지식기반산업성장을 대비한 노후 산업단지 마스터플랜 수립 : Master planning of an old industrial complex facing industrial restructuring: Focused on Seongnam High-tech Valley

국문초록

시간의 흐름에 따라 1차산업혁명에서부터 4차산업혁명까지 사회는 농업, 공업에서 오늘날의 정보혁명으로의 산업구조 변화를 겪고 있다. 이에 따라 산업단지 개발도 최초의 경공업산업단지 조성에서부터 현재의 지식기반산업 중심의 노후산업단지 재생기에 진입하게 되었다. 산업이 첨단화되면서 법적 산업단지의 환경 및 구성요소에 대한 정의의 범위가 넓어지고 이는 지식기반산업으로의 산업구조변화에 따른 산업단지 설계의 시설유치 및 공간적 대응을 요구한다. 그러나 과거 40년간 한국의 경제성장을 이끌어 온 70~80년대에 집중적으로 조성된 노후산업단지는 현재 산업구조 변화에 대응하지 못하고 기업 및 인력유치난을 겪고 있다.

1976년에 준공된 노후 산업단지 성남하이테크밸리의 조성 초기 주요 산업은 섬유, 식품제조 등 일반 제조업 위주였으나 1998년 SK 아파트형공장의 건설을 계기로 30여 개의 지식산업센터가 성남하이테크밸리로 입지하면서 점차 오늘의 일반 제조업, 지식기반제조업과 지식기반서비스업이 공존하는 산업구조변화가 나타나고 있다. 산업구조는 점차 변화해나가고 있으나 기반시설의 노후화와 지원시설 부재로 인해 기업 성장을 도모하고 혁신 인재를 유치하기 어려운 등 일련의 곤란을 겪고 있다. 현재의 상황을 방치할 경우 무계획적으로 건설이 진행되는 지식산업센터는 공간의 혼란을 초래하고 이익 위주의 개발사업은 건축용도를 고려하지 않아 지원시설 부족으로 인해 인력유치난으로 산업성장에 제한을 받고 또 주변지역과의 단절을 초래할 우려가 있다. 따라서 성남하이테크밸리는 일반제조업에서 지식기반산업으로의 산업구조변화에 대비하여 지식기반산업의 수요에 맞는 공간과 지식기반산업 종사자들의 산업환경을 개선하는 종합적인 계획안이 필요하다.

본 논문은 국내외 일반제조업에서 지식기반산업으로의 산업구조변화 사례 분석을 통해 노후산업단지가 지식기반산업성장을 대비하는 내용과 방식에 대해 조사하여 산업구조변화에 대응하는 설계적 요소를 도출하고 도출한 요소로 분석의 틀을 구축하여 성남하이테크밸리의 현황에 대해 분석하고 평가를 진행한 뒤 이를 기반으로 기존 산업환경을 정비하고 산업구조변화 특징에 맞게 근로환경을 개선하고 산업성장을 도모하는 계획안을 제안하는것을 목표로 한다.

본 연구는 지식기반산업으로의 산업구조변화에 따라 나타나는 도심 탈산업화 현상에 대해 연구하고 이에 따른 도시공간구조와 종사자들의 생활패턴의 변화를 살펴보았다. 또 국내외의 일반제조업중심의 산업단지에서 지식기반산업 중심으로의 산업구조변화가 나타난 노후산업단지 사례분석을 통해 산업혁신과 종사자 유치 두 가지 차원에서 산업구조변화에 대비할 수 있는 설계적 요소를 도출하였다. 다음 성남하이테크밸리의 현황분석을 기반으로 지식기반산업으로의 산업구조변화에 대비하는 공간구조계획을 제안하고 선도적 사업을 진행할 수 있는 전략적 거점을 선정하여 건축적 차원까지 접근하는 설계안을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 성남하이테크밸리가 변화하는 산업구조에 대응하여 기업혁신을 도모하고 종사자들의 삶의 질을 상승시키기 위해 지향해야 할 노후산업단지의 미래상을 제안하는데 의의가 있다.

Abstract

As time goes on, the society is facing the change of industrial structure from the first industrial revolution to the fourth industrial revolution. At the same time, the development trend of industrial complex has gradually changed from the light industrial complex development period to the regeneration period of the old industrial complex centered on knowledge-based industry. With the industry becoming more sophisticated, the elements of the industry complex defined by law become more and more abundant. It requires the design of industrial complex to respond to the industrial restructuring. However, the old industrial complex built in the 1970s and 1980s is facing the loss of enterprises and talents because it failed to respond to the industrial restructuring.

Seongnam High-tech Valley was completed in 1976. Its early main industries were fiber manufacturing and food manufacturing. However, taking the establishment of SK apartment type factory in 1998 as a turning point, the industrial structure has gradually become a new type, which is centered on general manufacturing and knowledge-based industry. Although the industrial structure has changed, Seongnam High-tech Valley is facing such problems as slow growth of enterprises and brain drain due to aging infrastructure and insufficient support facilities. Therefore, facing industrial restructuring, Seongnam High-tech Valley needs to establish a masterplan that meets the needs of knowledge-based industry and the requirements of talents.

This study has the following three goals: First, investigating how old industrial complex react to industrial restructuring through the case study, extracts its design elements, and establishes a framework for status analysis. Second, analyzing the status of Seongnam High-tech Valley based on the analysis framework. Third, putting forward a masterplan that can respond to the industrial restructuring.

The implications of this study are as follows: First, studying the phenomenon of de-industrialization of urban centers with the industrial restructuring. Summarized the changes of spatial structure and employee behavior patterns that accompany with this phenomenon. Second, through the analysis of the old industrial complex at the domestic and international, based on the two aspects of industrial innovation and talent attraction, deducing the design elements that can respond to the industrial restructuring. Third, based on the status analysis putting forward the spatial structure planning which can respond to the industrial restructuring. At the same time, selecting the site that can promote the pioneer work and putting forward the detailed design.

This study puts forward the blueprint of the old industrial complex responding to the industrial restructuring, which can promote the innovation of enterprises in the industrial complex and improve the quality of life of employees.