Inhibition of Fibrogenic Activation of Hepatic Stellate Cells by a Potential RORα Agonist ODH 2-12 : RORα agonist ODH 2-12의 간 성상세포 섬유화 억제 효과

Abstract

간 섬유화는 바이러스 감염, 알콜성 간질환 및 비알콜 성 지방 간염 (NASH)을 비롯한 모든 원인의 만성 간 손상으로 인한 세포 외 기질의 순 축적을 특징으로하는 동적 과정이다. 간 성상 세포의 활성화 (HSCs)는 비활성 세포를 섬유증의 주 요인인 증식성의 섬유 myofibroblasts로 전이 분화시킨다. 최근 retinoic acid receptor related orphan receptor α (RORα)은 간세포에서의 미토콘드리아 기능 및 쿠퍼 세포에서의 M1 / ​​M2 분극화에 영향을 미침으로써 NASH를 약화시키는 것으로 나타났다. 여기에서, 우리는 활성화 된 HSCs 및 식이 유도 된 섬유증 쥐 모델에서 잠재 RORα 작용제, ODH 2-12의 효과를 조사하였다. 첫째, 우리는 RORα 과발현이 형질 전환 transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGFβ1)로 활성화 된 인간 HSCs에서 항 섬유화 효과가 있고 ODH 2-12가 RORα의 전사 활성을 유도한다는 것을 관찰했다. 둘째, 우리는 ODH 2-12의 항섬유화 효과를 관찰하고, TGFβ1-활성화 인간 HSCs에서 Alpha Smooth Muscle Actin 및 Collagen type 1 Alpha 1과 같은 섬유성 마커의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 우리는 일차 마우스 HSCs에서 ODH 2-12의 효과를 조사하였으며 섬유화 마커에 대해 유사한 감소 효과를 보였다. 다음으로, 우리는 식이요법으로 유도된 섬유증 마우스 모델을 서양 식단에 먹이로 개발했습니다. ODH 2-12 처리는 간 조직학에서 감소된 콜라겐 침착을 보여주었고 fibrogenic 마커의 mRNA와 단백질 발현도 감소시켰다. 마지막으로, 이중 루시퍼 라제 리포터 분석은 ODH 2-12가 SMAD 신호 전달 경로에서 TGFβ1-유도 리포터 유전자 발현을 감소시킨다는 것을 나타내었다. 결론적으로, ODH 2-12는 잠재적인 항 섬유화 효과를 나타내므로 잠재적 항섬유화 제제의 후보 물질이 될 수 있다.

Hepatic fibrosis is a dynamic process characterized by the net accumulation of extracellular matrix resulting from chronic liver injury of any etiology, including viral infection, alcoholic liver disease, and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Activation of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) causes transdifferentiation of quiescent cells into proliferative, and fibrogenic myofibroblasts which are now well established as a central driver of fibrosis. Recently, retinoic acid receptor-related orphan receptor alpha (RORα) has been demonstrated to have the effects on mitochondrial function in hepatocytes and M1/M2 polarization in Kupffer cells, thereby attenuates NASH. Here, I investigated the effect of a potential RORα agonist, ODH 2-12 in the activation of HSCs and in diet-induced fibrosis mice model. First, activation of RORα by transient overexpression had an anti-fibrogenic effect in transforming growth factor-beta 1 (TGFβ1) activated human HSCs. Second, the anti-fibrotic effect of ODH 2-12 was observed in the mRNA and protein expression of the fibrogenic markers such as alpha-smooth muscle actin and collagen type 1 alpha 1 in TGFβ1 activated human HSCs. Third, the effect of ODH 2-12 was also observed in primary mouse HSCs, in that it reduced expression of the fibrogenic markers. Fourth, a diet-induced fibrosis mice model was developed by feeding the western diet. Treatment with ODH 2-12 showed reduced collagen deposition level and expression of fibrogenic markers. Finally, dual-luciferase reporter assays indicated that ODH 2-12 reduced the TGFβ1-induced reporter gene expression in the SMAD reporter. In conclusion, RORα and its agonist ODH 2-12 showed a potential anti-fibrotic effect which would provide a potential anti-fibrotic strategy.