데이터 집약적 응용을 위한 프로그램 컨텍스트 기반의 I/O 최적화

Abstract

오늘날에는 다양한 형태의 데이터 집약적인 응용이 활용되고 있다. 이러한 응용들은 대용량의 데이터를 분석하거나, 데이터를 구조화하여 스토리지에 저장하는 등 많은 I/O를 발생시켜, 시스템이 I/O를 수행하는 속도에 따라 성능에 큰 영향을 받게 된다.

운영체제는 메인 메모리보다 성능이 크게 떨어지는 저장 장치로의 접근을 최소화하여 파일 I/O의 성능을 극대화하고자 메인 메모리의 일부를 페이지 캐시로 할당한다. 하지만 메모리의 크기는 저장 장치에 비해 크게 제한되어 있어, 파일 I/O의 성능을 높이기 위해서는 앞으로 참조되는 데이터를 잘 보관하고 참조되지 않을 데이터를 캐시로부터 내보내며 효율적으로 관리하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 하지만 어떤 데이터가 앞으로 참조될지, 그리고 어떤 데이터가 참조되지 않을지에 대해서 시스템이 자체적으로 완벽하게 예측하는 것은 불가능하다. 따라서, 시스템보다 상위 계층에서의 최적화를 위한 노력 없이는 I/O 최적화에 있어 명백한 한계가 존재한다.

본 논문에서는 응용이 I/O를 수행하는 맥락, 즉 프로그램 컨텍스트를 기반으로 I/O가 발생하는 시점과 그 패턴을 자동으로 파악하여 분석하는 기법과, 이를 통해 분석한 결과를 기반으로 하여 각각의 I/O가 발생한 프로그램 컨텍스트에 적용할 최적화 방안 추천을 자동화하는 기법을 제안한다. 이를 통해 시스템에서 자체적으로 파악할 수 없는 다양한 힌트를 사전에 제공하고, 이 정보를 시스템이 적극적으로 활용하여 이전보다 효율적인 I/O를 수행할 수 있도록 한다.

Many kinds of data intensive applications are broadly utilized nowadays. These applications generate a lot of I/O such as analyzing a large amount of data, structuring the data and storing it in the storage, and the performance is greatly influenced by the speed of the I/O the system performs.

The operating system allocates a portion of main memory to the page cache to maximize the performance of file I/O by minimizing access to the storage device which is much lower in performance than main memory. However, since the size of memory is limited compared to the size of the storage device, it is very important to keep the data to be referenced to in future and to export the data not to be referenced from the cache and to manage efficiently to improve the performance of the file I/O. However, it is impossible for the system to predict perfectly about which data will be referenced in the future and which data will not be. Thus, without I/O optimization at the application level, there is a clear limit to performance improvement.

In this thesis, we propose a method to automatically detect and analyze I/O characteristics based on I/O program contexts of which an application executes I/O. We propose a technique to automate the optimization recommendation to be applied to the program context in which I/O occurs. Through this, the application can provide various hints to the system that can not be grasped by the system itself, and the system actively reflects this information so that I/O can be performed faster and resources can be used more efficiently than before.