수술실 의료인의 환자안전문화에 대한 인식

Abstract

환자안전과 관련된 문제 발생은 의료의 질 저하, 병원의 재정적 손해뿐만 아니라 환자에게도 치명적이다. 특히 수술실에서 발생하는 안전사고는 발생빈도가 높고, 사건발생으로 인한 손상이 의료소송까지 이어질 수 있는 매우 심각한 수준이다. 따라서 수술실 내의 환자 안전을 도모하기 위해서는 제도적 장치를 갖추는 것뿐만 아니라 수술실 의료인의 환자안전문화에 대한 올바른 인식이 먼저 형성되어야 한다. 인식이 형성된 이후에 이를 기반으로 환자 안전과 연관된 각종 지식과 수단들이 최대의 효과를 발휘하여 안전사고를 줄일 수 있다. 그간 국내 환자안전문화에 대한 인식을 조사한 선행연구에서의 연구 대상자는 주로 병동 간호사, 병원 간호사, 병원의료종사자를 중심으로 이루어졌으나, 안전사고의 발생 빈도가 높은 수술실 의료인을 대상으로 환자안전문화에 대한 인식을 조사한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 일개 상급 종합 병원 수술실 의료인의 환자안전문화에 대한 인식을 파악하고, 환자안전문화 인식에 미치는 영향요인을 조사하여 수술실 내에 환자안전문화를 정착시키기 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다.

본 연구는 2018년 4월 19일부터 6월 30일까지 시행된 횡단적 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 서울시에 소재한 일개 상급 종합 병원 수술실에 근무하는 수술실 의료인을 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구에서는 Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality로부터 도구사용 허락을 받아 2014년 AHRQ에서 개발한 Ambulatory Surgery Center Survey on Patient Safety Culture도구를 사용하였다. 수술실 내에서 근무하는 의료인에게 1:1로 접근하여 연구목적을 설명하고, 자발적 참여 의사가 있는 의료인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 총 260부의 설문지를 배포하였고, 그 중 유효한 설문지 231부를 통계 분석하였다. 본 연구자가 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 23.0 프로그램을 사용하여 통계 분석하였다. Cronbachs alpha, Pearsons correlation coefficient, 다중 회귀분석(multiple regression)을 시행하였다.

수술실 의료인의 환자안전문화인식의 점수는 5점 만점에 3.41(±0.41)점으로 보통 수준이었다. 일반적 특성 중 직위에 따른 환자안전문화인식은 교수가 가장 높고, 수련의가 가장 낮았으며, 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(p< 0.001). 환자안전과 관련된 영향요인에 따른 환자안전문화인식은 환자안전개념, 교육내용, 교육시간, 환자 안전에 대한 높은 우선순위, 환자 안전에 대한 안전한 직업 환경 제공에서 예라고 응답한 대상자에서 유의하게 높게 나타났고(p< 0.001), Surgical Safety Checklist 수행여부에 예라고 응답한 대상자에서 환자안전문화인식이 유의하게 높게 나타났다(p< 0.05). 또한, 환자안전문화인식, 근접오류보고, 병원의 전반적 환자안전수준, 수술실 내에서의 의사소통 각각 모두 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다(p< 0.001). 다중 회귀분석결과 책임간호사, 환자안전개념, 안전한 직업환경 제공, 환자안전을 높은 우선순위로 제공 항목이 환자안전문화인식에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과, 안전한 직업환경을 제공하고, 환자안전을 우선순위로 제공하는 것이 수술실 의료인의 환자안전문화인식을 높일 수 있는 중재가 될 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다. 구체적으로는 병원차원에서 수술실 의료인에게 환자안전을 우선으로 일할 수 있는 근무환경과 시스템을 마련해주고, 명확한 업무분담과 업무에 대한 지침 등이 포함된 안전한 직업환경을 제공할 것을 제언한다. 수술실 의료인의 환자안전문화인식은 직위에 따라 유의한 차이를 나타냈기에, 각 직위에 맞는 구체적인 교육 과정을 반영한 차별화된 교육 프로그램을 개발하는 것이 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 효과적인 의사소통을 할수록 환자안전문화인식을 높일 수 있다는 연구 결과에 따라, 상급자와 하급자 간 수평적이고 자유로운 의사소통이 이루어지기 위해 병원차원에서 적극적으로 개입하여 역할극이나 시뮬레이션 등 실질적인 의사소통 방안을 마련할 것을 제안하는 바이다. 마지막으로 국내 수술실 의료인을 대상으로 ASCs 도구를 사용하여 환자안전문화인식을 알아보는 반복적인 연구를 제언한다. 국내에 실정에 맞는 환자안전문화인식을 측정하여 비교할 수 있도록 상급 종합병원뿐만 아니라, 여러 형태 병원의 수술실 의료인을 대상으로 반복 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

The occurrence of problems related to patient safety causes not only poor quality of care, and financial damage but also fatal to patients. In particular, safety accidents occurring in the operating room are very frequent, and the damage caused by the incidents is severe that can lead to medical litigation. Therefore, in order to ensure patient safety in the operating room, proper awareness of the safety culture of patients in the operating room should be established as well as instructional devices. Based on this awareness, further knowledge and tools related to patient safety can be effectively used to reduce safety accidents. The studies investigating the perception of the safety culture of domestic patients with the main subjects; ward nurses, hospital nurses, and hospital medical workers were conducted. However, there is a lack of research results investigating cognition of the operating room medical personnel who have a high incidence of safety accidents. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to provide basic data for establishing patient safety culture in the operating room by investigating the perception of patient safety culture of the operating room at a tertiary hospital and examining the factors affecting patient safety culture perception.

This study is a transversal descriptive research study conducted from April 19 to June 30 2018. Data collection was performed on a medical staff in an operating room of a tertiary hospital in Seoul. In this study, Ambulatory Survey Center Survey on Patient Safety Culture tool developed by AHRQ in 2014 was used with permission to use the tool from Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality. The medical staff working in the operating room was approached individually and explained the purpose of the study. A questionnaire survey was conducted on the medical personnel who were willing to participate voluntarily. A total of 260 questionnaires were distributed, of which 231 valid questionnaires were analyzed statistically. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS Win 23.0 program. Cronbach's alpha, Pearson's correlation coefficient and multiple regression were used.

Patient safety culture perception score was average of 3.41 (± 0.41) out of 5 points. Patient safety culture perception according to position was the highest in professors, lowest in resident, and showed significant difference(p <0.001). The score was higher in the subjects who answered Yes to safety factors including 'concept of patient safety', 'education content to patient safety', 'education time', 'Emphasizes Patient Safety as a high priority', 'Providing a safe working environment'(p <0.001). Patient safety culture perception, proximity error reporting, overall patient safety level of hospital, and communication within the operating room all showed a significant positive correlation. Multiple regression analysis showed that 'Charge nurse', 'Patient safety concept', 'Provide safe work environment', and 'Provide patient safety with high priority' had a significant effect on patient safety culture perception.

As a result of this study, providing a safe working environment and providing patient safety as a priority could be used as a basis for enhancing patient safety culture perception of healthcare provider in operating room. Accordingly, it is recommended that the hospital provider healthcare provider with a work environment and system to work first on patient safety, and a safe job environment that includes clear division of work and guidelines on work. As the perception of patient safety culture of healthcare providers in the operating room showed significant differences according to their positions, it is needed to develop differentiated training programs that reflect specific training courses for each position. In addition, we suggest the hospital to actively intervene in reinforcing horizontal and free communication between the superiors and subordinates, and to establish a practical communication plan that the effective communication can raise the awareness of the patient safety culture. Finally, I propose a repeated study to examine the perception of patient safety culture using the ASCs tool for medical staff in the operating room in Korea. In order to measure and compare the perception of patient safety culture that is appropriate to the actual situation in Korea, it is necessary to repeatedly study not only a tertiary hospital but also the operating room medical staff of various types of hospitals.