Local People Participation in Mangrove Restoration Projects: Impacts on Social Capital and Livelihood : 지역주민의 맹그로브 복원사업 참여 : 사회적 자본과 생계수단에 미치는 영향 -필리핀 사례를 중심으로-

Keywords mangrove restorationsocial capitallocal livelihoodparticipationPhilippines

Abstract

Climate change is a global problem caused by cumulative actions of multi-level actors; hence, solving the climate change problem requires collective action. Networks have been created to establish cooperation and collaboration between multi-level stakeholders; this facilitates the exchange of knowledge and strengthens the cooperation between countries and stakeholders. Cooperation is not only relevant for actions against climate change, but it also contributes to the development of the local communities by increasing their social capital through their involvement and participation in climate change mitigation projects. Through social relations, local communities expand their assets which are relevant to gaining more economic profits. This study assessed the impacts of local community participation in mangrove restoration projects to social capital; and further analyzed its implications peoples access to information and access to services—both variables are essential in improving ones livelihoods. This study was conducted in the Province of Quezon, Philippines using face-to-face interview as the main method for data collection. The results of this study suggest that participation is beneficial to the local people as it can improve their livelihoods. Their participation increases social capital, consequently, improves their access to information and access to services.

기후변화는 여러 나라와 지역의 행위자들이 행동한 것이 누적되어 야기되는 세계적 문제이다. 따라서, 기후 변화 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 여러 협력적 집단 행동이 요구된다. 이런 다층의 이해관계자들간 협력과 협동은 네트워크에 의하여 가능하다. 이는 국가와 이해관계자 사이에서 지식의 교환을 용이하게 하며 협력을 강화한다. 기후 변화 문제 해결을 위한 행동에는 이해당사자들의 협력이 필요하며 지역 공동체가 기후 변화 완화 프로젝트에 참여하는 협력 활동은 사회적 자본을 증가시켜 지역 공동체의 발전에도 기여한다. 네트워크에 기반한 사회적 관계를 통해 지역 공동체들은 더 많은 경제적 이익을 얻는 기반이 되는 자산을 확장한다. 본 연구는 맹그로브 복원 프로젝트에 지역 사회가 참여하는 것이 사회적 자본에 미치는 영향을 평가했다. 더 나아가 본 연구는 사회적 자본이 지역 주민의 정보 접근 및 서비스 접근에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 이 연구는 필리핀 퀘존 (Quezon)에서 실시되었으며 데이터 수집을 위해서 대면 인터뷰가 수행되었다. 본 연구의 결과로는 지역 주민의 참여가 그들의 생계를 향상하는데 도움이 되며 사회적 자본을 증진하는 것으로 확인되었다. 결과적으로 지역사회의 맹그로브 복원사업 참여가 사회자본 확장을 통하여 지역주민의 정보와 서비스 접근성을 향상시키는데도 기여함을 밝혔다.