Enhancing Biological Activity of Porous Titanium Scaffolds via Functional Surface Treatments : 기능성 표면처리를 통한 다공성 티타늄 스캐폴드의 생체활성도 향상

Abstract

Porous titanium (Ti) scaffolds have been widely used for orthopedic and dental applications because merits of titanium, which is represented by excellent mechanical properties, chemical stability, and good biocompatibility and porous structure are combined. Especially for porous structure, this could reduce stress shielding effect resulting from reduced elastic modulus, and infiltration of body fluid through pores leads to homogeneous bone regeneration. However, the improvement of effective osseointegration ability is still required to accomplish sufficient fixation between the scaffolds and surrounding bone. Thus, various surface treatments have been adopted to modify surface and pore characteristics.

In the first study, porous Ti6Al4V scaffolds with enhanced biocompatibility were obtained by coupling dynamic freeze casting (DFC) method with modified micro-arc oxidation process (MAO). The fabricated scaffolds exhibited tailored pore characteristics with interconnected pores. Compressive strength and elastic modulus were controlled by adjusting the porosity of the scaffolds. Modified MAO process was successfully performed on the porous Ti6Al4V scaffolds by inhibiting gaseous emission from the electrolysis of water with the addition of ethanol to the MAO solution. Moreover, the biological response of pre-osteoblast cells on the MAO-treated porous Ti6Al4V scaffolds was enhanced owing to their porous topography and modified chemical composition.

In the second study, functionally graded porous Ti scaffolds generated by two body combination with densification process were developed, which can simultaneously release growth factor (rhBMP-2) and antibiotics (TCH). Inner dense and outer porous scaffolds were successfully fabricated and significantly different pore characteristics were observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and micro CT. Mechanical properties of them proved their applicability as bone substitutes with sufficient strengths and elastic modulus in the range of real bone. Sustained release of rhBMP-2 was obtained by altered tortuosity through densification, whereas TCH was released in relatively earlier stage. To monitor effectiveness of remaining biomolecules inside the scaffolds, series of in vitro cell tests and anti-microbial tests were conducted using the scaffolds after releasing for certain time intervals. Notable differences in the degree of cell differentiation were observed in functionally graded porous Ti scaffolds compared to control groups resulted from higher amount of remaining rhBMP-2. And anti-microbial properties appeared in relatively short period of time, which is essential to reduce early stage inflammation reaction after surgery.

In the third study, acidic solution combined with HF and HNO3 was treated to efficiently modify pore characteristics and mechanical properties of porous Ti scaffolds. The porosity, pore size, wall thickness, and pore neck size were easily controlled by varying the acid treatment time, which produced scaffolds with mechanical properties that were suitable for bone tissue engineering. As the mixed acid treatment time increased, internal isolated pores were gradually interconnected with adjacent pores. After 10 min of treatment, nearly all the pores were interconnected. The post-treatment with HF/HNO3 also affected the surface properties. Surface carbon contaminants were significantly reduced after treatment with no hydride formation. Micron-scale surface roughness was uniformly generated across the whole surface. The actual cell penetrability of the Ti scaffold was evaluated using a perfusion-based in vitro cell test. Over 90% of the surface pores depict cell penetrability with a sufficient number of cells attached to the wall surface of the pore after performing acid treatment for 12 min.

In conclusion, these researches adopted different techniques to enhance functional ability of porous titanium and titanium alloy for biomedical applications. Enhanced biological properties were obtained by adopting modified MAO process to porous Ti6Al4V scaffolds and drug loading in functionally graded porous titanium scaffolds. Improved pore interconnectivity for cell penetration through porous titanium scaffolds were achieved through simple HF/HNO3 treatment for short period of time.

다공성 티타늄 (Ti) 지지체는 우수한 기계적 성질, 화학적 안정성, 우수한 생체 적합성으로 대표되는 티타늄의 장점과 다공성 구조가 결합되어 정형 외과 및 치과 용으로 광범위하게 사용되어 왔다. 특히 다공성 구조의 경우, 탄성 계수 감소로 인하여 응력 차폐 효과를 감소시킬 수 있으며, 기공을 통한 체액의 침투는 균질 한 골 재생을 유도한다. 그러나 효과적인 골 유착 능력의 향상은 지지체와 주위 뼈 사이에 충분한 고정을 이루기 위해 여전히 요구된다. 따라서 다양한 표면 처리가 표면 및 기공 특성을 변화시키기 위해 도입되었다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 동적 동결 주조 (DFC) 방법과 마이크로 아크 산화 공정 (MAO)을 결합한 다중 다공성 Ti6Al4V 지지체를 제조하였다. 제작된 지지체는 상호 연결된 조절된 기공 특성을 보였다. 압축 강도와 탄성 계수는 지지체의 기공률을 조절하여 조절하였다. MAO 용액에 에탄올을 첨가하여 물의 전기 분해로부터 발생하는 기체 방출을 억제함으로써 다공성 Ti6Al4V 지지체상에 MAO 공정을 성공적으로 도입하였다. MAO 처리된 다공성 Ti6Al4V 지지체에 대한 조골세포의 생물학적 반응은 다공성 형상 및 변화된 화학 조성으로 인해 향상되었다.

두 번째 연구에서는 치밀화 공정이 도입된 이체 조합 방법을 이용하여 성장 인자 (rhBMP-2)와 항생제 (TCH)를 동시에 방출할 수 있는 기능성 경사능 다공성 티타늄 지지체를 개발하였다. 내부의 고밀도 구조 및 외부의 다공성 구조를 갖는 지지체가 성공적으로 제조되었으며 주사 전자 현미경 (SEM) 및 마이크로 CT를 통하여 현저히 다른 기공 특성을 관찰하였다. 이들의 기계적 특성은 충분한 강도의 탄성 계수를 나타내며 이는 실제 골의 범위 내에 존재하여 골 대체제로서의 적용 가능성을 입증하였다. rhBMP-2의 지속적인 방출은 치밀화를 통한 변화된 기공 복잡도에 의해 얻어졌고 TCH는 비교적 초기 단계에서 방출되었다. 지지체 내부의 잔류 생체 분자의 유효성을 확인하기 위해 일련의 세포 시험 및 항균능 시험이 일정 시간 간격 동안 방출이 진행된 지지체를 사용하여 수행되었다. 잔류 rhBMP-2의 양이 대조군에 비하여 기능성 다공성 티타늄 지지체 내부에 더 많아 세포 분화 정도에서 현저한 차이를 보였다. 그리고 항균성은 수술 후 초기 염증 반응을 줄이는데 필수적인 비교적 단기간에서 나타났다.

세 번째 연구에서, HF와 HNO3가 결합된 산성 용액은 다공성 Ti 지지체의 기공 특성과 기계적 성질을 효과적으로 변화시키기 위해 처리되었다. 다공성, 기공 크기, 벽 두께 및 공경 (pore neck)의 크기는 산처리 시간을 변화하여 쉽게 제어할 수 있었으며 기계적 성질 역시 갖는 경조직 공학에 적합한 정도로 조절할 수 있었다. 혼합된 산처리 시간이 증가함에 따라, 내부 분리된 기공이 인접한 기공과 점진적으로 상호 연결되었다. 10 분간의 처리 후 거의 모든 기공이 서로 연결되었다. HF/HNO3를 사용한 후 처리는 표면 특성에도 영향을 미쳤다. 표면 탄소 오염물은 처리 후 수소화물 형성 없이 현저히 감소되었다. 마이크로 단위의 표면 굴곡이 전체 표면에 걸쳐 균일하게 생성되었다. Ti 지지체의 실제 세포 침투성은 관류 기반 세포 시험을 사용하여 평가되었다. 표면 기공의 90 % 이상에서 세포가 관찰되었으며 12 분 동안 산처리가 된 시편에서 기공의 표면에 충분한 수의 세포가 부착된 것을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 이러한 연구는 다공성 티타늄 및 티타늄 합금의 생체의료용 응용을 위하여 기능적 능력을 향상시키는 다양한 기술을 도입하였다. MAO 과정을 다공성 Ti6Al4V 지지체에 적용하여 향상된 생물학적 성질을 얻었으며, 약물이 탑재된 기능성 경사능 다공성 티타늄 지지체도 성공적으로 제조되었다. 짧은 시간 동안 간단한 HF/HNO3 처리를 통해 세포가 침투할 수 있는 향상된 기공 연결도를 달성하였다.