In Defense of Classical Realism as a Normative International Political Theory : 국제정치규범이론으로서의 고전적 현실주의 연구: 한국 대외 정책에 대한 시사점

Abstract

Although classical realism has a relatively long history as an international politics theory (and/or international relations theory), it has often been and is still widely misunderstood in several aspects. In particular, this thesis highlights the problems of i) overlooking the difference between classical realism and neorealism, especially due to the lack of attention to their metatheories, and ii) discounting the normative side of classical realism. The primary reason why these two misunderstandings are problematized here is because whilst realism continues to be the most widely accepted IR theory, its misunderstandings have resulted in substantive consequences, namely the marginalization of normative concerns in the international politics. Therefore, the thesis aims to vindicate classical realism as a normative international political theory by clarifying the common misunderstandings in the light of its metatheories. By exposing the metatheoretical differences between classical realism and neorealism, the thesis argues that, at their roots, they have more dissimilarities than similarities and that arguing in defense of classical realism as a normative theory is relevant and essential in the contemporary international relations and its discourse. Such relevance will be discussed in light of the implications the topic could have for South Koreas foreign policies.

고전적 현실주의가 전세계적으로 오랫동안 국제관계, 혹은 국제정치이론으로서 받아들여지고 있었음에도 불구하고 잘못 이해, 인식되어 온 부분들이 있다. 특히, 본 논문에서는 i) 메타이론적 이해의 결여로 인해 고전적 현실주의와 신현실주의간의 차이가 간과되었던 점과ii) 고전적 현실주의의 규범이론으로서의 역할이 상대적으로 주목받지 못했던 점을 문제화한다. 이와 같은 이슈를 주목하는 이유는 현실주의가 가장 오랜 기간동안 적용 및 수용된 국제관계, 혹은 국제정치이론임에도 불구하고 현실주의, 특히 고전적 현실주의에 대한 포괄적인 이해가 부족하여 국제정치에서 규범적 논의의 주변화 등과 같은 실질적인 결과를 초래하였기 때문이다. 따라서, 본 논문은 고전적 현실주의와 신현실주의 각각의 메타이론을 설명함으로써 두 이론 간의 차이를 설명한 후, 고전적 현실주의의 국제정치규범이론으로서 갖는 역할을 주목하고자 한다. 또한, 이와 같은 논의가 현대 국제 관계에서 갖는 적합성과 중요성을 한국 대외정책에 주는 시사점에 비추어 논하고자 한다.