다차원 이상점 추론(ideal point estimation)을 통한 투표 분석 : L1-norm Based Multidimensional Ideal Point Estimation: With Application to Roll Call Voting Data

Abstract

It has been known that conventional ideal point estimation methods in social sciences (e.g., the item response theory (IRT) model or the NOMINATE-based methods) fail to recover multidimensional ideal points because of the rotational invariance of multidimensional ideal point estimates. The use of anchoring legislators in each dimension to avoid the rotation turns out to be hopeless as the number of dimension increases. Also, misplacement of any of anchoring legislators would be detrimental to inferential outcomes. On the other hand, assuming the orthogonality of each dimension along the principal axes makes it highly difficult to estimate correlated issue positions by legislators, parties, coalitions, or countries. In this paper, we present a new Bayesian method to fix the rotational invariance problem in multidimensional ideal point estimation. Our method makes two revisions: (1) we substitute the L2 norm (Euclidean distance) of existing ideal point estimation models with the L1 norm (Manhattan distance) and (2) we employ a multivariate slice sampling method to jointly sample multidimensional ideal points (Neal, 2003). Our simulation studies show that the proposed method successfully recovers multidimensional ideal points with a varying degree of correlation. We apply the proposed method to the analysis of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) roll-call voting data in which voting coalitions are highly flexible along issue dimensions and no clear dimensional information is known to researchers. The results of our analysis show that the post-Cold War UNGA voting has been highly multidimensional and there is strong evidence to support the U.S. as a lonely superpower.

투표 자료를 통한 이상점 추론 방법은 정치 행위자의 선호와 사회의 균열을 규명할 수 있다는 점에서 매우 유용한 연구 방법이다. 그러나 기존의 이상점 추론 방법들은 기술적인 한계로 인하여 다차원의 이념 공간에 대한 분석이 어려웠던 바이다. 본 연구는 선행연구들이 지니는 문제점을 분석하고 이를 대체할 새로운 방법으로 맨하탄 거리와 슬라이스 샘플링을 활용한 MSS 방법을 제안한다.

기존의 다차원 이상점 추론 방법의 경우, 정치 행위자가 이념 공간상에서 자신의 이상점과 안건에 찬성 혹은 반대했을 때의 결과에 대응하는 이상점 사이의 유사성을 측정하는 방식을 유클리디언 거리로 가정한다. 그러나, 유클리디언 거리를 사용한 모형은 회전 불변성의 문제를 겪게 되고, 이는 곧 다차원 모형 식별이 불가능함을 의미한다. NOMINATE와 IRT 방법은 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서 모형에 특정한 가정을 추가하였으나, 이러한 가정은 정치 현실과는 맞지 않는 무리한 내용을 담고 있다. 보다 구체적으로, NOMINATE의 경우 각 차원이 서로 상관관계를 지니고 있지 않아야한다는 제약 조건이 부과되며, IRT의 경우 일부 정치 행위자의 이상점을 연구자가 자의적으로 고정시켜야 하는 부담이 따른다.

MSS 방법의 경우 효용함수의 거리 측정 방식을 맨하탄 거리로 대체함으로써 이러한 회전 불변성의 문제로부터 벗어난다. 더불어, 기존의 심리학 연구들은 공간 모형에서 맨하탄 거리를 사용하는 것이 더 적절함을 이론적으로 뒷받침하고 있는 바이다. MSS 방법은 맨하탄 거리를 활용한 공간 모형을 통해 회전 불변성의 문제에서 벗어나 이념 공간의 각 차원이 상관성을 지니고 있는 상황에서도 이상점을 정확히 추론한다.

MSS 방법의 또 다른 이점은 차원의 개수 및 가중치를 쉽게 추정할 수 있다는 점이다. 정치학 연구 전반에 있어 사회의 균열을 규명하는 문제는 중요한 과제로 존재해왔으며, MSS 방법을 통해 추정한 이념 공간의 차원의 개수와 가중치는 사회의 균열에 대한 경험적 분석을 가능케 한다.

본 연구는 MSS 방법을 유엔총회 투표 분석에 적용함으로써 다음과 같은 결과를 도출해낸다. 첫째, 선행연구의 주장과는 달리, 탈냉전기 유엔총회의 이념 공간은 다차원으로 이루어졌다. 둘째, 탈냉전기 유엔총회의 이념 공간에는 남북문제와 서구 대 비서구의 갈등이라는 두 균열이 공존하였다. 셋째, 미국은 냉전기 이후 유엔총회에서 lonely power로 자리매김하게 되었다. MSS 방법을 통해 본 연구는 유엔총회 투표를 분석한 선행연구의 결과를 뒤집는 한편 일부 내용을 강화할 수 있었다.

본 논문에서 제시한 MSS 방법은 기존의 다차원 이상점 추론 방법의 제한에서 벗어났으며, 추후 다양한 정치적 맥락에서 투표 자료를 분석하는 데에 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.