중소벤처기업 중심 증권시장에 대한 연구: 창업판시장과 코스닥시장의 비교를 중심으로 : A Research on SME Stock Markets: Comparative Analysis of ChiNext Market and KOSDAQ Market

In order to enhance capital markets and support the growth and development of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), KOSDAQ market in South Korea and ChiNext market in China were set up in 1996 and 2009 respectively. In terms of market size and performance, these two markets, which were benchmarked from NASDAQ, have both achieved remarkable results. However, in KOSDAQ and ChiNext, problems that affect their market performance do exist. It has been found that both two markets are criticized for problems including high volatility, poor performance, and sluggish market confidence recently.

While SME stock markets share many common features, there are also large differences. In this case, this paper examined the similarities and differences between KOSDAQ market and ChiNext Market by comparing their establishment background, development process, regulations, and market performance. Through the comparative analysis of the two markets with the same goal and similar market size level, the paper deduced the main reasons for the resultant differences between the two markets and provided implications for their future developments, which can also be regarded as references for investors of the two markets in future.

In terms of the establishment background, what KOSDAQ and ChiNext have in common is that they were both founded to address SMEs difficulties in raising capital after governments recognized the importance of SMEs to their economies. However, when looking at the status of high-tech industry, which is considered as main force of SME markets, Korea seems to be somewhat more developed than China. Comparing levels of researchers and expenditure level in R&D, the funds and manpower invested in the high-tech industry in Korea was relatively higher than that of China, which means that the high-tech companies in KOSDAQ market could show more steady performance than those in ChiNext.

When it comes to the development process, both markets have grown heavily influenced by external factors such as global financial crisis, dot-com bubble and so on. The role of the government is judged to be very significant in these cases. Therefore, this paper compared the effort made by governments of the two countries and found that both the two governments actively contributed to the markets through implementing tax benefit policy and providing financial means of support to listed companies. In addition, both governments have also amended laws and regulations of the market a number of times to improve their sustainability and quality.

Comparing the regulations in the two markets, ChiNext has stricter requirements for listing and more lenient standards for delisting than KOSDAQ. To be more specific, in terms of listing requirements, ChiNext market places more weight on profitability through requiring a high level of net profit, while KOSDAQ focuses more on management ability and business continuity. Although it is common for stock markets to regulate corporate profitability, requiring high net profit figure on financial statements from high-tech SMEs that are still in growth stage may cause market instability because pursuing high profits may entail high level of risk.

On the other hand, in the case of regulations pertaining to delisting, ChiNext offers listing companies an opportunity to solve the problems by providing them a grace period, whereas in KOSDAQ, this period is relatively shorter, which can be considered more stringent. As a result, listing companies in KOSDAQ are supposed to make more efforts to maintain their performance as they could face a relatively higher possibility of getting delisted, which is believed to have contributed to market stability.

Regarding the market performance, it can be conjectured from the comparative analysis that the differences between the two markets are presented in volatility of market index and level of investment value. When comparing the performance of Shenzhen ChiNext Price Index and Kosdaq Composite Index in 2018, KOSDAQ remained steady, while ChiNext saw greater fluctuation. On the other hand, ChiNext is ahead of KOSDAQ in investment value, which is measured by price-earnings ratio.

In conclusion, ChiNext market showed higher volatility along with higher investment value, while KOSDAQ market saw more stability but relatively sluggish growth rate, with investment value considered to be lower than that of ChiNext at the moment. Through comparative analysis, this paper has found that differences in establishment background and market regulations of ChiNext and KOSDAQ could be regarded as the two most prominent elements for differences that exist in the two markets.

미국이 1971년에 첨단 기술주 중심인 나스닥(NASDAQ)시장을 개설한 이래 40여년 동안 나스닥 시장과 비슷한 목적으로 전세계에서 60개가 넘는 신흥시장이 개설되었고 빠른 성장이 이루어져 왔으며, 현재 이 중 40개 정도의 시장이 거래되고 있다. 그 중 미국 나스닥 시장, 영국 AIM 시장, 한국 코스닥 시장은 가장 거래가 활발하게 이루어지고 있는 신흥시장으로 알려져 있다.

한국과 중국의 경우 자본시장을 보완하고 중소기업 자금조달 문제를 해결하기 위해 미국 나스닥시장을 벤치마킹하여 1996년, 2009년에 정식으로 코스닥시장(KOSDAQ), 창업판시장(创业板, 차스닥, ChiNext)을 출범하였다. 두 시장은 설립된 이래 모두 규모 면에서 눈에 띄는 성과를 취득했으나 시장 발전과정에서 많은 문제점이 존재하여 높은 변동성, 실적 악화, 투자자 신뢰도 저하 등으로 지적을 받았다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 유사한 발전모델에 의해 설립되어 상장사 규모 면에서 비슷한 수준을 가진 중국 창업판시장과 한국 코스닥시장을 필요성, 발전과정, 관련법제, 운영결과의 측면에서 비교하여 공통점 및 차이점을 밝혔으며, 차이가 나타난 주요 원인을 제시해 보았다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 두 시장이 향후 지속적인 발전을 위해 서로 배울 수 있는 점을 시사하고 일정한 교훈과 모델을 제공할 수 있는 의미도 갖고 있다.

시장 필요성의 측면을 보면 창업판과 코스닥의 공통점은 자본시장 상황으로 인한 중소기업 자금조달 어려움을 해결하기 위해 출범되었다는 점에 있다. 하지만 벤처기업들의 위상을 결정하는 첨단기술 산업현황을 살펴보면 한국이 중국에 비해 다소 더 발달한 것으로 나타났다. 양국의 연구인력, GDP대비 연구개발투자비율을 비교한 결과, 한국에서 첨단기술 산업에 도입된 자금과 인력 수준은 중국에 비해 상대적으로 높았으며, 이러한 차이는 시장 향후 발전 과정에서 더욱 뚜렷하게 반영되었다.

발전과정의 측면에서는 두 시장 모두 외부적인 요인의 영향을 많이 받으면서 성장을 이루어왔다. 이러한 상황에서 정부의 역할은 매우 중요한 것으로 판단이 되는데, 두 시장의 설립 시기는 서로 다르지만 양국 정부 모두 시장 구축에 있어 조세감면과 같은 정책혜택을 통해 적극적으로 시장 활성화에 기여한 바 있다. 또한 발전과정에서 나타난 시장 안정성 등 문제에 관련해서 양국 정부는 상장 및 폐지요건의 개선을 통해 제도적 혁신을 추진하였던 점도 유사하다고 볼 수 있다.

상장요건 측면에서 양국 시장을 비교해보면, 창업판시장은 높은 수준의 순이익을 요구하여 수익성에 더 무게를 두고 있는 반면, 한국은 경영능력과 경영의 지속성, 독립성에 초점을 두고 있다. 그러나 한창 성장을 하고 있는 기업에게 무리하게 재무제표상의 순이익 수치만을 요구하는 것은 창업판시장의 불안정 요소가 될 수 있다고 판단된다.

반면 퇴출요건 같은 경우, 창업판시장에서는 주식거래량, 종가, 시가총액 등 한 회사의 투자가치를 정확하게 반영할 수 있는 지표들을 요구하고 있지만, 코스닥은 보다 상장사의 수익성, 경영능력, 투명성에 더 무게를 두고 있다. 또한, 창업판시장은 일정의 유예기간을 기업에게 주어 직면한 문제를 개선할 수 있는 기회가 주어지는데 반해 코스닥에서는 이 기간이 비교적 더 짧으므로 더 엄격하다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 코스닥시장의 기업들이 상대적으로 더 높은 퇴출율을 보이기 때문에 상장사들은 실적을 유지하기 위해 더 많은 노력을 하였으며 이것은 곧 시장 질서를 유지하는데 도움이 되었다.

운영결과에서 두 시장의 차이점은 시장지수 변동성과 투자가치 측면에서 나타난다. 2018년 지수 변화추세를 보면, 창업판지수 등락폭이 더 크고 주시장의 선전종합지수와 비슷한 추세를 보이는 점은 시장 변동성이 상대적으로 높다는 것을 반영하였다. 동시 주가수익비율로 측정하는 투자가치 면에서 창업판시장은 코스닥에 비해 앞서 있다. 결론적으로, 창업판시장은 높은 변동성을 보이는 동시에, 높은 투자가치도 보유하고 있는 반면, 코스닥은 더 긴 발전기간을 거쳐 상대적으로 안정성은 높지만 부진한 상승률을 보였으며, 현시점에서 투자가치가 창업판시장에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 운영성과적 차이는 양국의 시장에 대한 필요성, 관련법규 제정 방면의 차이가 주요 원인이었던 것으로 판단되었다.