공기업의 내부 지배구조 특성이 임원배상책임보험 수요에 미치는 영향 : An Analysis on the Effects of Internal Governance Characteristics of Public Enterprises on the Demand for Directors & Officers Liability Insurance:Focusing on the characteristics of the Board of Directors

Abstract

임원배상책임보험의 기능에 대한 논의는 주로 기업과 경영자의 효율적인 위험분산 기능, 유능한 경영자를 선임하기 위한 기능, 경영자에 대한 감시(monitoring) 기능 등이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 선행연구들에서 주장한 임원배상책임보험의 기능 중 감시 기능에 초점을 두어 이사회로 대표되는 공기업의 내부지배구조 특성이 임원배상책임보험의 수요에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보았다. 즉, 본 연구의 목적은 대리인 문제가 크고 감시기능이 강화되어야 할 지배구조를 지닌 공기업에 있어서, 임원배상책임보험을 가입한 공기업들과 가입하지 않은 공기업들의 이사회 특성을 비교 분석하고, 이를 통해 공기업 이사회는 경영자를 효과적으로 감시하기 위한 유인으로 임원배상책임보험을 활용하는지 확인하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 최근 5년간(2013년~2017년) 시장형?준시장형 공기업들의 임원배상책임보험 가입 여부에 이사회의 규모, 독립성, 활동성 및 감사위원회 운영 여부가 미치는 영향을 실증분석 하였다.

실증분석 결과 본 연구에서는 임원배상책임보험 가입에 있어서 공기업의 경우 내부 지배구조의 핵심인 이사회 특성들이 영향을 미친다고 보기에는 다소 한계가 있었다. 특히 경영자에 대한 감시와 견제 기능에 초점을 둔 이사회 특성들이 일부를 제외하고 연구 대상 공기업들의 임원배상책임보험 수요에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 우리나라 공기업들은 선행연구에서 주장한 임원배상책임보험의 또 하나의 중요한 기능인 감시 기능의 효과를 이사회 운영에 적절히 활용하고 있지 못하고 있다는 사실을 유추해 볼 수 있다.

한편, 본 연구를 통해 우리나라 공기업들의 임원배상책임보험 가입과 관련된 의사결정이 해당 기관들이 지닌 소송위험과 관련성이 높다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 우리나라 공기업들도 선행연구를 통해 분석된 민간기업들 처럼 효과적인 위험 분산을 위해 임원배상책임보험을 활용하고 있다고 볼 수 있다.

대리인 문제가 큰 공기업의 경우 이 문제를 효과적으로 감시하기 위한 내부 지배구조로서 이사회의 역할이 강조되고 있다. 이에 따라 정부는 공기업 이사회의 역할을 강화하고 독립성을 제고하기 위하여 보다 강화된 수준의 사외이사 제도 등의 다양한 정책을 추진하고 있다. 사외이사 제도는 이사회의 독립성 측면에서 상당한 장점을 가지고 있지만, 현실적인 측면에서 다수의 사외이사들이 별도의 고유직업을 가지고 사외이사 직무를 동시에 수행하고 있으며, 기관 경영에 대한 정보수집에 한계가 있기 때문에 사외이사의 활동에 있어서는 일정한 제약이 발생할 수 있다. 이러한 사유로 사외이사가 기관의 경영활동과 경영진에 대한 적절한 견제?감시 활동을 수행하고, 효과적으로 통제하기에는 한계가 존재할 수 있다. 따라서 공기업의 내부 지배구조로써 이사회의 역할 강화 외에 이를 보완할 수 있는 수단으로 임원배상책임보험의 모니터링 기능을 고려해볼 필요가 있을 것이다.

Discussions on the function of Directors & Officers Liability Insurance(D&O) have continued to this day, but mainly the effective risk-sharing function of companies and directors, functions to appoint competent directors, and monitoring functions for directors are emphasized. In this study, we focused on the monitoring functions of D&O as claimed in the preceding studies, so we looked at how the internal governance characteristics of public enterprises represented by the board of directors affect the demand for D&O. In other words, the purpose of this study is to compare and analyze the characteristics of the board of directors of public enterprises with large agency problems and governance structures in which monitoring functions are to be strengthened, and to ensure that the board of public enterprises utilizes D&O as an incentive to effectively monitor management. For this purpose, the impact of the board's size, independence, activism and the operation of the Audit Committee on the level of the board of directors was empirically analyzed whether public enterprises should subscribe to D&O.

As a result of the empirical analysis, there was some limit in this study to the extent to which the characteristics of the board of directors, which are the core of the internal governance structure, affect the purchase of D&O. In particular, the characteristics of the board of directors focused on monitoring and checking the management did not affect the demand for D&O significantly by the public enterprises studied, except for some. These results give an analogy to the fact that the public enterprises are not properly utilizing the effect of monitoring functions, another important function of executive compensation liability insurance, as claimed in the preceding study.

On the other hand, this study confirmed that decision-making related to the purchase of D&O by Korea's public enterprises is highly relevant to the litigation risks of the organizations concerned. In other words, it can be seen that Korea's public enterprises are using D&O to effectively distribute risks, such as private companies analyzed through prior research.

In the case of public enterprises with large agency problems, the role of the board of directors is emphasized as an internal governance structure to effectively monitor the issue. Accordingly, the Korean government is pushing for diverse policies, including a stricter external director system, to strengthen the role of the board of directors of public enterprises and enhance their independence. The outside director system has considerable strength in terms of the independence of the board of directors, but in a realistic sense, a certain restriction may arise in the activities of outside directors because a number of outside directors have separate jobs and perform outside director duties at the same time, and there is a limit to collecting information on management. For these reasons, there can be some limits to carry out the role of outside directors. Therefore, it would be necessary to consider the monitoring functions of D&O as a means to complement the board's role as an internal governance structure of public enterprises.