Upconversion in Lanthanide-doped Structurally Disordered Host Matrix : 란탄족 이온이 도핑된 구조적으로 무질서한 호스트 매트릭스에서의 상향변환 특성 연구

Abstract

Lanthanide trivalent ions (Ln3+) embedded in an inorganic host solid are capable of a unique optical phenomenon, upconversion, which sequentially absorbs multiple low-energy photons to convert them into a higher-energy photon via abundant energy levels of 4f-4f transitions. Upconversion suggests the promising applications, such as energy harvesting for solar cells, 3D volumetric display or deep tissue optogenetics. In recent years, the enormous efforts were dedicated to enhancing upconversion efficiency and tuning emission spectra for the diverse applications. Host engineering is one of the most powerful approaches because the intrinsic optical properties of lanthanides are determined by the non-centrosymmetric crystal-field interaction with host ions at an atomic level. In general, the host matrix with lower local symmetry poses the larger crystal-field interaction, resulting in enhanced upconversion efficiency. To break the local symmetry, various strategies have been demonstrated in terms of doping interstitial impurities, exerting external electric field or pressure. However, despite the great progress, the ordering nature of inorganic species, in other words, the short-range (1st coordination) order inherited in conventional crystal and glass materials, still constrains the boundary of host engineering.

In this thesis, a new class of upconversion host material, which developed by hyper-quenching of the molten inorganic species to possess completely amorphous microstructure without short-range order, is investigated. It is found that the transition probabilities of lanthanides which elevated by non-centrosymmetric crystal-fields in this host material effectively enhances the upconversion emission of Er3+ to realize bright single-band emission at green region with exceptionally fast decay time. This phenomenon accompanies minimal energy loss in two-photon upconversion in contrast to previously demonstrated single-band upconversion at red or NIR regions which were realized via complex energy transfer pathways that fatally inherit the dissipative energy loss by phonon generation. Furthermore, the altered balance of transition probabilities was found to effectively alleviate detrimental nonradiative energy transfers, such like cross-relaxation and energy back transfer. This unique feature provides a significant privilege to establish population inversion in the excited states of lanthanides, which facilitating much efficient upconversion lasing than the other materials ever reported. All these findings, including the development and the characterization of structurally disordered host matrix, will bring the invaluable insight for designing future upconversion devices, which paves the way for the potential applications.

란탄족 3가 이온 (Ln3+)이 도핑 되어 있는 무기질 호스트 물질은 4f-4f 전이로부터 비롯되는 사다리형 구조의 촘촘한 에너지 레벨을 갖으며, 이를 통해 상향변환이라는 고유한 광학 현상을 나타낸다. 상향변환은 낮은 에너지의 광자를 순차적으로 흡수하여 높은 에너지의 광자로 변환 및 방출하는 현상으로 근적외선 빛을 가시광선 혹은 자외선 빛으로 바꾸어 줄 수 있어 태양 전지를 위한 에너지 하베스팅, 3D 체적 디스플레이 또는 심뇌 광유전학과 같은 응용 분야에 유망하다. 이와 같은 다양한 응용 분야에 활용하기 위해, 최근 몇 년간 상향변환 효율을 높이고 발광 스펙트럼을 제어하려는 연구 노력이 집중되어 왔다. 란탄족 이온의 광학 특성은 결합하고 있는 호스트 이온으로부터 비롯되는 비-중심대칭결정장과의 상호 작용에 의해 양자역학적으로 결정되기 때문에, 상향변환 특성을 향상시키기 위한 가장 강력한 접근법 중 하나는 호스트 엔지니어링이라고 할 수 있다. 일반적으로 낮은 결합 대칭성을 갖는 호스트 매트릭스는 더 큰 비-중심대칭결정장 상호 작용을 가져오며, 이로 인해 높은 상향변환 효율을 갖는다. 호스트 매트릭스의 결합 대칭성을 파괴하기 위해, 외부 전기장 및 기계적 압력을 가하거나 침입형 불순물을 도핑하는 등 다양한 전략이 시도되었다. 그러나 현재까지 시도된 접근법들은 무기물질이 가지고 있는 강력한 결합 특성, 즉 단거리-영역(1차 배위권 내 결합구조) 내에 존재하는 대칭성을 극복하지 못하였기 때문에 호스트 엔지니어링을 통한 성능 향상의 잠재력은 제한되어 왔다.

본 학위논문에서는 호스트 매트릭스 내에 단거리-영역 질서를 갖지 않는 새로운 종류의 상향변환 호스트 물질을 연구한다. 이 물질은 용융된 상향변환 물질을 빠른 속도로 급랭하여 제조되었으며 비정질 미세구조를 갖기에 강력한 비-중심대칭결정장을 생성한다. 이 효과로 Er3+는 향상된 발광 전이 확률을 갖을 수 있으며, 결과적으로 기존보다 매우 빠른 감쇠시간과 기존보다 밝은 녹색 단일-밴드 상향변환 발광이 시연되었다. 이 현상은 포논 생성이 수반되는 복잡한 에너지 전달 경로를 통해 실현된 적색 또는 NIR 영역에서의 단일-밴드 상향변환과 달리 최소한의 에너지 손실을 통해 2광자 상향변환을 실현한다. 또한 이 현상으로 인해 발광 전이 확률의 균형이 변함에 따라, 교차-이완 및 에너지 역전달과 같은 유해한 비방사성 에너지 전달이 효과적으로 완화된다. 이 독특한 특징은 란탄족 이온의 밀도 반전을 확립하는데 중요한 역할을 하며, 이로 인해 지금까지 보고된 다른 재료에 비해 매우 효율적인 상향변환 레이저를 구현할 수 있었다. 구조적으로 무질서한 호스트 매트릭스의 개발 및 분석을 통해 얻어진 위와 같은 발견들은 미래의 상향변환 기반 소자를 설계하는데 귀중한 통찰력을 제공할 것이며, 이는 상향변환 물질이 갖는 잠재적 응용 분야의 실현을 위해 활용될 것이다.