조직구성원이 인식하는 조직문화의 차이가 조직효과성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of the Difference of Organizational Culture Recognized by Organizational Members on the Organization Effectiveness

Abstract

In this era of rapidly changing business environment, constantly raised stimuli from outside companies, and increasing diversity of internal members, the role of organizational culture is becoming important to bring together the strong passion and energy of organizational members into a single core. On the other hand, it is also necessary for organizations to seek management strategies to bring the potential and passion of the members to the fullest and to be consistent with the achievement of the organization's objectives, and to this end, awareness of Person-Orgnaization Fit is also important in the relationship between individuals and organizations.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to study and derive implications for public companies facing significant external environment changes in the types of organizational culture that organizational members perceive, and the effect of such differences in organizational culture recognition on the task satisfaction and organizational commitment of Person-Orgnaization Fit.

The research model set the difference between the individual level and the organizational culture recognition at the organizational level recognized by the members of each of the four organizational culture types according to Quinn's competitive value model as an independent variable, and the dependent variable was used with task satisfaction and organizational immersion. The control variables were set up by rank and belonging headquarters among demographic characteristics and by leadership, communication and information sharing, which are believed to have a significant impact on organizational culture.

The data for the study was selected by state-run energy companies and the final target of 1,114 employees who participated in the survey was verified in all three years, among the data conducted through the company portal survey program for three years.

The findings of this study can be summed up as follows:

First, it was shown that the change in organizational culture's perception of development culture and group culture was significantly higher than that of hierarchical or rational culture, with regard to Study Problem 1 that organizational culture would be changed by significant external environmental factors.

Second, a study on the differences in organizational culture and the relationship between job satisfaction (Study Problem 2) recognized by the members of an organization has shown that differences in perception of development culture and hierarchical culture have a negative effect on task satisfaction, differences in perception of rational culture have a positive influence on task satisfaction, and differences in recognition of group culture have no significant effect on task satisfaction.

Third, the study of the differences in organizational culture and the relationship between organizational commitment (Study Problem 3) recognized by the members of an organization showed that only the difference in perception of the development culture had a negative effect on the organizational commitment, and not a significant effect on the other types of organizational culture.

The following implications of this study may be obtained from these results.

First, since organizational culture can be changed by significant external environmental factors in the short term, rapid response and prescription at the organizational level for the formation of organizational culture, which is necessary and desirable for the organization, is more important than concern about the adverse aspects of organizational culture in existing research.

Second, when the members of an organization perceive the situation of a company as a matter of grave importance, the members may perceive that the organization can enhance the effectiveness of the organization through innovation, a sense of challenge, and other developmental and cultural factors to the extent that individuals perceive it as a matter of great importance, and ultimately overcome the crisis of the organization.

Third, the difference between the level of hierarchical culture recognized by individuals and the level of hierarchical culture at the organizational level will be negative for job satisfaction, and thus the hierarchical factors of the organization will need to be approached at the level of Person-Orgnaization Fit.

Fourth, it is important in terms of enhancing organizational effectiveness to manage the proper level of rational and cultural factors in order to work, as excessive culture of achievement, excessive goal setting and excessive effort by the organization's members have a negative impact on their job satisfaction.

최근 급변하는 기업환경과 끊임없이 제기되는 기업 외부로부터의 자극 및 내부 구성원들의 다양성이 증대되어가는 요즘과 같은 시대에서 조직구성원의 강한 열정과 에너지를 촉발하여 하나의 구심점으로 결집시키기 위해 조직문화의 역할이 중요시 되고 있다. 한편, 조직 역시 구성원들의 잠재력과 열정을 최대한 끌어내어 조직 목적달성에 합치하도록 관리전략을 모색하는 것이 필요하며 이를 위해 개인과 조직의 관계에서 개인-조직 적합성에 대한 인식 또한 중요시 되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 중대한 외부환경 변화에 직면한 공기업을 대상으로 조직구성원이 인식하는 조직문화 유형이 어떻게 변화하는지 그리고 그러한 조직문화 인식의 차이가 개인-조직 적합성차원에서 조직구성원의 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구해보고 시사점을 도출해 보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구모형은 Quinn의 경쟁가치모형에 따른 네 가지 조직문화 유형별 조직구성원이 인지하는 개인수준과 조직수준의 조직문화 인식차이를 독립변수로 설정하였고, 종속변수로는 직무만족과 조직몰입을 설정하여 사용하였다. 통제변수로는 인구통계학적 특성 중에서 직급과 소속본부를, 조직문화에 상당한 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단되는 리더십, 의사소통, 정보공유로 설정하였다.

연구를 위한 자료는 에너지 관련 공기업을 선정하였고, 전 직원들 대상으로 3년간 사내 포털 설문조사 프로그램을 통해 실시한 자료 중, 3개년 모두 설문에 유효하게 참여한 직원 1,114명을 최종 대상으로 하여 가설을 검정하였다.

본 연구의 연구결과를 종합해 보면 다음과 같이 요약해 볼 수 있다.

첫째, 조직문화가 중대한 외부환경 요인에 의해 변화할 것이라는 연구문제 1과 관련하여, 발전문화와 집단문화에 대한 조직구성원의 인식변화가 위계문화나 합리문화보다 크게 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 조직구성원이 인식하는 조직문화의 차이와 직무만족과의 영향 관계(연구문제 2)에 대한 연구에서는 발전문화, 위계문화에 대한 인식차이가 직무만족에 부(-)의 영향을 미치고, 합리문화에 대한 인식차이는 직무만족에 정(+)의 영향을 미치며, 집단문화에 대한 인식차이는 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 조직구성원이 인식하는 조직문화의 차이와 조직몰입과의 영향 관계(연구문제 3)에 대한 연구에서는 발전문화 대한 인식차이만이 조직몰입에 부(-)의 영향을 미치고, 나머지 조직문화 유형에서는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이상과 같은 결과들을 통해 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있을 것이다.

첫째, 조직문화는 단기적으로 외부의 중대한 환경요인에 의해 변화할 수 있으므로, 기존 연구의 조직문화의 역기능적인 측면에 대한 우려 보다는 조직에 필요하고 바람직한 조직문화 형성을 위한 조직적 차원의 신속한 대처와 처방이 중요하다.

둘째, 회사가 처한 상황을 조직구성원이 중대한 사안으로 인식하게 되면 구성원들은 개인이 인식하는 수준 정도로 조직은 혁신과 도전의식 등과 같은 발전문화적 요인들을 통해 조직의 효과성을 제고시키고 궁극적으로 조직 위기를 극복해 나갈 수 있다고 인식하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 개인이 인식하는 위계문화 정도와 조직차원의 위계문화 정도의 차이가 오히려 직무만족에는 부정적으로 작용함으로 조직의 위계적인 요인들도 개인-조직 적합성 차원으로 접근하는 노력이 필요할 것이다.

넷째, 조직의 지나친 성과주의 문화나 과도한 목표설정과 지나친 목표달성 노력 등이 조직구성원의 직무만족에는 부정적 영향을 끼치기 때문에 적정 수준의 합리문화적 요인들이 작용하도록 관리하는 것이 조직효과성 제고 측면에서 중요하다.