Triton Burnup Analyses with Fusion Neutron Measurements for 1 MeV Triton Confinement Study in KSTAR : KSTAR에서의 1 MeV 트리톤 가둠 특성 연구를 위한 핵융합 중성자 측정을 이용한 트리톤 연소 해석

Keywords fusion plasma1 MeV tritontriton burnuptriton burnup neutrond-d neutronneutron diagnosticsKSTARNeutron activation systemScintillation detectorPlasma diagnosticsEnergetic particle confinement

Abstract

Understanding the 3.5 MeV alpha particle confinement physics in deuterium (D) – tritium (T) fusion plasma is important in terms of achieving burning plasma which is internal heating dominant and for vacuum vessel wall protection. The kinetic property of 1 MeV triton which is generated by the d-d fusion reaction is similar to that of 3.5 MeV fusion alpha particle. Thus it can be useful as a test particle to simulate a certain characteristics of the alpha particle in the D-T plasma.

A fraction of the produced 1 MeV fusion triton cannot be confined inside the bulk plasma and promptly loss to the wall due to its large drift orbit. Confined tritons without prompt loss, slowed down via Coulomb collision with background plasma and became thermalize. During the slowing down, secondary fusion reaction with background deuteron can occur and the 14 MeV d-t neutron can be produced. This secondary fusion reaction is called triton burnup and the d-t neutron from the triton burnup is called triton burnup neutron (TBN). Among the produced tritons, about 1% of tritons are burned-up and produce TBN. Two branches in d-d fusion reactions, 2.5 MeV neutron production branch and 1 MeV triton production branch, have nearly the same reaction cross-section, thus the birth rate of triton can be determined by 2.5 MeV neutron emission rate. Thus triton burnup ratio can be determined by d-d neutron and TBN measurements in deuterium plasma.

As the peak energy of the d-t fusion reaction cross-section is located at triton energy of about 170 keV, which is lower than the triton birth energy (1 MeV), the emission of TBN is affected by certain events that occur during the slowing down, as well as prompt loss. Thus the overall confinement characteristics of triton can be deduced from the triton burnup ratio.

For the confinement study of 1 MeV triton under various high performance plasma experiment in KSTAR, diagnostics for d-d neutron and TBN measurements are developed, and in order to analyze the measurements analyses codes are prepared. By using developed diagnostics triton burnup ratio is measured and analyzed based on the codes.

The diagnostics are composed of shot-integrated neutron yield diagnostics and time-resolved neutron emission rate diagnostics. The neutron yield of d-d neutron and TBN during the plasma discharge duration time is measured by neutron activation system (NAS). For d-d neutron yield measurement, indium sample has been used since 2011 campaign. For TBN yield measurement silicon sample which is selected based on the neutronics calculation is utilized. At the position of counting station, there is a background gamma-ray which is exactly the same energy with the gamma-ray radiated from the activated silicon sample. The background gamma-ray can interfere sample gamma counting and also evaluation of TBN yield. By using routinely available neutron flux monitor, the effect of the background gamma-ray on sample gamma counting is evaluated without separate measurement of the background gamma-ray. The activity of the silicon sample is evaluated by considering the effect of the background.

The time resolved d-d neutron and TBN emission rates are measured by using scintillation detectors. For simultaneous measurements of d-d neutron and TBN, organic scintillator is chosen. Two organic scintillators, stilbene and NE213 are operated independently. Each organic scintillator is optically coupled with a photo-multiplier tube (PMT). An irradiation test is carried out at accelerator based d-t neutron generator and appropriate PMT bias voltage level is determined which is adequate for analog input range of a digitizer. The digitizer can record the raw-waveform of triggered pulse during preset recording time window. The recorded data are offline processed then triggered time, induced charge and pulse shape information are extracted. Based on the charge comparison method, neutron and gamma-ray signals are discriminated. The discrimination performance is evaluated in terms of figure of merit and misclassification probability. For a total charge range of 0.6 V-ns or more, the probability of containing gamma-ray signal in the neutron branch is less than 0.1%.

For cross-check of TBN emission rate measurements from organic scintillators and for future high time resolution TBN diagnostics development, two scintillating fiber detectors are installed and tested. From its operation principle, the scintillating fiber detector can produce larger pulse signal only for the d-t neutron. Thus TBN signal can be discriminated by setting discrimination level in pulse height. From the test results on KSTAR plasma discharges whose triton birth rate and confinement characteristics are expected to be different, clearly different pulse height spectra are observed in the expected way. Based on this difference the discrimination level for TBN is determined.

A good linearity is found between TBN yield from NAS and shot-integrated TBN counts from each TBN emission rate detectors. Based on this linearity, TBN ranges in each detector is absolutely calibrated. There is also good linearity between d-d yield from NAS and shot-integrated d-d counts from the organic scintillators. Each organic scintillator d-d neutron range is absolutely calibrated based on the linearity.

In order to analyze measured triton burnup ratio, two codes are prepared. One is for prompt loss calculation and the other is for slowing down and burnup calculation. Prompt loss characteristics is evaluated by using full gyro-orbit following code Lorentz orbit (LORBIT) and plasma equilibrium data. A prompt loss rate on each flux surface is derived based on the statistically evaluated prompt loss rate on the 680 points in a poloidal cross-section. The calculations of slowing down and d-t fusion reaction of confined triton are carried out by using newly developed code based on previous studies in other devices. In this code, it is assumed that each triton is slowed down on their birth position via Coulomb interaction with background plasma. Additionally, in this code volume averaged effective diffusion coefficient can be evaluated in semi-empirical way.

The estimated triton burnup ratio using analyses tools and assumed plasma parameters increases as plasma current and slowing down time increase, as expected from the classical burnup theory. The measured triton burnup ratio from NAS also increases as plasma current increases. Within the same plasma current however, a deviation is observed. The deviation can be caused by combined effect among the different plasma current density profile, triton birth profile and MHD activities.

More detailed analyses are carried out by using time resolved measurement results on triton burnup ratio from the scintillation detector. The target plasma is the discharge #21695 where the Alfvén instability control experiment was carried out. The analysis timing is 7.4 s when the instability is mitigated. At this timing, there is no strong amplitude MHD activity which can degrade the confinement of 1 MeV triton, therefore it is good to compare with the expected triton burnup ratio from the classical burnup theory. The plasma current of this discharge is 0.5 MA and the amount of prompt loss is expected to be large. The confined triton density at this timing is evaluated based on the confined fraction profile from LORBIT calculation, triton birth profile from TRANSP calculation, and measured d-d fusion neutron emission rate. Since d-t fusion reaction cross-section peak position is located lower than the birth energy of the triton, the calculation of the slowing down and burnup is carried out under the assumption that the plasma condition is retained for 0.6 s, which is the triton slowing down time in the plasma condition. The estimated triton burnup ratio based on the above process is consistent with the measurement within measurement error.

From the present study, the diagnostic systems are developed to measure the triton burnup ratio, and the codes for measured triton burnup analyses are prepared. In KSTAR deuterium plasma discharge, the triton burnup ratio is measured by using the developed diagnostics and analyzed using the prepared codes. The measured and estimated triton burnup ratio, under the quiescent and high prompt loss rate (~87%) plasma condition, are in a good agreement within measurement error. From this result, it might be inferred that the confinement characteristics of triton in KSTAR stable plasma condition can be explained through the classical theory.

The developed diagnostics can be routinely operated in various high performance experiments in KSTAR and database of triton burnup in various condition can be established. Triton confinement characteristics can be deduced from the database by using the analyses codes, and based on the deduced characteristics 3.5 MeV alpha behavior can be inferred.

중수소-삼중수소 핵융합 플라즈마에서의 3.5 MeV 핵융합 알파입자 가둠 특성의 이해는 내부가열이 지배적인 연소 플라즈마 (burning plasma) 달성 및, 진공용기의 손상 방지 측면에서 중요하다. 중수소 핵융합 반응으로 발생하는 1 MeV 트리톤은 그 역학적인 특성이 3.5 MeV 알파 입자와 유사하여, 알파 입자의 특정 특성을 모사하는 테스트 입자로서 효과적으로 활용될 수 있다.

발생한 1 MeV 트리톤 중 일부는 궤도의 크기가 커서 플라즈마 내부에 가둬지지 못한 채 즉각손실(prompt loss) 된다. 즉각손실 되지 않고 플라즈마 내부에 가둬진 트리톤은 주변 플라즈마와의 쿨롱 충돌을 통해 주변 플라즈마와 열적 평형상태에 도달하게 된다. 열적 평형상태에 도달하는 도중, 주변 중수소 플라즈마와 중수소(d)-삼중수소(t) 핵융합 반응을 일으킬 수 있고, 이를 통해 14 MeV d-t 중성자(트리톤 연소 중성자)가 발생 할 수 있게 된다. 생성된 트리톤 중 약 1% 정도가 이와 같은 과정을 통해 연소되어 트리톤 연소 중성자를 발생시킨다. 중수소 핵융합의 두 가지(branch)인 트리톤 발생 가지와 중성자 발생 가지의 반응 단면적이 거의 같기 때문에, 트리톤의 생성량은 d-d 핵융합 중성자의 측정을 통해 유추 할 수 있고, 중수소 플라즈마에서의 d-d 핵융합 중성자 측정과 트리톤 연소 중성자 측정을 통해 트리톤 연소율을 구할 수 있다.

트리톤 연소 중성자의 발생은, d-t 핵융합 반응단면적의 피크 지점 에너지가 트리톤 발생 에너지인 1 MeV 보다 낮은 약 170 keV에 위치 함에 따라, 즉각손실 뿐만 아니라 열적평형에 이르는 과정에 발생한 여러 상황에 의해서도 영향을 받게 된다. 따라서 트리톤 연소율 측정을 통해 현재 플라즈마에서의 트리톤의 가둠 및 감속 특성에 대한 정보를 얻을 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 KSTAR 장치에서 진행되는 다양한 고성능 플라즈마 시나리오에서의 트리톤 가둠 특성 연구를 위하여, d-d 중성자 및 트리톤 연소 중성자 진단을 개발하였고, 특정 플라즈마 상황에서의 트리톤 연소 현상을 해석하기 위한 전산모사 코드들을 마련하였다. 개발된 중성자 진단들을 이용하여 실제 KSTAR 플라즈마 상황에서 트리톤 연소률을 측정하고, 해석 기반을 이용하여 이를 해석하였다.

진단은 크게 중성자 발생 절대량을 측정하는 진단과 시간에 따른 중성자 발생률의 변화를 측정하는 진단 두가지로 구성 되어있다. 플라즈마 방전 시간 동안 발생한 트리톤 연소 중성자 혹은 d-d 중성자의 총량은 중성자 방사화 진단을 이용하여 측정하였다. d-d 중성자 발생량은 2011년 KSTAR 캠페인때부터 인듐 시편을 통해 측정하였다. 트리톤 연소 중성자 발생량 측정은 뉴트로닉스 계산을 통해 KSTAR 상황에 적합한 시편으로 확인된 실리콘 시편을 사용하였다. 감마선 검출기가 위치한 영역에서, 방사화된 실리콘 시편에서 발생하는 측정대상 감마선과 같은 에너지의 배경 감마선이 발생하여, 시편 감마선 검출에 간섭을 줄 수 있고, 이는 또한 트리톤 연소 중성자 발생량 도출에 영향을 미치게 된다. 상시 운용되는 중성자속 모니터를 활용하여 문제가 되는 배경 감마선의 영향 정도를 배경 감마선의 별도 측정 없이 평가하는 방법을 사용하여 실리콘 시편의 방사화도 측정이 진행되었다.

트리톤 연소 중성자 및 d-d 핵융합 중성자의 발생률 측정은 섬광검출기들을 이용해 이루어졌다. 트리톤 연소 중성자와 d-d 핵융합 중성자의 동시 측정을 위해 유기섬광체를 사용하였다. 스틸벤과 NE213 두개의 유기섬광체가 독립적으로 운용 되었다. 각 유기섬광체에는 광전자증배기가 광학적으로 연결되어있다. 가속기 기반 d-t 중성자 발생장치에서의 테스트 결과를 통해, 현재 사용하는 디지타이저의 아날로그 입력 범위에 d-t 중성자 신호가 적절하게 들어올 수 있도록 광전자증배기 이득률 값을 결정하였다. 디지타이저는 각 트리거된 펄스들의 파형을 저장할 수 있다. 저장된 파형 정보에서 후-처리를 통해 트리거 시간, 발생한 전하, 펄스의 모양 정보가 도출된다. 전하 비교 방법을 통해 중성자와 감마선 신호를 구별하였고, 그 구별 성능은 성능지수(figure of merit)와 오-분류 확률을 통해 평가되었다. 전체전하 0.6 V-ns 이상의 범위에서 중성자 신호 영역에 감마선 신호가 포함되어 있을 확률은 0.1% 미만으로 확인 되었다.

두 섬광검출기와 더불어 트리톤 연소 중성자 측정의 교차 확인 목적 및 향후 고-시분해능 측정 준비의 일환으로 섬광파이버 검출기가 설치, 운용 되었다. 섬광파이버 검출기는 트리톤 연소 중성자에 대해서 특히 높은 펄스 신호를 발생시켜 d-d 중성자 및 감마선에 의한 신호와 분리 가능하다. 트리톤 생성량이 적어 트리톤 연소 중성자의 발생이 거의 없을 것으로 예상되는 플라즈마 상황과, 트리톤 생성량이 많고 가둠 특성이 좋아 트리톤 연소 중성자 발생 또한 많이 발생할 것으로 예상되는 플라즈마 상황에서, 펄스 파고 스펙트럼 상에 예상되는 방향으로의 뚜렷한 차이가 확인 되었고, 이를 통해 트리톤 연소 중성자 측정을 위한 신호 분리 레벨이 설정 되었다.

두 유기섬광체 및 섬광파이버 검출기로 측정한 방전시간동안 누적된 트리톤 연소 중성자 신호와, 중성자 방사화 진단을 통해 측정한 트리톤 연소 중성자 발생량 사이에 선형성이 확인되었고, 이를 통해 각 섬광검출기들이 절대 교정 되었다. 중성자 방사화 진단으로 구한 d-d 중성자 발생량과 유기섬광체로 측정한 방전시간동안 누적된 d-d 중성자 신호사이에도 선형성이 확인 되었고, 이를 이용하여 유기섬광체 검출기의 d-d 중성자 측정 영역이 절대 교정 되었다.

트리톤 연소 현상을 해석하기 위한 툴로 트리톤의 즉각손실을 계산하는 코드와 트리톤의 플라즈마 내에서의 감속과 d-t 핵융합 반응을 계산하는 코드가 마련되었다. 즉각손실은 트리톤의 자기장내에서의 자이로 모션을 전부 따라가는 Lorentz Orbit 코드와 플라즈마 평형을 이용하여 계산하였다. 각 자속표면에서의 즉각손실률은, 한 폴로이달 평면 내 680개 위치에서 통계적 방법으로 계산된 즉각손실률을 기반으로 결정되었다. 가둬진 트리톤의 감속과 d-t 핵융합 반응의 계산은, 기존에 다른 장치들에서 활용되던 코드들을 기반으로 새로 개발한 코드를 통해 진행되었다. 이 코드에서는 기본적으로 각 트리톤들이 생성된 자속표면 위치에서 감속 된다고 가정하고, 주변 플라즈마와의 쿨롱 상호작용을 통해 감속되는 상황을 모사한다. 또한 이 코드에서는 반경험적인 (semi-empirical) 방법으로 부피평균 유효확산계수를 구하여 고속-트리톤의 가둠 시간이 유한한 경우에 대해서 모사 할 수 있다.

트리톤 연소 해석 툴과 가정한 플라즈마 파라미터를 활용하여 계산한 트리톤 연소율은, 고전이론에서 예측하는 바와 같이, 플라즈마 전류가 증가할수록 그리고 트리톤의 감속시간이 길어질수록 증가하는 경향성을 보여주었다. 중성자 방사화 진단을 이용하여 측정한 결과에서도 플라즈마 전류가 증가할수록 트리톤 연소율이 증가하는 모습을 보여주었다. 하지만 같은 플라즈마 전류 상황에서도 트리톤 연소율에 있어 일정 정도 편차를 갖는 것이 확인되었다. 이는 같은 플라즈마 전류 상황에서도 플라즈마 전류 밀도 및 트리톤 발생분포가 달라, 즉각손실 정도가 크게 다를 수 있음과 추가적인 자기유체역학적 현상이 포함 될 수 있음에 지배적으로 기인하는 것으로 예측된다.

섬광검출기를 이용한 시분해 트리톤 연소율 측정 결과와 분석하고자 하는 타이밍에서의 플라즈마 파라미터들을 이용하여 좀 더 자세한 트리톤 연소 해석을 진행하였다. 대상 플라즈마는 알벤 (Alfvén) 불안정성 제어 실험이 진행된 플라즈마 방전 #21695번으로, 해석하는 시점은 불안정성이 제어된 7.4 초 시점이다. 이 시점에서는 1 MeV 트리톤의 가둠 특성을 악화시키는 강한 불안정성이 없는 상황으로, 고전이론을 기반으로 도출한 트리톤 연소율 추정치와 비교하기 적절한 플라즈마 상황이다. 이 방전의 플라즈마 전류는 0.5 MA로 즉각손실률이 클 것으로 예상된다. 해당 시점에서의 플라즈마 평형 데이터와 LORBIT 코드를 이용하여 계산한 트리톤 가둠 비율 분포와, TRANSP으로 계산된 트리톤 생성 분포, 그리고 측정된 d-d 중성자 발생률을 이용하여 이 시점에서 플라즈마에 가둬진 트리톤의 밀도를 계산하였다. 트리톤 생성 직후 에너지보다 d-t 핵융합 반응단면적의 피크 에너지 위치가 더 낮은 곳에 위치함에 따라, 이 플라즈마에서의 트리톤 감속시간인 0.6 초 동안 같은 플라즈마가 유지 되었다는 가정으로 계산이 진행되었다. 이러한 과정을 통해 계산한 트리톤 연소율은 측정치와 측정오차 범위내에서 일치하는 결과를 보여주었다.

본 연구를 통해 KSTAR 장치에서 트리톤 연소율의 시간에 따른 변화를 측정 할 수 있는 진단 시스템을 개발하였고, 트리톤 연소를 해석할 수 있는 코드들을 마련하여 트리톤 연소 해석의 기틀을 마련하였다. 개발된 진단을 실제 KSTAR 플라즈마 방전 상황에서 운용하여 트리톤 연소율의 시간에 따른 변화를 측정하였고, 해석 툴들을 이용하여 측정 결과를 해석하였다. 강한 불안정성이 발생하지 않아 안정적인 상황이지만 즉각손실률이 약 87%로 높은 플라즈마 시점에서, 개발된 진단을 통해 측정한 트리톤 연소율과 코드들을 통해 추산한 값이 측정 오차 내에서 잘 일치하는 모습을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 다른 장치들에서 보여주었던 결과와 같이 안정적인 플라즈마 상황에서의 트리톤의 가둠 특성이 고전이론을 통해서 설명 될 수 있음을 유추 할 수 있다.

현재 KSTAR에서는 다양한 고성능 플라즈마 실험들이 진행되고 있다. 이러한 실험들에서 본 연구를 통해 개발한 진단과 해석 코드들을 활용함으로써 1 MeV 에너지를 갖는 트리톤의 가둠 특성에 대한 데이터 베이스를 정립해 나갈 수 있고, 이 데이터베이스는 각 상황에서의 3.5 MeV 알파입자 거동 유추에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.