저층주거지 내 마을정원의 도입 및 변천과정 연구 : Study on introduction and change process of village garden in low-rise residential area : Focused on Ansan Secksugol Village

Abstract

Urban regeneration in the past has been transformed into a resident -led improvement project in which residents themselves solve problems of daily living environment and improve them if the main goal was to regenerate the space. This was driven by changes in residents' perceptions and the formation and recovery of community relations that had been dismantled and sought a sustainable way in the long run. Among them, the garden was proposed as a solution for urban regeneration.

In this study, the case of Ansan Secksugol Village which introduced the village garden as a part of the urban regeneration project where the physical characteristics of the city is poor, It is a town that was built with the growth of Ansan City and is the place where the shape of the industrial city is located. Because of the high-density plan, the multi-generational and multi-complex buildings of less than 5 stories are concentrated, and most of the old poor residential areas have poor conditions. In addition, most of the residents in the area were migrated from nearby cities and provinces. In 2007, four village gardens were constructed, and over ten years later, 38 village gardens were established. There are 24 private gardens in the private land and 4 public gardens in the public facilities. There are 10 mini gardens that utilize the squatting space. There are 24 village gardens 17 gardens, 4 public gardens, and 3 mini gardens).

The purpose of this study was to investigate the meaning of spatial transformation and residents' consciousness in the low - For this purpose, the purpose of this study was to clarify why the gardens were formed in the first Ansan Secksugol Village, how the gardens were formed in the second Ansan Secksugol Village, and the relationship between the third Ansan Secksugol village and the villagers. This explores the process of perception change between individuals and individuals, individuals, neighbors, neighbors and neighbors due to the spatial transformation of the village gardens on private property. Research methods include theory and literature survey. We could understand the way of life and the local context of the past residents using the field survey and analysis and the interview survey (interview).

We also typed the gardens to see the process of the village gardens. The masonry gardens garden has three space changes in total during the project period. First, the garden composition that causes the greatest change in spatial transformation is reflected in the location and area of the garden affected by the physical characteristics and environment of the village. It is necessary to dismantle some of the existing structures or give out some of the private space to the public. In other words, space changes not only from physical changes but also from private to public, giving space to all, thus creating a space for dialogue with neighbors.

Second, after the creation of the garden, the residents voluntarily conduct garden activities to maintain and manage the garden, and the phenomenon of this change can be called maintenance of the garden.

According to this period, the maintenance and destruction of the garden is decided, and the attachment to the garden is revealed. There are limitations in arranging garden facilities because the garden activity is mainly made by private expense, and there is not much information about gardening, and it shows inexperience. However, there are also suggestions to expand the range of gardens for each garden, to grow more plants, and to solve the problems of the villages. In other words, this garden activity can be regarded as an act expressing the desire of the individual. In addition, it is a space in which people meet with their neighbors in each garden, share their daily life and exchange information.

Third, according to the maintenance of the garden, the expansion of the space where the last change of the space occurred was supported by public funds, and the space was changed. Area was added or facilities and structures were added, which were done according to the requirements of the gardener. Unsupported places changed in the people's personal budget. These changes show the persistent desire and demand of the residents for the continuing garden, which reflects the attitude and awareness of the garden.

The village gardens in Ansan Secksugol Village have become a daily culture as a result of long maintenance and management. It is a poor residential environment, but it has shown sustainability in a space of one's individuality and constantly managing with affection. Unlike the community gardens that are created in the public, this is the specialty of the Ansan Secksugol Village gardens built on the private land. However, the village gardens can influence the deterioration of relations between residents by occupying and modifying space. Essentially, understanding and consideration should be premised, and the consent of residents was most important. In the village where there is no public space, there are many places where the garden is located as a base of the village.

This study is a case showing the possibility of voluntary residents to provide the basis for sustainable urban revitalization policy which is operated in the village and the national level. Furthermore, the significance and value of the garden introduced as an alternative to the urban regeneration project can be grasped.

과거의 도시재생은 공간을 재생시키는 것이 주요 목적이었다면 현재는 주민이 스스로 나서서 일상생활환경의 문제를 해결하고 개선해 나가는 주민 주도형의 개선사업으로 변하고 있다 . 이는 주민의 인식변화와 해체되었던 공동체 관계 형성 및 회복을 중심으로 추진되었고, 장기적으로 지속가능한 방법을 모색하였다. 이 중 정원은 도시재생의 해결책으로 제시되었다.

본 연구는 도시가 가지고 있는 물리적인 특징이 열악하고, 공공공간부족으로 교류가 없었던 곳에 도시재생사업의 일환으로 마을정원을 도입한 안산 석수골 마을을 사례 대상지로 하였다. 이곳은 안산시의 성장과 함께 조성된 마을로 공단 배후도시의 형상을 갖춘 곳이다. 고밀도의 계획으로 5층 미만인 다세대·다가구 건물이 밀집되어 있고, 오래된 불량주거지가 대부분이라 열악한 환경을 갖고 있었다. 또한, 대상지 내 주민은 인근도시와 지방에서 이주 해온 사람들이 대부분이었다. 이러한 곳에 2007년에 마을정원 4개소가 조성되었고, 10여년이 지난 현재 38개의 마을정원이 조성되었다. 개인사유지에 조성하는 개인정원(24개소), 공공시설에 조성하는 공공정원(4개소)으로 구성되어 있고, 자투리공간을 활용한 미니정원(10개소)으로 구분되며, 이중 24개의 마을정원(개인정원 17개소, 공공정원 4개소, 미니정원 3개소)이 유지되

어있다.

본 연구는 석수골 마을정원을 중심으로 저층주거지 내에 발생한 공간의 변용과 주민의식에 대한 의미를 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 첫째 석수골 마을에 왜 정원이 형성 되었는지, 둘째 석수골 마을에 어떻게 정원이 형성되었는지, 셋째 석수골마을과 주민, 마을정원의 관계성을 공간 변용의 분석을 통하여 규명하고자 하였다. 이는 개인 사유지에 조성되는 마을정원의 공간변용으로 인한 개인과 개인, 개인과 이웃, 이웃과 이웃 간의인식변화 과정을 탐구할 수 있다.

연구 방법으로는 이론 및 문헌조사. 현장조사 및 분석, 면접조사(인터뷰)등을 활용하여 대상지의 과거 주민들의 삶의 방식과 지역맥락을 이해하였고, 당시 마을정원에 대한 인식과 태도를 파악 할 수 있었다. 또한 마을정원의 과정을 알아보기 위해 정원을 유형화 하였다.

석수골 마을정원은 사업기간 동안 총 3번의 공간 변용이 발생한다. 첫째, 공간 변용 양상 중 가장 큰 변화를 발생시키는 정원조성은 마을이 갖고 있던 물리적인 특성 및 환경에 영향을 받아 정원의 위치선정과 면적에 반영된다. 이는 기존의 구조물 일부를 허물거나, 개인 공간의 일부를 공공에게 내어주어야 한다. 즉, 공간이 물리적인 변화 뿐 아니라 사적영역에서 공

적영역으로 변화하면서 모두에게 공간을 내어주게 되고, 이에 따라 이웃과의 대화를 할 수 있는 장을 만드는 역할을 한다.

둘째, 정원이 조성되고 난 후 주민들은 정원의 유지·관리를 위하여 자발적인 정원활동을 하는데, 이 변용의 현상을 정원유지관리라고 할 수 있다. 이시기에 따라 정원의 유지 및 멸실이 정해지며, 정원에 대한 애착심이 드러나기도 한다. 주로 개인사비로 정원활동이 이루어져 정원 시설물을 배치하는데 한계점이 있으며, 정원가꾸기에 대한 정보가 많지 않아 미숙함을 보인다. 하지만 각 정원마다 정원의 범위를 넓혀서 더 많은 식물을 키우고, 이를 활용해서 마을의 문제를 해결하려는 방안도 제시되기도 한다. 즉, 이러한 정원활동은 개인의 욕구를 표현하는 행위라고 볼 수 있다. 또한 각 정원에서 이웃과의 만남이 이루어지고, 서로의 일상을 공유하고 정보를 교류하는 행위가 발생하는 공간이라고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 정원유지관리에 따라서 공간의 마지막 변화가 발생한 정원확장은 공적자금을 지원받아서 공간의 변화가 발생하였다. 면적이 추가 되거나 시설물, 구조물이 추가 설치되었고 이는 정원 소유주의 요구에 따라서 이루어졌다. 지원을 받지 않은 곳들은 주민들의 개인 예산 안에서 변화가 일어났다. 이러한 변화는 주민들이 계속되는 정원에 대한 지속적인 갈망과 요구를 보여주며, 이는 정원에 대한 태도와 인식이 반영되었다고 볼 수 있다.

석수골 마을에서 마을정원은 오랫동안 유지하고 관리해온 결과로 일상의 문화가 되었다. 열악한 주거 환경이지만 개인의 한 공간에서 애착심을 가지고 끊임없이 관리하는 지속가능함을 보여줬다. 이는 공공에 조성되는 공동체정원과 달리 사유지에 조성된 석수골 마을정원의 특수성을 들 수 있다. 하지만 마을정원은 공간을 점유하고 개조함으로 주민들 간의 관계 악화에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 필수적으로 이해와 배려가 전제되어야 하고, 주민들의 동의가 가장 중요하였다. 그리고 공공공간이 없던 마을에 정원이 마을의 거점으로 여러 곳이 존재하게 되어 주민들이 상호 교류하는 장이 자연스럽게 형성되는 것도 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 향후 국가와 지자체 차원에서 마을정원이 운영되고 있는 도시재생 정책을 지속가능하게 추진할 수 있는 근거를 제공하는데 자발적인 주민의 가능성을 보여주는 사례라고 볼 수 있다. 나아가 도시재생사업의 대안으로서 도입된 정원의 의의와 가치를 파악 할 수 있다.