범죄 사건 유사도 정의 방법론에 기반한 지역 특성에 따른 범죄 유형 분석 및 활용 : Comparison of intrusion theft crime patterns by local characteristics, using similarity methodology and Monte-Carlo simulations

Abstract

지역 특성에 따른 죄종별 범죄 발생율의 차이에 관한 연구는 지속적으로 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 지역 특성에 따른 특정 죄종 사건의 범죄 유형을 심층 분석하는 연구는 상대적으로 덜 진행되었다. 본 논문에서는 침입절도를 주 분석 대상으로 하여 도시지역인지 여부에 따라 그 범죄 유형이 유의미하게 차이가 있는지를 확인했다. 침입절도의 범죄 유형은 과거사건 기록상의 피해품, 침입대상, 침입대상 성질, 침입수단 등의 수법 항목으로 파악했다. 도시지역 및 비도시지역 침입절도 범죄 유형의 분포를 강명종 외(2019)의 유사도 정의 알고리즘을 이용하여 피의자의 특성을 고려한 범죄 유형 간 의미적 구조를 나타내는 비유사도 행렬의 형태로 요약하고, 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 이 두 지역의 범죄 유형간 비유사도 행렬이 유의미하게 다르다는 것을 통계적으로 확인했다.

The study of the difference in crime incidence by type of crime considering local characteristics has been conducted continuously. However, analysis of crime patterns of specific type of crime according to regional characteristics have been rarely conducted. The purpose of this paper is to find significant difference in intrusion theft crime patterns according to whether it occurs in urban area or not. The intrusion theft patterns are described by the stolen goods, intrusion target, characteristics of intrusion target, intrusion method from past case records. The crime patterns in urban and non-urban areas is summarized in the form of dissimilarity matrices that show the semantic structure between crime patterns considering the characteristics of suspects using the algorithm from Kang et al(2018). Monte-Carlo simulation confirms significant difference between the dissimilarity matrices which summarize crime patterns of the two regions.