피포위 공포와 살육의 기억: 일본문학이 기록한 3·1운동과 조선인 : Siege Mentalities and Memories of Slaughter: The March First Movement and Koreans Recorded by Japanese Literature

Abstract

이 글에서는 일본문학이 3.1운동을 어떻게 기록/기억했는지를 피포위 공포와 살육의 기억 에 초점을 맞춰서 재조명했다. 일본문학이 기록한 3.1운동을 다시 읽는 작업은 과거만이 아니라 현재를 살고 있는 일본인의 의식과 내면을 살펴보는 것으로 이어진다. 집단 기억은 단절된 과거가 아니라 현재로 이어지는 민족 기억의 저수지이기 때문이다. 일본인의 성찰적 타자인식이라는 측면에서 볼 때 주목할 만한 작품은 나카니시 이노스케의 「불령선인」과 나카지마 아쓰시의 「순사가 있는 풍경: 1923년의 스케치 하나」, 그리고 히라바야시 다이코의 「숲속」이다. 세 작가의 작품은 3.1운동에서 간토대지진 조선인학살까지 일본인의 피포위 공포와 살육의 기억을 담고 있다. 다만 나카니시는 일본인 주인공 우스이 에이사쿠를 등장시켜 이를 직접적으로, 나카지마는 조선인 순사와 매음부를 등장시켜 간접적으로 그리고 있다는 차이점이 있다. 히라바야시 다이코의 「숲속」은 간토대지진 조선인학살과 사회주의자의 비극을 연결시킨 수작이다. 살육의 기억과 민족의 죄를 응시하는 것은 이들이 남긴 문학의 핵심이다.

In this article, I reexamine how Japanese writers wrote about the March First Movement focusing on the siege mentalities and memories of slaughter. Rereading those texts leads us not only to the past, but also to the collective consciousness of the Japanese living in the present. The notable works from the Japanese viewpoint of reflective recognition of others are Nakanishi Inosukes Huteisenjin (Outlawry Korean), Nakashima Atsushis Landscape with Patrolman: A Sketch of 1923, and Hirabayashi Taikos In a Forest. Those three writers novels include the siege mentalities and memories of slaughter from the March First Movement to the Great Kantō Earthquake and the Korean Massacre. The protagonist Usui Eisaku of Outlawry Korean directly describes the March first Movement; however, Patrolman of A Sketch of 1923 indirectly implies the Massacre and the tragic landscape of Keijo (Seoul). Hirabayashi Taikos In a Forest is a masterpiece which is able to connect the Korean and Socialist massacres during the Great Kantō Earthquake. It is the core of those novels that they gaze the memory of slaughter and the sins of Japanese.