남에 따라 광전압과 전자 수명이 계속적으로 향상되었다.

Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) have attracted great attention as an alternative to conventional silicon-based solar cells owing to their low production cost, high energy conversion efficiency, and ease of processing. Since first reported in 1991, DSSCs have been intensely investigated and now have reached a conversion efficiency of over 12%. However, for the commercialization, both of the efficiency and stability should be more enhanced. Among the components in DSSCs, nanostructured photoanode is a critical part for the high conversion efficiency. The composition and structure of photoanode greatly affect the electron transport, photovoltage, and electrolyte diffusion. Therefore, it is important to study nanostructured materials with various compositions and structures for the application in DSSCs. In this study, various nanostructured materials (mesoporous and nanotube structure) were prepared, and the photovoltaic properties as photoanode materials of DSSCs were investigated.

The first part presents the preparation of highly-ordered mesoporous Al2O3/TiO2 for use in DSSCs. This material was synthesized by sol-gel reaction and evaporation-induced self-assembly (EISA). The resultant materials had a two-dimensional, hexagonal pore structure with uniform pore. As detected by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) spectra, the added Al content mostly existed at the surface of mesopore, in the form of Al2O3. This thin Al2O3 layer improved both the pore structure and photovoltaic characteristics of the mesoporous TiO2. Especially, the photovoltage and fill factor of the DSSCs were enhanced due to the barrier effect of the Al2O3 layer and improved pore structure.

The second part discusses vertically-aligned TiO2 nantotube (NT) electrodes for DSSCs employing cobalt bipyridyl redox electrolyte. Highly ordered and vertically oriented TiO2 NT electrodes with a large pore size of 80 nm were prepared by a two-step anodization method. In application to DSSCs employing the cobalt redox electrolyte, the NT electrode exhibited a 1.5 times higher efficiency with a 2.5 times higher photocurrent compared to the conventional nanoparticle (NP) electrode. Particular, the mass transport limitation was greatly alleviated, and the interfacial contact between the cobalt redox electrolyte and TiO2 electrode was prominently enhanced within the NT electrodes.

The third part presents the preparation of vertically-aligned TiO2/Al2O3 nanotube electrodes for use in DSSCs. The Al2O3 coating onto TiO2 nanotube was uniformly deposited with a finely controlled thickness by using atomic layer deposition (ALD). The photovoltage and electron lifetime of DSSCs were gradually enhanced as the thickness of Al2O3 shell was increased. This was attributed to the barrier effect of the Al2O3 layer.