Syntactic Constraints on Argument Ellipsis in Korean : 한국어 논항 생략 현상의 통사적 제약

Keywords ellipsisargument ellipsisphaseSpell-Outlinearizationpredication

Abstract

본 논문에서는 한국어에서 나타나는 논항 생략argument ellipsis 현상이 통사적으로 어떻게 제약되는지에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 기존 연구에서, 생략 현상은 기능핵functional head에 의한 보충어complement 생략으로 일반화될 수 있다는 점이 논의되어 왔다 (Saito & Murasugi 1990; Lobeck 1995). 그러나 이러한 일반화는 동아시아 언어들에서 나타나는 생략 현상에는 적절하지 않은데, 이들 언어에서 생략 현상은 주어subject 그리고 직접목적어direct object 등의 논항 투사구argument projection를 대상으로 하기 때문이다. 이러한 논항 생략 현상이 나타나는 이유와 관련하여, 현상의 본질을 밝히려는 연구들이 전통적으로 시도되었다 (Oku 1998; S.W. Kim 1999; Saito 2007; Takahashi 2014). 보다 최근에는, 해당 현상을 특정한 기제를 통해 설명하려는 구조적 측면의 연구들 역시 진행되어 왔다. 논항 생략 현상이 나타나는 양상에 대해서, 예컨대 성분통어c-command (Abe 2009, 2018), 국면phase (Sakamoto 2016), 한정사구/명사구 가설the DP/NP parameter (Cheng 2013; Bošković 2016) 등을 활용한 연구가 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 기존 연구들은 크게 두 가지 이유에서 그 한계점이 지적된다. 첫 번째로, 논항이 생략되는 특정한 구조적 도식에 대한 기술이 이루어지지 않았다. 기존 연구들은 주어와 직접목적어가 생략 가능하다는 전제 하에 논항 생략 현상이 설명 가능한 환경만을 제시하였기 때문이다. 두 번째로, 특정한 논항들이 생략되지 않는 비대칭적 현상들이 관찰되는데, 이러한 비대칭적 현상은 이제까지 시도된 구조적 측면의 연구들에 의해서도 설명되지 않는다. 다시 말해서, 보다 상세한 구조적 측면의 연구의 필요성이 여전히 대두되고 있으며, 본 논문은 이러한 맥락에서 출발한다.

생략에 있어서 비대칭적 현상은 분리불가능한 소유 구문inalienable possession 그리고 결과 구문resultatives에서 관찰된다. 다수의 논항이 나타날 때 오직 첫 번째 논항만이 생략될 수 있다는 것인데, 이는 기존 연구에 따르면 예측되지 않는 바이기 때문에 추가적인 설명을 필요로 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 논항 생략 제약the Constraint on Argument Ellipsis (CAE)을 제안하고자 한다. 논항 생략 제약은 논항이 국면의 지정어specifier 자리에 있을 경우에만 생략 가능하다는 제약이다. 여기서 국면이라는 개념은 선형화linearization가 일어나는 통사적 문자화syntactic Spell-Out의 단위를 가리키며 (Fox & Pesetsky 2005), 이는 곧 의미적으로 주술 관계predication에 대응된다 (den Dikken 2006). 따라서, 본 논문에서 국면의 개념은 명제 단위의 국면 (Chomsky 2000) 보다는 논항 도입 단위의 국면 (McGinnis 2001; Pylkkänen 2008) 에 더 가깝다고 할 수 있다.

상술된 비대칭적 현상은 논항 생략 제약을 통해 간결하게 설명될 수 있다. 결과 구문 그리고 분리불가능한 소유 구문이 논항 생략 제약에 종속된다는 사실이 설명될 뿐만 아니라, 이중목적어 구문ditransitives 혹은 추가논항 구문high applicatives 등의 경우 역시 논항 생략 제약 하에서 설명된다는 점이 검토된다. 더군다나, 주어 및 직접목적어 생략 등 가장 기본적인 논항 생략의 경우 역시 논항 생략 제약을 따른다는 점이 증명된다.

본 논문에서는 논항 생략 제약에 따른 주요한 예측 역시 다루고 있다. 논항 생략이 국면의 지정어 위치에서만 일어난다면, 보충어 그리고 부가어adjunct 위치에서는 생략이 불가능할 것이라 예측할 수 있다. 이러한 예측은 포합 명사구incorporated nouns, 그리고 한국어의 두 가지 피동문passives 종류를 통해서 검증된다. 결과적으로, 논항 생략 제약이 예측하는 바는 다양한 경험적 자료들을 통해 증명된다.

이어서 논항 생략 제약이 생략 현상의 오랜 이론적 난제 그리고 일반화에 있어 흥미로운 시사점을 던진다는 사실이 논의된다. 기존 연구 (Saito & Murasugi 1990; Lobeck 1995; Rouveret 2012; Bošković 2014) 그리고 본 논문의 논항 생략 제약을 바탕으로, 생략 현상의 방향성이 결국 언어적 기제의 운용linguistic operation을 매개변인화parameterizing하는 방법일 수도 있다는 점이 주요하게 논의된다. 즉, 개별 언어의 선택 결과에 따라, 국면 투사구phase projection의 핵이 지정어를 생략하거나 보충어를 생략하는 현상을 보이게 된다는 것이다. 또한, 논항 생략의 대상이 되는 위치의 특이성 역시, 경험적 자료를 바탕으로 한국어의 뒤섞기scrambling 특성과 관련되어 있다는 점이 간략하게 논의된다. 마지막으로는 본 논문에서 해결되지 않은 몇 가지 과제들이 언급된다. 논항 생략의 외양을 지닌 보문소구 생략CP-ellipsis 현상, 동아시아 언어들에서 관찰되는 다양한 영논항null argument의 종류, 그리고 논항 생략 현상에 있어서 유형론적 연구의 필요성이 지적된다.

결론적으로, 본 논문은 논항 생략 현상이 제약되는 구조적인 도식에 대한 일반화를 시도하며, 이를 통해서 논항 생략 현상 뿐만 아니라 범언어적인 생략 현상에 관해 흥미로운 시사점을 제시한다. 만약 본 논문의 시도가 올바른 방향에 위치해 있다면, 이는 (논항) 생략 현상의 저변에 놓인 현상의 본질 그리고 기제를 밝히는 데 있어 이론적인 이해를 한 층 더 심화시키는 역할을 할 것이다.

The present thesis aims to investigate the issue of how argument ellipsis is syntactically constrained in Korean. It has been argued that elliptical phenomena can be generalized as ellipsis of complements by functional heads (Saito & Murasugi 1990; Lobeck 1995). Yet, this generalization doesnt seem to hold for elliptical phenomena in East Asian languages, since ellipsis in these languages targets an argument projection: namely, subject and direct object. Traditionally, researches focused on revealing the nature of the phenomenon: that is, on why argument ellipsis occurs (Oku 1998; S.W. Kim 1999; Saito 2007; Takahashi 2014). More recently, however, structural researches have been attempted in the hope of attributing the phenomenon to specific mechanisms: that is, focus has shifted towards how argument ellipsis occurs (c-command in Abe 2009, 2018; phase in Sakamoto 2016; and the DP/NP parameter in Cheng 2013; Bošković 2016). Yet, these endeavors fall short of an explanation mainly due to two reasons. First, they dont elaborate the specific structural configurations in which arguments are elided. They provided only a plausible environment for argument ellipsis, simply postulating that subjects and direct objects are eligible for ellipsis. Second, apparent asymmetries are observed where only certain arguments resist ellipsis, asymmetries which remain unaccounted for in the structural researches attempted thus far. These indicate that further structural examination is still called for. The present thesis embarks on this investigation in an attempt to deal with these drawbacks.

Asymmetries in ellipsis are observed for inalienable possession and resultatives: if we have double occurrence of arguments in the verbal domain, only the first argument can be elided. This is unexpected from previous researches and calls for a further explanation. In the present thesis, in response, the Constraint on Argument Ellipsis (CAE) is proposed: an argument can be elided only if it is placed in the specifier of a phase. Phase here refers to a syntactic Spell-Out domain after which linearization occurs (Fox & Pesetsky 2005), and to a semantic predication (den Dikken 2006). Therefore, the concept of phase pursued in the present thesis is closer to argument-introducing phases (McGinnis 2001; Pylkkänen 2008) than propositional phases (Chomsky 2000).

The aforementioned asymmetries can be straightforwardly accounted for under the CAE. It is demonstrated that both resultatives and inalienable possession are subject to the CAE. The present proposal can be further corroborated if we look into other constructions, such as ditransitives and high applicatives. These argument structures are argued to be subject to the CAE as well. Moreover, canonical instances of ellipsis (i.e., ellipsis of subjects and direct objects) are also proven to abide by the proposed CAE.

The crucial predictions that the CAE evokes are entertained as well. In contending that an argument is eligible for ellipsis only in the specifier of a phase, it is naturally predicted that the complement and the adjunct position must be strictly ineligible for ellipsis. These predictions are mainly tested via incorporated nouns and two types of passives in Korean. The predictions are borne out, thus the CAE is supported by various empirical evidence.

For the discussion, it is argued that the proposed constraint sheds an interesting light on the long-standing mystery and the generalization of ellipsis. Based on previous researches (Saito & Murasugi 1990; Lobeck 1995; Rouveret 2012; Bošković 2014) and the CAE, it is argued that the directionality of ellipsis operations is a way of differently parametrizing a linguistic operation: phase heads elide their specifier or their complement, depending on the respective option each language chooses. Also, the peculiarity of the target position of argument ellipsis is briefly mentioned in association with the scrambling property of the language, with reference to empirical data. Finally, several remaining issues are covered: CP-ellipsis as argument ellipsis in disguise; various types of null arguments in East Asian languages; and argument ellipsis phenomenon in need of a typological investigation.

To conclude, the present thesis generalizes a structural configuration whereby argument ellipsis is constrained. Through this, a promising blueprint emerges not only for argument ellipsis in particular, but also for ellipsis in general. If the present thesis is on the right track, it deepens our understanding of (argument) ellipsis in revealing both the nature and the mechanism underlying the phenomenon.