Early Specialization : 조기전문화 이론을 중심으로 바라본 한국 육상 장기적 발전의 제한요인

Abstract

본 연구는 한국의 스포츠인재개발 시스템의 효율성과 효과성을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 스포츠전문화, 스포츠인재개발시스템 등과 관련된 국/내외 문헌들을 고찰하여 연구의 이론적 배경으로 활용하였다. 그리고 이론적 배경을 토대로 스포츠 인재의 조기 발굴과 조기 전문화가 높은 경기력(국제경쟁력)을 가지고 있는 우수 선수를 효과적으로 육성하기 위한 전제조건이라는 결론을 도출하였다.

한국의 스포츠인재개발 시스템의 효율성과 효과성 탐색을 위한 연구 대상으로 정부와 대기업의 광범위하고 지속적인 지원에도 불구하고 상대적으로 두드러진 성과를 창출하지 못하고 있는 것으로 평가되는 육상 종목을 선정하였다.

2. 육상에서 상위 경기력을 보유하게 된 선수들의 특징은 무엇인가?

대한육상연맹의 선수 기록 데이터를 기반으로 기초 연구자료를 수집하고 구체적인 연구대상을 파악하였으며, 웹기반 설문조사를 통해 양적연구를 위한 주요 변인들을 수집하는 한편, 국제육상연맹에 등재된 선수 랭킹 자료 등을 활용하여 종속변인 설정을 진행하였다.

구체적으로 2000년에서 2018년까지 육상 단거리 종목별 (남자 100m, 200m, 400m / 여자 100m, 200m, 400m) 국내 상위 100위 이내의 선수 명단들을 교차 분석하여 총 399명의 설문 대상이 파악되었고, 설문진행 결과 294명(응답율:73.68%)의 연구대상이 설문조사에 참여하였으나, 종속변인 설정에 부합되지 않는 4명의 응답자를 분석대상에서 제외시킴에 따라 최종적으로 290명의 응답자료를 기반으로 통계적 처리를 진행하였다. 주요한 통계적 처리로는 연구 문제 1의 답을 도출하기 위한 상관관계 분석과 연구 문제 2의 답을 도출하기 위한 회귀분석이 진행되었고, 분석결과에 따른 추가적인 기술통계 분석도 진행되었다.

본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 스포츠 인재의 조기 발굴 및 조기 전문화와 선수의 향후 경기력 간의 정적 상관관계를 발견할 수 없으며, 특히 남자의 경우에는 유의한 역상관 관계가 발견되었다. 둘째, 성공적인 육상 선수들은 한국의 스포츠인재개발모델이 추정하고 있는 시기보다 더 늦게 전문적인 훈련에 참가하는 것으로 파악되었다. 더불어, 여자의 경우에는 육상 전문화 전 기타 종목 참여 여부와 향후 경기력 간의 상관관계가 나타나지 않은 반면, 남자의 경우에는 사전 종목 참여가 향후 경기력과 유의한 정적 관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 엘리트 선수 양성을 위해 도입된 제도적 도구가 높은 수준의 선수 양성에 활용되기 보다는 특혜를 취득하기 위한 수단으로써 활용되고 있는 것으로 파악된다. 특히, 남자의 경우에는 군면제 특혜에 대한 동기와 향후 경기력 간에 유의한 관계가 나타나지 않았고, 상급학교 진학 특혜에 대한 동기와 향후 경기력 간에는 유의한 부적 관계가 나타났다.

결론적으로, 한국의 스포츠인재개발 모델은 육상 종목에서 그 목표하는 바를 효율적이고 효과적으로 달성하지 못하고 있다고 평가할 수 있다. 따라서, 천편일률적으로 모든 종목에 적용하는 스포츠인재개발 모델을 넘어서, 육상 종목을 포함하여 각 스포츠 종목의 특성을 고려한 차별화된 접근법이 요구된다.

The aim of this research was to assess the efficiency and effectiveness of Koreas sport talent development system in accomplishing its intended goals.

As first step for this assessment, theoretical framework of the research was formed by identifying common characteristics evident in western literature on specialization, and relevant law and literature on sport talent development system of Korea. The established theoretical framework posited that early specialization of early talents are necessary components of producing eventual high performing (internationally competitive) athletes, in the Korean Model for Sport Talent Development.

Next, a sport perceived to be under-performing despite extensive and continued support granted by government agencies and conglomerates in Korea, the sport of athletics, was chosen as subject sport of research.

- RQ 2. What are the characteristics of eventual top performers in athletics?

Research method involved a quantitative analysis of Korean athletics by incorporating reliable athletes performance data available at the national governing body of the sport, Korea Association of Athletics Federations, data recalled (via web-based survey) from the memory of subject athletes, and other reliable published resource (i.e. from International Association of Athletics Federations).

Specifically, by cross-referencing the Top 100 Lists of sprint events (Mens 100m, 200m, 400m, and Womens 100m, 200m, 400m), 399 subjects of survey were identified. With 73.68% response rate to web-based surveys, and exclusion of 4 respondents whose performance(result) was beyond the scope of reference data for dependent variable, 290 athletes resultantly became the sample population for quantitative analysis.

Major statistical analysis involved was a correlational analysis conducted in an attempt to answer RQ1., and linear multiple regressions for RQ2 ; and in relevance to the results of analyses further descriptive statistics were presented on certain variables.

Results revealed, firstly, not only that there wasnt any significant correlation between early talent and early specialized athletes and their eventual performance, but also an inverse correlation was found in mens case. Secondly, successful athletes started athletics specialization later than it is presumed in the Korean Model of Sport Development. Furthermore, whereas sampling variable(prior sport participation) had no significant relationship with eventual performance in womens case, positive relationship was found in mens case. Thirdly, the results seem to hint that some of the institutional tools put in place by Koreas sport policy to encourage elite athlete development, were being exploited to attain the benefits rather than functioning as stepping stones to produce high level athletes. In mens case especially, there wasnt any significant relationship between the motivation for military service exemption benefit and later performance, but a negative relationship was found between the motivation to advance to higher education through sporting achievements and eventual performance.

Results of this research negate the presumptions inherent in the Korean Model of Sport Talent Development, which posits early identification of talent and early specialization as key and necessary requirements in reaching eventual high performance. Therefore, beyond the generalized approach of Koreas sport talent development system, it calls for implementation of a more differentiated, sport-specific model to elite sport development in Korea.