A Study on the 15 years (2003~2017) Trends of Carbon species in PM2.5 in Seoul : 서울의 대기 중 초미세먼지 내 탄소화학종의 15년간 농도 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study focuses on the long-term trend of PM2.5 and carbon species (Organic Carbon(OC), Elemental Carbon (EC)), one of the major components of PM2.5, in Seoul, Korea, with aim of assessing the main correlated factors and potential sources. Ambient PM2.5 were collected every third day over a 24-h period in Seoul, Korea using two-channel system from March 2003 to December 2017. The trends of PM2.5, OC, EC, POC, SOC and OC/EC ratio were observed at rate of -1.91%/year, -3.02%/year, -6.35%/year, -3.20%/year, -2.62 %/year and -12.56%/year respectively (p < 0.001) during the study period. The increasing or decreasing tendency of PM2.5 and carbon species was statistically significant from a minimum of 4 years to a maximum of 13 years. It is estimated that the fundamental decrease in PM2.5 and its carbon species was more influenced by the reduction of air pollutant emissions than the short-term changes in meteorological factors. As a result of estimating local sources using Conditional Probability Function (CPF), potential sources of PM2.5, SOC were estimated to be in the southwest and northwest of the receptor, respectively, while other carbon species were observed to high probabilities of high concentration events at low velocities (less than 3 m/s) in all directions. As a result of estimating potential sources for long-range-transportation using Potential Source Contribution Function (PSCF), Concentration Weighted Trajectory (CWT), high concentration loading of PM2.5 and carbon species were observed mainly in Middle left of the Korean peninsula, Northeast China, Shandong peninsula, Hebei province, Beijing, upper area of east China.

Also, high concentration loading of PM2.5 only was observed in Southeast China, which could be a source of secondary inorganic aerosol that contribute significantly to PM2.5. Take these aspects into assessing the long-term trends of PM2.5 and carbon species in Seoul, it is estimated that the declining tendency has been mainly affected by the combined effect of reducing air pollutant emissions in Korea and whole East Asia. These results are consistent with the concentration levels and periods of the PM2.5 and its carbon species of previous short-term study.

This is the first study that statistically evaluate the long-term trends in PM2.5 and carbon species on ground-monitoring in Seoul. In order to effective air quality management, it is necessary to continual understand of air pollutant and verifying the achievement of the NAAQS through long-term observation as well as the review of the previous studies results.

아시아는 대기 오염이 가장 심각한 대륙 중 하나이지만 대기 환경 정책의 검증을 위한 장기적인 지상 관측과 연구는 매우 부족하다. 이에 본 연구는 초미세먼지와 주요 구성성분인 탄소 화학종 (유기탄소, 원소탄소)의 장기간 추이 분석에 초점을 두고, 장기간 추이 변동의 주요 상관 인자 및 잠재적 오염원을 추정하고자 하였다.

서울의 대기 중 초미세먼지는 2003년 3월부터 2017 년 12 월까지 24 시간 동안 3일에 1회 쿼츠필터와 테플런 필터에 16.7LPM의 유량으로 포집되었다. 이후 각 필터를 활용하여 질량농도와 탄소성분을 분석하였고, 원소탄소 추적자 방법을 이용하여 일차유기탄소와 이차유기탄소를 추정하였다. 15년 간의 장기간 농도 변화 추이 분석 결과, 초미세먼지, 유기탄소, 원소탄소, 일차유기탄소, 이차유기탄소는 각각 1.91%/년, 3.02%/년, 6.35%/년, 3.20%/년, 2.62%/년의 비율로 감소하는 경향을 보였다 (p < 0.001). 유기탄소/원소탄소 비율은 15년 동안 12.56%/년 (p < 0.001)의 비율로 증가하는 것으로 추정되었다. 또한, 초미세먼지와 탄소화학종은 장기간 동안 감소했지만, 감소의 경향성은 2008년 이후 상당히 약해진 것으로 추정된다. 이러한 장기간 농도 변화의 경향성은 초미세먼지, 유기탄소, 원소탄소, 유기탄소/원소탄소의 비율의 순서로 각각 최소 13년, 10년, 5년, 4년 이상의 기간부터 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. (p < 0.1). 초미세먼지 및 탄소화학종의 장기간 자료와 함께 종관기상자료 및 가스상 물질들의 상관관계 분석 결과, 가스상 물질이 기상인자보다 모든 기간에서 초미세먼지와 탄소화학종과의 상관관계가 높게 나타났다. 분석에 활용된 가스상 물질 (CO, SO2, NO2)은 장기간 동안 꾸준히 감소하였으며, 주로 화석연료를 기반으로 한 연소 활동에 의한 대기중으로 배출되는 것을 고려할 때, 장기간에 걸친 초미세먼지 및 탄소화학종의 근본적인 감소 경향은 5년 이하의 단기적 기상 요인의 변화 보다는 인위적인 대기오염물질 배출 활동의 변화가 더 크게 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다. 종관기상자료를 활용한 CPF 모델링 결과, 국지적인 규모에서 초미세먼지와 이차유기탄소의 잠재적 오염원은 각각 남서풍과 북서풍 방향에 위치한 것으로 판단된다. 나머지 탄소화학종의 경우, 비교적 모든 풍향에서 느린 풍속 조건(풍속 3 m/s 이하)에서 고농도 사례(농도가 상위 25% 값 이상에 해당하는 경우) 발생 확률이 높았다. 공기 역궤적 자료를 활용한 PSCF와 CWT의 모델링 결과, 장거리 이동에 의한 초미세먼지와 탄소화학종의 잠재적 오염원 지역은 한반도 서부 중앙 지역, 중국 동북부, 산둥성, 허베이성, 북경, 중국 동부 지역이 가능 지역으로 추정되었다. 초미세먼지의 경우 탄소 화학종과 달리, 중국 남동부 지역이 주요 잠재 오염원 지역으로 추정되었다. 기상자료들을 활용한 이러한 모델링 결과들은 초미세먼지의 고농도 사례를 유발하는 이차 무기에어로졸 등의 서로 다른 오염원 지역으로부터 서울지역으로 유입되고 있음을 시사한다. 위의 결과들을 종합적으로 해석하면, 서울의 초미세먼지와 탄소화학종의 감소 추이는 주로 국내와 동아시아의 대기 오염 물질 배출량 감소로 인한 복합적 영향이 반영된 것으로 추정된다. 또한 이러한 추이는 서울의 초미세먼지와 탄소화학종의 단기연구들의 결과 경향성과 일치한다.

본 연구는 서울에서의 실제 측정을 통한 초미세먼지와 탄소화학종 농도 변화의 장기간 추이를 통계적으로 평가한 최초의 연구이다. 향후 효과적인 대기질 관리를 위해서는 대기오염물질의 장기간 측정을 통한 대기환경기준 달성 검토와 이전 연구 결과의 꾸준한 리뷰가 이루어져야 한다.