일반계 고등학생의 진로포부와 부모진로지지, 교사지지, 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결과기대의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relationship among Career Aspiration, Career-Related Parent Support, Teacher Support, Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy and Career Outcome Expectation of General High School Students

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 일반계 고등학생의 진로포부와 부모진로지지, 교사지지, 진로결정자기효능감 및 진로결과기대의 구조적 관계를 검증하고, 구조모형의 인과적 경로에서 진로포부와 부모진로지지, 교사지지의 관계에서 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결과기대의 매개효과를 구명하는데 있었다.

자료수집은 2019년 3월 27일부터 2019년 4월 17일까지 우편조사를 통해 이루어졌으며, 수도권 및 비수도권, 성별의 비율을 고려하여 11개 학교에 500부를 배포하였다. 설문지 수집결과 492부가 회수되었으며, 불성실한 응답자를 제거하여 최종 469부를 자료분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 21 for Window와 AMOS 21.0 프로그램을 통계적 유의수준 P<0.5로 설정하여 처리하였고, 구조방정식 부트스트래핑 방법과 팬텀변인을 활용한 매개효과 분석을 사용하였다.

연구결론은 첫째, 진로포부, 부모진로지지, 교사지지, 진로결정자기효능감 및 진로결과기대의 구조모형의 적합도는 모두 양호한 것으로 나타났으며, 변인 간의 구조적 관계를 타당하게 예측하였다. 따라서 본 구조모형은 우리나라 일반계 고등학생의 진로포부에 관한 이론적 모형을 제시하는 것으로 적합하다. 둘째, 일반계 고등학생의 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결과기대는 진로포부에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 부모진로지지와 교사지지는 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 일반계 고등학생의 진로포부 발달에 있어 부모나 교사지지는 중요한 선행변인이지만 진로포부에 영향을 미치는 경로에 있어 다른 변수에 의해 매개되는 매커니즘이 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 일반계 고등학생에게 진로포부 발달을 지원하기 위한 가정과 학교차원의 노력이 효과적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 일반계 고등학생 진로포부 발달의 경로를 연구하고 현장에 적용할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 셋째, 일반계 고등학생을 대상으로 수행한 본 연구에서 부모진로지지가 진로포부에 미치는 영향에 있어 진로결정자기효능감과 진로결과기대에 의해 완전매개 되었다. 연구결과를 통해 가정에서 진로와 관련된 부모지지가 자녀 스스로 자신의 진로에 대한 탐색과 정보수집, 목표설정의 과정을 돕는 과정으로 연결되지 않는다면, 자녀의 진로포부 발달로 연결되지 않을 수도 있다는 점을 시사한다. 넷째, 일반계 고등학생의 진로포부 발달에 있어 교사지지가 진로결정자기효능감, 진로결과기대에 의해 완전매개 되었다. 연구결과를 통해 학생의 진로포부 발달을 위해 교사지지가 학생의 진로고민 뿐 아니라 전반적인 학교생활에서 어떤 도움이 필요한지 확인하고, 최대한 학생 스스로 진로를 탐색할 수 있도록 도와주는 과정으로 연결되지 않는다면, 학생의 진로포부 발달로 연결되지 않을 수도 있다는 점을 시사한다.

이 연구결과를 토대로 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 후속 연구에서는 일반계 고등학생의 진로포부 발달에 영향을 미치는 특성을 반영하여 집단을 나누고, 다집단 경로분석을 통해 집단별 구조적 차이에 대한 심도 깊은 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 일반계 고등학교 교사의 학생 진로지원 활동과 관련하여 진로지도 및 상담역량의 전문성을 분석 및 측정하는 심도 깊은 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 우리나라 일반계 고등학생 대상으로 적합한 진로포부에 대한 측정 도구에 대한 검토가 필요하며, 우리나라 일반계 고등학생을 대상으로 진로포부측정도구를 개발 할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 우리나라 일반계 고등학생의 진로포부에 영향을 미치는 영향력 있는 선행변인(독립변인)과 결과변인들을 추가하여, 일반계 고등학생에 적합한 진로 및 학습의 영역을 아우르는 통합적인 모형구축을 위한 연구가 필요하다. 다섯째, 우리나라 일반계 고등학생이 졸업 후 진로선택의 결과가 진로포부에 미치는 영향과 이후의 구조적 경로가 어떻게 달라지는지에 장기적인 관점의 종단연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to identify a structural relationship between career aspiration, career-related parent support, teacher support, career decision-making self-efficacy, and career outcome expectation of general high school students in South Korea.

Data was collected through mail surveys from March 27, 2019 to April 17, 2019. A total of 500 questionnaires from 11 general high schools were distributed to take into account both the metropolitan and non-metropolitan regions and gender of the students. Data was collected from 492 people of which 469 were retained for the final analysis after excluding insincere responses or non-responses.

For the analysis, Windows SPSS 21.0 and AMOS 21.0 statistics program was utilized with statistical significance of .05. To estimate the parameters of proposed research model, structural equation modeling, bootstrapping and analysis for using phantom variable were used.

The study can be summarized as the following. First, the structural causal model of career aspiration, career-related parent support, teacher support, career decision self-efficacy, and career outcome expectations was identified as suitable for analyzing the collected data, as it was proved to accurately predict the structural relationship between the aforementioned variables. Therefore, this structural model is suitable to present the theoretical model of career aspiration of general high school students in South Korea. Second, career decision self-efficacy and career outcome expectations of general high school students have a direct effect on career aspirations. Career-related parent support and teacher support have a positive relationship but not a direct relationship. In other words, in developing of career aspirations of general high school students, both parent and teacher support are vital preliminary variables, but instead of having a direct effect on career aspirations, there is a mechanism at play that influences these aspirations through social cognitive variables. Third, the effects of career-related parent support on career aspirations were mediated completely by career decision self-efficacy and career outcome expectations in this study conducted on general high school students. This suggests that career-related parent support does not lead to career aspiration development unless the student themselves is concerned with the process of exploring their own career, whether it be researching information or setting a goal. Fourth, the effects of teacher support on career aspirations were mediated completely by career decision self-efficacy and career outcome expectations in this study conducted on general high school students. The results of this study emphasizes that teachers establishing close personal relationships with their students and discovering what kind of help the student may need concerning their career anxieties, school grades, and overall school life, as well as teachers supporting their students so that they may explore their own career options as much as possible are both very important in regards to improving career aspirations of the students.

Based on the results of this study, recommendations for future study are as follows. First, in the follow-up study, it will be necessary to subdivide the general high school students by various characteristics and to conduct a multi-group analysis to study the possible structural differences in career aspiration development. Second, it will be necessary to conduct a thorough research by investigating, analyzing and measuring the degree of career guidance and counseling competency of general high school teachers in regards to student career support activities. Third, it will be necessary to examine and develop a possible and appropriate measurement system to gauge career aspirations of general high school students in South Korea. Fourth, it will be necessary to study integrated modeling by adding independent variables influencing career aspirations and outcome variables that influence career aspirations to construct a model to cover career and academic aspects of general high school students. Fifth, a longitudinal analysis is needed on how South Korea's general high school students' career choice experiences post-graduation influence career aspirations and the course of career aspiration development.