보증기관별 신용보증 지원효과에 대한 비교분석 : Comparison Analysis of the Effects of Credit Guarantee by Institution : Focused on the case of Industrial Bank of Korea

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate how credit guarantee support, which is a typical policy financial support tool, affects the growth, profitability and stability of SMEs, and to compare and analyze the differences in support effectiveness of each guarantee company of Korea Credit Guarantee Fund, Korea Technology Finance Corporation and Regional Credit Guarantee Foundation.

To this end, companies that received loans from the Industrial Bank of Korea were classified as guarantee-supporting companies, non-guaranteed general loan support companies, and non-borrowing companies, and analyzed using panel return analysis on how their financial performance changed after several years, respectively.

In addition, the entity was classified again as guarantee companies of the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund, guarantee companies of Korea Technology Finance Corporation, and guarantee companies of the Regional Credit Guarantee Foundation to analyze the change in the entity's financial performance with non-guaranteed general loan support companies.

According to the results of this study, the improvement effect of the sales increase and the total asset increase rate was found to be better compared to non-guaranteed general loans, and the guarantee effect of each institution was different.

On the other hand, for the rate of return on sales operations, support for credit guarantees was found to have a negative (-) effect over that of the general loan, and for the return on equity, no statistically significant results were produced, which could determine the benefit of support. In the case of debt-to-income ratio and gross loan-to-sales ratio, the effect of credit guarantee support is found to have a negative impact on the general loan. Compared with each institution, the debt ratio had the strongest negative impact when it received guarantee support from the regional credit guarantee foundation, and the ratio of gross borrowing to sales was not statistically significant, thus the effect could not be distinguished.

The Korea Credit Guarantee Fund and the Korea Technology Finance Corporation are seen to be making efficient progress in strengthening the market competitiveness of SMEs by increasing their sales and total assets. However, it can be interpreted that the guarantee support weakens the economic efficiency of small businesses by being relatively negligent in terms of improving profitability due to the growth of sales. It was also found to have failed to function properly in terms of enhancing corporate stability. Meanwhile, the Regional Credit Guarantee Foundation found that the guarantee support had little impact on changes in a company's financial performance.

Since credit guarantee support is a key tool in policy financing that can overcome market failures in private finance, the government should positively induce the management performance of small and medium-sized companies to enhance the validity of the guarantee support in order.

To this end, each Credit Guarantee Institution should put priority on improving the financial performance of the supporting companies and strive to achieve sustainable growth for SMEs, by preparing a standard for systematic warranty review when supporting them and establishing a warranty follow-up management system.

본 연구의 목적은 대표적인 정책금융 지원 수단인 신용보증 지원이 중소기업의 성장성, 수익성, 안정성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고, 아울러 신용보증기금과 기술신용보증기금, 지역신용보증재단의 각 보증기관별로 지원효과가 어떤 차이를 보이는지 비교 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 중소기업은행으로부터 대출을 지원받은 기업들을 보증 지원기업과 비보증 일반대출 지원기업, 그리고 대출 미지원 기업으로 분류하여 각각 수년 후 재무성과가 어떻게 변화하는 지 패널회귀분석을 활용하여 분석하였다. 아울러 보증지원기업을 다시 신용보증기금 보증 지원기업, 기술신용보증기금 보증 지원기업, 지역신용보증재단 보증 지원기업으로 분류하여 비보증 일반대출 지원기업과 함께 기업 재무성과의 변화에 대해 분석해 보았다.

본 연구 결과에 따르면 매출액증가율과 총자산증가율의 경우 신용보증을 지원한 경우 비보증 일반대출에 비해 더 나은 개선효과가 발견되었으며, 기관별 보증효과도 각각 상이한 것으로 분석되었다. 반면 매출액영업이익률의 경우 신용보증 지원이 일반대출을 지원한 것보다 부정적(-) 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났고, 자기자본순이익률의 경우 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 도출되지 않아 지원 효과의 우열을 가릴 수 없었다. 부채비율과 매출액대비총차입금비율의 경우 신용보증 지원 효과가 일반대출의 그것보다 부정적(+) 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 기관별로 비교시 부채비율은 지역신용보증재단의 보증지원을 받은 경우 부정적(+) 영향이 가장 강했고 매출액대비총차입금비율은 통계적으로 유의하지 않아 효과의 우열을 가릴 수 없었다. 신용보증기금과 기술보증기금은 기업의 매출액 및 총자산을 증가시킴으로써 중소기업의 시장경쟁력을 강화하는 데 효율적인 성과를 거두고 있다고 보여진다. 다만 매출 성장에 따른 수익성 개선 측면으로는 상대적으로 소홀하여 보증지원이 중소기업의 경제적 효율성을 약화시키고 있다고 해석할 수 있다. 또한 기업 안정성 제고 측면으로는 제 기능을 수행하지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 한편 지역신용보증재단은 보증지원이 기업의 재무성과의 변화에 거의 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

신용보증 지원이 민간 금융의 시장실패를 극복할 수 있는 정책금융의 핵심 도구인 만큼 그 기능을 잘 수행하기 위해서는 중소기업의 경영성과를 긍정적으로 이끌어내어 보증지원에 대한 타당성을 높여야 할 것이다.이를 위해 각 보증 기관들은 지원기업의 재무성과 개선을 우선 과제로 두고 보증지원 시 체계적인 보증심사 기준과 보증 사후관리 시스템 등을 마련하여 중소기업이 지속가능한 성장을 이루어 나갈수 있도록 힘써야 할 것이다.