Molecular mechanism of cerebellum-dependent motor learning deficits in Kdm3b mutant mouse : Kdm3b 돌연변이 생쥐의 소뇌의존적 운동학습 조절 장애에 대한 분자기전 연구

Abstract

에피지노믹 조절에 따른 염색질 재배치는 환경적인 변화에 기반하는 기본적인 유전적 조절이다. 히스톤 조정은 히스톤 메틸레이즈와 히스톤 디메틸레이즈에 의해 변화되는데, Lysine demethylase 3B (KDM3B)는 H3K9me2를 타겟으로 하는 여러 디메틸레이즈 중 하나이다. 흥미롭게도, 소뇌의존적 운동학습인 OKR을 한 후에 OKR 학습과 관련 있는 flocculus wild-type 쥐에서 H3K9me2 레벨이 증가하였다. 이러한 이유로 KDM3B 레벨이 줄어든 Kdm3b Hetero 쥐를 제작하여 KDM3B 와 H3K9me2의 역할이 소뇌의존적 운동능력에 미치는 영향을 자세히 연구하고자 하였다. OKR과 VOR 운동학습이 Kdm3b Het 쥐에서 망가진 것을 확인하였다. Kdm3b Het 쥐에서 실제로 KDM3B가 줄어들었는지 확인하기 위해 웨스턴블랏을 진행하였고 flocculus 영역에서 KDM3B 단백질 발현 양이 줄어들었음을 확인하였다. 그렇다면 줄어든 KDM3B 레벨이 전체 flocculus 에서 H3K9me2 레벨에 영향을 미치는지 확인을 하였지만 레벨 자체에는 영향을 미치지는 않은 것을 확인하였다. IHC 실험을 통해 H3K9me2가 vermis의 granule cell layers에만 특징적으로 발현되는 것을 확인하여 vermis의 granule cell layer와 Purkinje cell layer를 microdissection 하였다. 웨스턴블랏 결과 granule cell 특징적으로 H3K9me2레벨이 Kdm3b Het mice에서 증가하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이를 통해 두 종류 쥐의 granule cell layer의 cDNA를 RNA seq을 통해 DEG list를 분석하였다. Volume plot을 통해 top 5 DEGs를 qRT-PCR하여 RNA seq이 유효한지 확인하고자 하였고 Ncald와 Etnppl 유전자가 DEGs로 나타났다. 약 16000개의 유전자 중에 R 프로그램을 통해 통계적으로 유의미한 DEGs를 걸러내는 기준으로 통과된 유전자는 81개의 유전자였다. 이 유전자로 Heatmap을 그려보았을 때 Kdm3b Het mice와 WT mice가 서로 묶이며 DEGs가 나눠지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 이 유전자를 Gene Ontology 분석을 통해 나타내었을 때 Cellular Component (CC) GO term에서 뇌 관련 유전자들이 나타난 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 3개의 DEGs 중에 Ntf3의 mRNA 레벨이 특정적으로 낮아진 것을 확인하였다. Ncald, Etnppl, Ntf3의 총 세개의 뇌 관련 유전자들이 KDM3B를 통한 소뇌의존적 운동학습 조절에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가에 대해서는 후의 연구에서 다뤄야 할 것이다. 이 논문은 에피지노믹 유전인자 KDM3B가 소뇌의 운동능력 조절에 미치는 영향을 분자적 기전 및 transcriptome 기반으로 접근하여 메커니즘을 밝히는데 집중하였다.

The chromatin remodeling through an epigenetic modification is the fundamental genetic modification through which an individual can adjust to the environmental changes. Histone modification is one of the genetic modifications which modulated by histone methylases and demethylases. Lysine demethylase 3B (KDM3B) is one of the demethylases whole target site is H3K9me2. Cerebellum-dependent motor learning increases H3K9me2 level in the flocculus of wild-type mice. For this purpose, we created Kdm3b Het mice to study the function of KDM3B, and its target H3K9me2. Cerebellum-dependent motor learning including OKR increase and VOR increase showed deficits in Kdm3b Het mice. In order to confirm these mice having less KDM3B protein amount, immunoblotting analysis was proceeded. Less KDM3B was detected in the flocculus and vermis of Kdm3b Het mice compared to wild-type mice. We tested whether this reduced KDM3B amount affects the level of H3K9me2 in the flocculus of cerebellum. However, whole flocculus did not show increased level. Immunohistochemistry indicated that H3K9me2 was expressed in the granule cell layer of the cerebellum vermis specifically. This brain region from Kdm3b Het mice was precisely microdissected and immunoblot was performed, showing significantly increased H3K9me2 level in the granule cell, but not in Purkinje cell layer. Granule cell layer of wild-type and Kdm3b Het mice were processed to RNA seq. Among the top five Differently Expressed Genes (DEGs) that volume plot analysis represented, Ncald and Etnppl showed different tendency between Kdm3b Het mice compared to the wild-type mice. Moreover, approximately 16000 genes of DEGs, 81 genes passed the standard of significant DEGs. Heatmap and Dendrogram analysis showed that each two members of wild-type groups and two members of Kdm3b Het are clustered together. Moreover, some gene levels had been increased in wild-type mice but decreased in Kdm3b Het mice. GO analysis displays that Cellular Component GO terms has brain-related terms which would explain the cerebellum-dependent motor learning deficits. Among three genes, Ntf3 mRNA level is significantly different between two groups. Ncald, Etnppl, and Ntf3 have known to be related with brain function and disorders. This study demonstrates that epigenetic changes, especially the histone methylation, by KDM3B is associated with cerebellum-dependent motor learning deficit. Moreover, this learning deficit is mediated by several neuronal related genes which specific mechanisms would be further studied.