자아일치성이 구매의도 및 구전효과에 미치는 영향: 자존감의 조절효과를 중심으로 : The Effects of Brand-Self Image Congruity on Behavioral Intention

Abstract

소비자는 대체적으로 자신의 이미지와 일치하는 이미지를 가진 브랜드 혹은 제품을 선호하게 되는데 이를 자아 일치성 이론(Self-congruity)이라고 한다. 본 연구는 불확실성의 증가와 기업 간 제품의 품질차이가 감소하고 있는 오늘날의 경쟁시장에서 브랜드나 제품에 대한 구매의도 및 구전효과 (behavioral intention)에 중요한 영향을 미치는 선행개념인 자아 일치성의 중요성을 강조하고 있다.

자존감은 개인의 내적 속성으로, 개인이 자신에 대해 내리는 전반적인 평가로서 의사 결정을 함에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다. 인간의 가장 강력한 심리적 욕구 중 하나인 자존감을 소비자—브랜드 관계에 적용시킨다면 자아일치성 이론은 어떻게 달라질 수 있을까? 본 연구에서는 소비자의 자아이미지와 브랜드 이미지 간의 일치성이 구매의도 및 구전효과에 미치는 영향과, 이 관계에 대한 자존감의 조절적 영향, 및 그 배후의 매커니즘을 확인하였다.

총 두 차례 실험을 진행한 결과, 브랜드에 대한 자아이미지 일치성은 소비자의 구매의도 및 구전효과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 자존감은 이러한 관계에 조절적 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 브랜드에 대한 자아일치성이 놀을수록 구매의도 및 구전효과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 자존감이 상대적으로 높은 소비자는 자존감이 낮은 소비자에 비해 브랜드—자아이미지 일치성의 영향을 더 크게 받고, 자존감이 상대적으로 낮은 소비자는 구매의도 및 구전효과에 대한 자아일치성의 영향을 자존감이 높은 소비자보다 상대적으로 덜 받는 것으로 나타났다(실험1). 또한 구매의도 및 구전효과에 미치는 자아일치성의 영향은 긍정적인 소비감정의 매개하에 이루어 지는 것으로 드러났다 (실험2). 소비자들이 자신의 이미지를 브랜드의 이미지와 연관지어 판단할 때 제품 카테고리의 영향을 받는다는 선행연구를 참고하여 실험 제품을 력셔리 제품과 가전제품으로 나뉘어 실험을 진행한 결과, 구매의도 및 구전효과에 대한 자아일치성의 영향은 제품 카테고리의 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 연구 결과는 기업에서 제품의 기능적인 속성만 강조하는 전통적인 마케팅에서 벗어나 소비자들의 감성적인 측면을 자극하고 자존감이라는 심리적 요소와 결합하여 정확한 경영 전력을 수립하고 실행하는데 유용한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을거라 기대한다.

Self-congruity refers to the perceived degree of affinity between individual self-image and a brands preference. This study emphasizes the importance of self-congruity, which influences consumers behavioral intention especially in todays market full of increasing uncertainty and decreasing quality variation between products.

Self-esteem, as an individual internal attribute, is a general evaluation of oneself, playing an important role in making all kinds of decisions. Will it make any differences to self-congruity theory if applying self-esteem, which is one of the most powerful psychological desires to the context of the consumer-brand relationship? This study examines the effects of consumers self-congruity on behavioral intention, and it also examines the moderating effect of self-esteem on the relationship between consumers self-congruity and behavioral intention, and also its underlying mechanism.

Two studies were undertaken, and the results show that consumers self-congruity has a positive effect on their behavioral intention, and self-esteem moderates this relationship. Specifically, high self-congruity exerts more positive effects on behavioral intention compared with low self-esteem. And high self-esteem strengthens the relationship between consumers self-congruity and behavioral intention (study 1). In addition, this study supports the hypothesis that consumers positive consumption emotion mediates the relationship between their self-congruity and behavioral intention (study 2). Previous research showed that when consumers associate their images to those of brands, they are influenced by product category. Therefore, this study divided subject products into a luxury watch and a vacuum cleaner. And the results show that there is an effect of self-congruity on behavioral intention, regardless of product category. These findings help practitioners to get rid of conventional marketing strategies, which only put attachment to products performance. These findings also provide useful information about marketing strategies, which are combining consumers emotional factors and their psychological factors such as self-esteem.