국내 리츠(REITs)의 소유구조에 따른 기업 성과 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 국내 리츠를 대상으로 리츠의 앵커 투자자 지분율에 따라 기업 가치가 어떻게 변화하는지 살펴보고자 함에 있다. 이를 위해 앵커의 지분율을 독립변수로 하고, FFO 비율, ROE, ROA, 배당수익률은 종속변수로 하여 합동회귀분석 및 패널분석에 의한 실증분석을 시도하였다.

또한 앵커 투자자의 지분율에 따른 대리인 문제 및 안주효과가 발생하는지 추가적으로 살펴보고자 했는데, 앵커 투자자가 지분을 많이 소유하게 되면 다른 주주들과의 이해관계를 같이 하는 이해일치설에 따라 기업가치가 증가할 수 있지만, 과다한 지분 소유는 리츠를 사적인 이익 탈취 수단으로 인식하여 기업의 이익에 반하는 안주효과를 발생시킬 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

분석 결과 앵커 투자자의 지분율과 기업 성과가 일차함수의 성격을 지니고 있는지 분석한 가설1의 모형에서는 대부분 유의미한 결과가 도출되지 않았다.

반면 앵커 투자자의 지분율과 기업 성과가 이차함수의 성격을 가지고 있는지 분석한 가설2의 모형에서는 지분이 일정 수준까지는 이해일치설에 따라 기업 성과가 증가하다가 일정 분기점 이상에서는 안주가설에 따라 기업 성과가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 국내 리츠의 앵커 투자자 안주효과는 FFO 비율을 종속변수로 했을 경우 58.7% 수준으로 나타났는데, 적정한 수준 이상의 지분 보유는 결국 대리인비용을 발생시키기 때문인 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to examine how REITs' firm value changes according to the stake of anchor investors in REITs in Korea. For this purpose, the stake of anchor is set as an independent variable, and FFO ratio, ROE, ROA, and dividend yield are used as dependent variables to run pooled OLS and empirical analysis by panel analysis. In addition, this study also tried to examine whether the agent problem and the entrenchment effect are generated according to the stake of anchor investors. If anchor investors own a large amount of stake, the value of the company may increase according to the alignment effect that shares with other shareholders, but excessive stake ownership may cause the entrenchment effect against the interests of the company by recognizing REITs as a means of depriving private profits. The results of the analysis showed that the hypothesis 1 model, which analyzed whether the stake and corporate performance of anchor investors have the characteristics of the primary function, did not have significant results. On the other hand, in the hypothesis 2 model, which analyzes whether the stake and corporate performance of anchor investors have the characteristics of a secondary function, the corporate performance increases according to the alignment until a certain level, and the corporate performance decreases according to the entrenchment theory at a certain branch point or more. The anchor investor's entrenchment effect of domestic REITs was 58.7% when the FFO ratio was used as a dependent variable, and it is judged that the holding of more than the appropriate level of stake causes agency problem.