일-삶의 균형제도가 조직몰입과 직무성과에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

최근 우리 사회에서는 일과 삶의 균형이 중요한 가치로 떠오르고 있다. 비교적 젊은 세대 사이에서 더욱 중요성이 강조되고 있는 이 가치로 인해 과거 일과 가정을 분리된 영역으로 인식하던 것을 일과 가정 또는 일과 일이외의 모든 개인적인 생활에서의 균형으로 패러다임을 바꾸어 가고 있는 추세이다. 정부에서도 이런 패러다임의 변화에 따라 일과 삶의 균형의 중요성을 점점 강조하고 있고, 이를 실현할 수 있는 다양한 제도를 도입하고 실시하고 있다. 이러한 다양한 제도의 도입과 활용의 유효성에 대한 기존 연구에서는 상반된 결과를 보여주고 있다.

본 연구는 일-삶의 균형제도가 조직 유효성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 실증적 연구로서, K공사를 중심으로 일-삶 균형제도 활용도가 조직몰입 및 직무성과에 미치는 영향은 무엇인지 확인하고자 시작하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 일-삶의 균형제도 활용도를 독립변수로, 조직몰입과 직무성과를 종속변수로 설정하였고, K공사에 재직 중인 전체 직원들 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 2,535분의 유효한 데이터를 확보하고 이를 분석하였다.

실증분석을 위하여 stata IC 14를 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며, 빈도분석, t-test와 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

일-삶의 균형제도 활용과 관련해서는 연차휴가, 시차출퇴근제, 시간선택형의 순으로 활용도가 높았고 각 부문별로 1개의 제도를 사용하는 경우가 가장 많았다. 집단간 활용도 차이를 분석한 결과, 여성의 경우 유연근무제, 가족지원제도를 사용하는 경우가 많았고, 유배우자와 맞벌이의 경우 유연근무제도, 가족지원제도, 성장지원제도, 여가지원제도 네 부문에서의 활용도가 높게 나타났다.

일-삶의 균형제도 활용도와 조직몰입의 관계에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 4개의 제도 즉 유연근무제도, 가족지원제도, 성장지원제도, 여가지원제도 활용도와 조직몰입의 관계는 통계적으로 유의미한 관계를 가지지 않았다. 일-삶의 균형제도 활용도와 직무성과와의 관계에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 유연근무제도, 가족지원제도, 성장지원제도와 직무성과는 유의미한 영향관계를 보이지 않았고, 여가지원제도와 직무성과만이 정(+)의 관계를 보였으며, 통계적으로도 유의미하였다.

연구를 통해서 일-삶의 균형제도의 양적인 활용도를 높인다고해서 조직몰입이나 직무성과를 높이는 결과를 가져오지는 않는다는 것을 확인하였고, 또한 일과 삶의 제도의 활용에 있어 조직이나 상사의 부정적인 시각이 여전히 존재할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 비록 일과 삶의 균형제도의 활용도가 조직몰입과 직무성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 결과를 확인할 수는 없었지만, 일과 삶의 균형은 거스를 수 없는 시대적 패러다임이는 점을 생각할 때, 일과 삶의 균형제도를 단순히 비용이나 부담으로 인식해서는 안되고, 조직의 유효성에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠수 있도록 적극적인 관심이 필요할 것이다.

In our society these days, work-life balance has emerged as an important value. This value, which is increasingly important among the younger generation, is changing the paradigm from recognizing past work and family as separate areas to balancing work, home and work in and out of work. The government is increasingly emphasizing the importance of work-life balance in accordance with this paradigm shift, and introducing and implementing various systems to realize it. Existing studies of the effectiveness of these various schemes show conflicting results.

This study is an empirical study on how a one-life balance system affects organizational effectiveness, and began to identify the impact of the use of a one-life balance system on organizational commitment and job performance, with the focus of K Corporation.

For this purpose, the utilization of the one-life balance system was set as an independent variable and the organizational commitment and job performance as a dependent variable, and a survey was conducted on all employees working at K Corporation to secure 2,535 minutes of valid data and analyze it.

For empirical analysis, stata IC 14 was used for statistical purposes, and frequency analysis, t-test and one-way layout analysis (ANOVA), correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were performed. The results of the analysis are as follows.

Regarding the use of the Japan-Life Balance System, the use of the system was high in order of annual leave, time-losing leave, and time-selection, with the most frequent use of one system for each sector. According to the analysis of differences in utilization among groups, women often used flexible work system and family support system, while for married couples, the use of flexible work system, family support system, growth support system and leisure support system was high in four areas.

As a result of a regression analysis on the relationship between the use of a one-life balance system and the organizational commitment, the relationship between the four systems: flexible work system, family support system, growth support system, and leisure cost system utilization and organizational commitment did not have a statistically significant relationship. As a result of the regression analysis on the relationship between work performance and the utilization of the work-life balance system, the flexible work system, the family support system, the growth support system, and the job performance were not significantly affected, only the leisure cost system and the job performance showed a positive relationship, and was statistically significant.

The research confirmed that increasing the quantitative utilization of the work-life balance system does not result in increased organizational commitment or job performance, and also confirmed that the negative views of the organization or the boss may still exist in the use of the work-life system. Although the results of the use of work-life balance systems could not be confirmed as having a positive effect on organizational commitment and job performance, considering that work-life balance is an irresistible period paradigm, work-life balance systems should not simply be perceived as costs or burdens, but will require active attention to positively affect the effectiveness of the organization.