The Prevalence of Gender Essentialism in Korean Policies for Gender Equality: Limited Gender Sensitivity of KOICAs Projects : 한국의 성평등을 위한 정책에서 나타나는 젠더 근본주의: KOICA 프로젝트의 제한된 젠더감수성

Abstract

Gender essentialism is a notion that women are the vulnerable or mothers or untapped resources for economic development on the belief that womens essence is given and universal.

Women have been discriminated by gender and transnational organizations for women and feminists demanded the international community to fight the gender-based discrimination against women and the international community agreed to do it. For example, the Beijing Platform for Action declared in 1995 address how to fight the gender-based discrimination with transformation of the prescribed gender roles.

The gender-based discrimination can result from gender essentialism that favors masculinism, so feminists insisted that gender equality with transforming the prescribed gender roles to construct new gender roles is necessary for gender equality.

Accordingly, many countries which agreed to the Beijing Platform for Action adopted policies and strategies for gender equality and the international development cooperation business also started to provide international development assistance for gender equality.

The development assistance is, however, dependent on domestic politics and policies that could be not coherent with the global norms. Besides, the meaning of gender equality can be conveniently fixed, shrunk, stretched, and bent for national interests. Therefore, the discourse of gender equality is important for setting up an orientation of policies related to gender equality.

In the case of South Korea, domestic policies have been disadvantageous to women and gender essentialism was conceived in policies. Besides, Korean ODA governance is based on a government-initiated network at which the governments agendas are set prioritized. Therefore, the governments discourse and policies of gender issues are highly connected to Korean ODA for gender equality.

According to the findings of this study, from Lee Myung-bak administration that was affected by the previous administrations to Moon Jae-ins administration, Korean policies conceived gender essentialism. Thus, KOICAs ODA projects for gender equality have not gender-sensitive. Therefore, the discourse of gender equality needs to be discussed to challenge gender essentialism.

젠더 본질주의란, 여성의 본질은 이미 정해져 있고 보편적이라는 믿음 하에 여성을 취약층 또는 어머니 또는 경제 성장에 이용되지 못 한 자원으로 만 보는 관념을 의미한다. 여성은 젠더 그리고 여성을 위한다는 전통적인 기관들에 의해 차별을 받아왔고 여성주의자들은 국제사회가 젠더에 기반한 여성에 대한 차별에 대응하기를 요구했다. 국제사회는 이에 동의하였다. 예를 들어, 1995년에 선언된 베이징 행동강령은 미리 정해진 젠더 역할로 인한 젠더 기반한 차별에 대해서 어떻게 대응할 것인지에 대한 내용이 기재되어 있다.

젠더에 기반한 차별은 남성주의에 유리한 젠더 본질주의 로부터 비롯될 수 있다. 그러므로 여성주의자들은 미리 정해진 젠더 역할을 변화시키는 성평등으로 새로운 젠더 역할을 형성하는 것이 성평등을 위해 필수적이라고 보았다.

따라서, 베이징 행동강령에 동의한 많은 국가들은 성평등을 위한 정책과 전략을 받아들였고 국제개발협력 분야는 성평등을 위한 국제개발협력을 제공하기 시작했다.

하지만 개발협력은 국내의 정책과 정치에 영향을 받으므로 국제 규범과 일치하기 어렵다. 그러므로 성평등의 의미는 국내의 이익에 부합한 방식으로, 편리하게 고정되고, 축소되고, 늘어나고, 구부려질 수 있다. 따라서, 성평등에 대한 담론은 성평등에 대한 정책의 방향을 설정하기 위해서 매우 중요하다.

대한민국의 경우에, 국내 정치는 여성에게 불리했으며 젠더 본질주의는 정책에 녹아 있었다. 게다가 한국의 공적개발원조 거버넌스는 정부중심의 네트워크로, 정부의 의제들이 우선시되었다. 그리하여 정부의 젠더에 대한 정책 및 담론은 한국의 성평등에 대한 공적개발원조에도 연결되게 되었다.

본 연구의 발견에 따르면, 이전 정부들의 영향을 받은 이명박 정부부터 문재인 정권까지의 정부들은 한국의 적책들은 젠더 본질주의를 품고 있었다. 그러므로 한국의 성평등에 대한 담론은 젠더 본질주의를 타파하기 위해 논의될 필요가 있다.