미세소관 연관 단백질 MAP7에 의한 제 1형 인터페론 반응의 음성 조절에 관한 연구

Negative Regulation of Type I Interferon Response by Microtubule-associated protein 7

The type I Interferon (IFN) responses are the most important innate immune response induced by viral infection. The innate immune sensors detect viral nucleic acids and induce type I IFN. Especially, RNA-mediated innate immune responses are triggered by RNA sensors such as retinoic acid-inducible gene I(RIG-I) and melanoma differentiation-associated gene 5 (MDA5), which phosphorylate TANK-binding kinase 1 (TBK1). Phopho-TBK1 activates IFN-regulatory factor 3 (IRF3), resulting in its translocation to the nucleus. Like this, redistribution of key signaling molecules triggered by the IFN signaling pathway is important. However, the mediators of this spatial regulation have yet to be defined. Here, we identify microtubule associated protein 7 (MAP7) as a negative regulator of RNA mediated type I IFN responses. Knockdown using RNAi or CRISPR-Cas9 based knockout of MAP7 result in upregulation of IFN-ß mRNA. We show that depletion of MAP7 promotes phosphorylation and translocation to the nucleus of IRF3, which is known as the transcription factor of RIG-I. Translocated IRF3 then upregulates RIG-I transcription and induces type I IFN response. Furthermore, we found that MAP7 inhibit IRF3 translocation even in the resting station to maintain immune homeostasis. Our findings demonstrate a critical role for MAP7 in the spatial regulation of IRF3, which regulate RIG-I transcription and type I IFN signaling.

바이러스 감염 상황에서 바이러스의 핵산은 면역 센서에 의해 인지되어 제1형 인터페론 반응을 일으킨다. 특히 RNA 매개 핵산 면역반응은 Retinoic acid-inducible gene I (RIG-I)에 의해 인지되어 TANK-binding kinase 1 (TBK1)가 인산화되고, TBK1이 IFN-regulatory factor 3 (IRF3)의 공간 재배열을 촉진시킴으로써 제1형 인터페론 신호 경로를 활성화시킨다. 이 과정에서 조절 인자들의 정확한 공간적 배열이 중요하지만, 이와 관련한 기전은 규명된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 물질의 공간적 배열 조절에 관여하는 미세소관 연관 단백질(Microtubule associated proteins, MAPs)이 제 1형 인터페론 반응 조절에 관여할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 특히 선행 연구에서 미세소관 연관 단백질을 siRNA-screening 하여 찾아낸 Microtubule-associated protein 7 (MAP7)이 RNA 핵산 매개 제1형 인터페론 반응의 음성 조절 인자로 작용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 구체적으로, RNA 간섭 혹은 CRISPR/Cas9 system을 이용하여 MAP7의 발현을 저해 시켰을 때 RNA 핵산 매개 제1형 인터페론 반응의 활성이 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 나아가 이러한 현상은 RIG-I 유전자의 전사 인자 중 하나인 IRF3의 핵 내로의 이동이 MAP7에 의해 저해되어, RIG-I 유전자의 전사가 억제됨으로 인한 결과임을 확인하였다. 특히 RNA 핵산 자극이 없는 상황에서도 MAP7은 IRF3의 핵 내로의 공간 이동을 억제하여 RIG-I유전자의 발현이 억제됨으로써 면역 항상성을 유지한다. 이를 통해 MAP7의 기능에 문제가 생겨 항원 자극이 없는 상황에서 제 1형 인터페론 반응이 적절하게 저해되지 않았을 때 자가면역 질환과 같은 질병으로 이어질 수 있는 가능성을 생각해볼 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 선천성 면역 반응 조절 기전에서 조절 인자의 공간적 재배열에 MAP7이 핵심적으로 기여하고 있다는 사실을 규명하였고, 이를 바탕으로 감염성 질병 치료에 있어 새로운 의약적 접근 가능성을 시사하였다.

제 1형 인터페론 반응; MAP7; IRF3; RIG-I; 핵산; RLR pathway