Chemerin is a critical factor that enhances hMSC homing to the liver. : 인간중간엽 줄기세포의 간으로의 이동에 중요한 인자인 케머린에 대한 연구

Abstract

Stem cell therapy is a promising therapeutic approach to cure various diseases. However, it is difficult for stem cells to specifically home to damaged tissue. The previous study demonstrated that when human embryonic stem cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hE-MSCs) were engrafted in mouse liver fibrosis model, it migrated to the liver. This finding was important because most of the hE-MSCs injected in the mouse went to the liver. In this study, I explored the mechanism of hMSC homing to the liver. By performing cytokine array between normal and 1day thioacetamide (TAA) treated mouse liver and I found that Chemerin level increased the most. From this result, I treated Chemerin to hE-MSCs and hBM MSCs (Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem cell) and found that Chemerin enhanced 2D and 3D migration of these cells. Next, treatment of Chemerin activated phosphorylation of JNK1.2, ERK1/2, p38 in hBM MSCs. Moreover, Chemerin induced mRNA and protein level of CD44, ITGA4 and MMP2 which are involved in transmigration. Furthermore, transcription factors associated with transmigration, MZF1, GATA3, STAT3 and STAT5A were triggered by Chemerin. To validate that Chemerin enhances migration of hBM MSCs, CMV-Flag-Mouse Chemerin vector was made and injected into mice to specifically overexpress in the liver. I discovered that hBM MSCs migrated more in mice that were overexpressed with Chemerin. Together, these results indicate that Chemerin is the molecule that enhances hMSCs to mouse liver.

줄기세포 치료는 다양한 질환을 치료하는데 유망한 치료법이다. 그러나, 줄기세포를 병변조직으로만 호밍(homing)하는데 어려움이 있다. 선행연구에서, 인간 배아줄기세포 유래 중간엽줄기세포 (hE-MSC)를 마우스 간 섬유화 모델에 주입했을 때 이 세포가 간으로 이동함을 규명했다. 이 발견은 마우스에 주입된 대다수의 hE-MSC가 간으로 향했다는 점에서 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 무엇이 hE-MSC를 특히 간으로 이동하게 하는지 주목했다. 따라서, 정상 군과 thioacetamide(TAA)를 1일 처리한 마우스의 간을 사이토카인 분석했을 때, Chemerin의 수치가 가장 증가하였음을 발견했다. 이러한 결과에서 착안해 마우스 Chemerin을 hE-MSC와 hBM MSC에 처리하였고, 이 세포들이 2D와 3D로의 이동이 증가함을 밝혔다. 또한 마우스 Chemerin이 hBM MSC에서 JNK, ERK1/2, p38을 활성화 함을 규명했다. 마우스 Chemerin의 처리로 이행에 관련 있는 CD44, ITGA4, MMP2의 mRNA와 단백질 발현이 증가함을 발견했다. 나아가, 전사인자인 MZF1, GATA3, STAT3, STAT5A가 마우스 Chemerin에 의해 촉진됨을 밝혔다. Chemerin이 hBM MSC의 이동을 증가시키는지 입증하기 위해 CMV-Flag-mChemerin 벡터를 제작 후, 마우스 간에서 과 발현 되도록 주입했다. 그 결과 Chemerin이 과 발현된 쥐에서 hBM MSC가 이동되었음을 확인했다. 이와 같은 본 연구의 결과들은 Chemerin이 hMSC가 마우스의 간으로 향하게 하는 주요 단백질임을 시사한다.