Neural network potential: from code development to application

인공신경망 퍼텐셜: 코드 개발 및 그 응용에 대한 연구

The molecular dynamics (MD) simulation is a favored method in materials science for understanding and predicting material properties from atomistic motions. In classical MD simulations, the interaction between atoms is described by an empirical interatomic potential, so the reliability of the simulation hinges on the accuracy of the underlying potential. Recently, machine learning (ML) based interatomic potentials are gaining attention as they can reproduce potential energy surfaces (PES) of ab initio calculations, with a much lower computational cost. Therefore, an efficient code for training ML potentials and inferencing PES in new configurations would widen the application range of MD simulations.

In this dissertation, we announce an open-source package, SNU Interatomic Machine-learning PotentiaL packagE - version Neural Network (SIMPLE-NN) that generates and utilizes the ML potential based on the artificial neural network with the Behler-Parrinello type symmetry function as descriptors for the chemical environments. SIMPLE-NN uses the Atomic Simulation Environment (ASE) package and Google Tensorflow for high expandability and efficient training, and also supports the in-house code for quasi-Newton method. Notably, the package features a weighting scheme based on the Gaussian density function (GDF), which significantly improves accuracy and reliability of ML potentials by resolving sampling bias that exists in typical training sets. For MD simulations, SIMPLE-NN interfaces with the LAMMPS package. We demonstrate the performance and usage of SIMPLE-NN with examples of SiO2.

In addition, we also generate the neural network potential for Si oxidation process at the Si/SiO2 interface. Since the process consists of various reactions accompanied by dynamic bond breaking/forming and requires long simulation time, the simulation of the process is challenging with classical MD or AIMD. To describe the accurate modeling for the oxidation process, the training set is carefully selected to include overall reaction occur in the process. The optimized potential is validated with DFT calculation data and we confirm that our potential shows consistent results with DFT results.

Using the potential, we also perform the large-scale simulation with >10,000 atoms during >10 ns.

As a result, we propose the package for utilizing the neural network potential and validate the usefulness of the NNP with complex system.

재료과학 분야에서 분자동역학 시뮬레이션은 원자들의 움직임을 바탕으로 재료의 성질을 예측하고 이해하는데 널리 이용되는 방법론이다. 고전적인 분자동역학 시뮬레이션에서는 원자 간 포텐셜을 이용하여 원자들 간의 상호작용을 모사하므로 시뮬레이션의 신뢰도는 원자 간 포텐셜에 큰 영향을 받지만, 이를 제작하기 위해서는 많은 노력이 필요하다.

반면, 최근 연구가 진행되고 있는 기계 학습을 이용한 포텐셜의 경우 제일원리 계산을 바탕으로 하여 이를 모사할 수 있는 원자 간 포텐셜을 훈련하는 방식을 사용하기 때문에 다양한 시스템에 쉽게 적용이 가능하며 포텐셜의 정확도 역시 우수하다. 따라서, 기계 학습을 이용한 포텐셜을 빠르게 제작하고 이를 활용할 수 있는 코드가 있다면 이를 통해 분자동역학으로 고려할 수 있는 범위를 더욱 넓힐 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

본 논문에서는 인공신경망 포텐셜을 제작하고 활용하기 위한 오픈소스 코드 SNU Interatomic Machine-learning PotentiaL packagE - version Neural Network (SIM\\PLE-NN)에 대해 소개한다. SIMPLE-NN은 고차원 인공신경망 및 Behler-Parrinello 가 제안한 symmetry function을 활용하여 인공신경망 포텐셜을 제작하는 코드로, 확장성 및 훈련 과정의 효율성을 위해 Atomic Simulation Environment (ASE) 및 Google Tensorflow 를 사용하였다. 추가로, 훈련 데이터의 비균일성을 개선하기 위해 Gaussian density function을 이용한 가중치를 적용하여 포텐셜의 정확성과 신뢰도를 향상시켰다. 본 코드의 성능은 SiO2를 활용하여 검증하였다.

또한, 본 연구에서는 Si/SiO2 계면에서 일어나는 Si의 산화과정을 모사할 수 있는 인공신경망 포텐셜을 제작하였다. 해당 과정은 원자 간 결합이 끊어지고 새로 생성되는 과정이 포함된 다양한 반응으로 구성되어 있고 이를 확인하기 위해서는 장기간의 시뮬레이션이 필요하기 때문에 기존의 고전적인 분자동역학이나 제일원리 계산을 이용한 분자동역학으로는 확인하기 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 Si의 산화과정을 정확하게 모사할 수 있는 인공신경망 포텐셜을 만들기 위하여 산화 과정에서 일어날 수 있는 전체 반응을 포함할 수 있도록 훈련 데이터를 정하였다. 완성된 포텐셜을 검증하기 위하여 이를 이용한 시뮬레이션과 DFT 계산 결과를 비교하였고 그 결과 본 포텐셜으로 얻은 결과가 DFT를 통해 얻은 결과와 일치함을 확인하였다. 또한, 해당 포텐셜을 이용하여 10,000개 이상의 원자로 구성된 구조를 10 ns 이상 시뮬레이션하는 것이 가능했다. 결론적으로, 본 논문에서는 인공신경망 포텐셜을 사용하기 위한 코드를 개발하였으며 인공신경망 포텐셜을 이용해 복잡한 현상을 시뮬레이션하여 인공신경망 포텐셜의 유용성을 증명하였다.

Potential energy surface; Machine learning potential; Neural network; Molecular dynamics