Investigation of co-occurrence patterns of wood-decaying fungi and ants in dead pines of South Korea : 한국의 죽은 소나무에서 공동 발생하는 목재부후균과 개미에 대한 고찰

Abstract

Interaction between fungi and insects such as ants, beetles, wasps and termites inhabiting dead pines has significant ecological implication in the forest as they can decompose wood debris and add nutrients to the soil; however, only scarce information is available regarding the interaction between wood-decaying fungi and ants. Wood-decaying fungi co-occurring with ants in dead pines of South Korea were investigated across 11 localities. A total of 57 pairs of wood-decaying fungi and ants were collected. 30 species of wood-decaying fungi and 14 species of ants were identified based on morphology and molecular analysis. Fungal species belonging to Trichaptum, Xylodon, Hyphodontia, and Ceriporia were dominant and co-occurred with common ant species of Lasius, Camponotus, Pristomyrmex, and Crematogaster across the multiple sampling sites. This study provides a new baseline in unravelling the complex interaction between wood-decaying fungi and ants in forest ecosystems.

죽은 소나무에 서식하는 개미, 딱정벌레, 말벌, 흰개미와 같은 곤충과 균류의 상호작용은 목재 잔해를 분해하고 분해 산물을 토양으로 환원할 수 있기 때문에 숲에서 생태학적으로 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 그러나 목재부후균과 개미 사이의 상호작용에 관한 정보는 매우 부족하다. 이 연구에서는 국내의 죽은 소나무에서 개미와 함께 발견되는 목재부후균을 조사하였으며, 각기 다른 여러 지역에서 총 57쌍의 목재 부후균과 개미가 채집되었다. 형태 및 분자 동정에 근거하여 총 30종의 목재부후균과 14종의 개미가 확인되었다. Trichaptum속, Xylodon속, Hyphodontia속, Ceriporia속에 속한 균류가 우점하였으며, 여러 채집지에서 Lasius속, Camponotus속, Pristomyrmex속, Crematogaster속에 속한 비교적 흔한 개미와 함께 채집되었다. 이 연구는 산림 생태계에서 목재부후균과 개미 사이의 복잡한 상호작용을 이해하기 위한 새로운 단초를 제시하였다 .