Isolation of Novel Membrane Proteins Mediating Cellular Uptake of Oligomeric α-Synuclein

알파시뉴클레인 응집체의 세포 내 유입을 조절하는 새로운 막단백질의 분리

Parkinsons disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative movement disorder and is characterized neuropathologically by the accumulation of α-synuclein protein aggregates. α-Synuclein may contribute to PD pathogenesis in various ways. Emerging evidence suggests that α-synuclein can be transmitted and propagate between neurons and can seed the formation of toxic aggregates in recipient neurons in a prion-like manner. However, the mechanism of cell-to-cell transmission of α-synuclein aggregates is poorly understood. In a recent study, the cell-surface lymphocyte activation gene 3 protein (LAG3/CD233) was reported as a neuronal receptor mediating the endocytosis of α-synuclein pre-formed fibrils (PFF). Additionally, α-synuclein forms multiple kinds of species and might bind to several other receptors at the plasma membrane. Here, I established and utilized a cell-based assay to isolate the membrane proteins that could mediate cellular uptake and cell-to-cell propagation of α-synuclein. α-Synuclein was expressed in E. coli, purified and incubated in vitro to form oligomers. In addition, I prepared cDNA expression libraries encoding membrane proteins. With these cell-based assays, I functionally screened a cDNA expression library enriched in human genes encoding transmembrane proteins. From the primary and secondary functional screening, several putative positive clones were identified. Among those positive clones, MTM6A12 was the most effective in its binding to α-synuclein. Overexpression of the MTM6A12 increased membrane binding of α-synuclein and cellular uptake of α-synuclein in a dose-dependent manner. MTM6A12 could only bind to α-synuclein, not Aβ and Tau. Thus, I have successfully isolated membrane proteins that might contribute to the propagation of α-synuclein for PD pathogenesis.

파킨슨 병은 운동 능력에 이상이 생기는 신경 퇴행성 질환이며 알파시뉴클레인 단백질 집합체의 축적이 신경 병리학 적으로 특징으로 나타난다. 알파시뉴클레인은 다양한 방법으로 파킨슨 병에 기여할 수 있다. 알파시뉴클레인 응집체가 신경 세포 사이를 이동하며 프리온과 같은 방식으로 신경 세포에 독성을 갖는 응집체를 형성할 수 있다는 연구들이 보고되었다. 그러나 알파시뉴클레인 응집체가 신경 세포 간 이동에 대한 메커니즘은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 최근의 연구에서 LAG3 단백질이 알파시뉴클레인 응집체의 세포 내 유입을 매개하는 신경 세포 수용체로 처음 보고되었다. 또한, 알파시뉴클레인은 여러 가지 형태의 응집체를 형성하고 여러 종류의 막 단백질 수용체에 결합할 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 알파시뉴클레인의 세포 내 흡수를 매개하는 막 단백질 수용체를 찾기 위해 세포 기반 분석법을 확립하고 막 단백질을 발현시키는 인간 유전자 cDNA 라이브러리를 이 분석 방법을 사용하여 스크리닝하였다. 1 차 및 2 차 스크리닝에서 알파시뉴클레인 중합체와 결합을 증가시키는 여러 개의 후보 유전자를 찾아내었다. 이들 중 MTM6A12이 알파시뉴클레인 중합체와 강하게 결합하였다. MTM6A12의 과발현에 의해 알파시뉴클레인과 세포와의 결합이 증가하고, 알파시뉴클레인의 세포 내 유입이 알파시뉴클레인 처리 농도가 증가함에 따라 증가한다. 또한, MTM6A12는 아밀로이드 베타와 타우 중합체에는 결합하지 않고 알파시뉴클레인 중합체에 특이적으로 결합한다. 결과적으로 이 실험을 통해 파킨슨병의 병리학적 특징인 알파시뉴클레인의 세포 간 이동에 관여하는 새로운 막 단백질을 찾을 수 있었다.

Parkinson's disease; α-synuclein; synucleinopathy; receptors; uptake; cell-to-cell transmission; propagation