Research on shared mobility in socio-technical systems : 사회·기술시스템 관점에서의 공유모빌리티 연구: 한국과 중국 사례를 중심으로

Keywords shared mobilitysustainable mobilitysocio-technical systembusiness modelsystem dynamicsagent-based modeling

Abstract

Ever since the advent of Uber in 2009, various types of shared mobility services have spread to Asia, where shared mobility has been established consistent with aspects of the existing socio-technical regimes, including their legal, policy, and environmental features. The shared mobility niche has been modified by and adapted to the various socio-technical regimes, including national transit environments and regulations. Ubers expansion into Asias mobility market has created two major issues. The first is that local services using a business model similar to Ubers could emerge in Asias mobility market. The second is that severe resistance from stakeholders in each market has created policy and regulatory issues that have created conflicts with existing systems. Regulatory issues have arisen regarding the entry and diffusion of shared mobility in each country. National regulations are formed through complex interactions among dimensions such as economic growth, urbanization, cities rapid spatial expansion, polarization, vehicle penetration rates, traffic facility insufficiencies, and traffic congestion. Regulatory trends are broadly categorized into positive regulations, based on the principle of prohibition and exceptional permission, and negative regulations, based on the principle of permission and exceptional prohibition.

This study predicts the settlement and sustainable development of shared mobility in South Koreas and Chinas mobility markets. A sustainable mobility system aims at building a transportation system that improves mobility quality while minimizing environmental pollution and preserving the ecosystem. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a new approach—a sustainable transportation plan that differs from the existing approach—and to derive a new strategy that can achieve not only economic growth but also social integration in an environmentally friendly way. In this context, it is necessary to introduce shared mobility to ensure sustainable mobility in socio-technical systems. However, the emergence of shared mobility has caused conflicts with existing legacy systems and has been directly linked to breakthroughs that compete with those existing systems or that form new institutional systems. China, where shared mobility has settled successfully, experienced a deficit structure crisis because of excessive price competition for subsidies. Therefore, it is necessary to look at the possibility of a sustainable transition and to define its position and relationship with existing public transportation and predict the future of shared mobility in Asian countries. It is also necessary to examine whether shared mobility can overcome the crisis and continue to grow in Chinas mobility market.

Socio-technical system transition is discussed to consider not only the value of shared mobility but also urban development, public transportation, and regulatory tendencies. A socio-technical system is a blueprint that allows us to look at the complex interactions between existing stable regime actors and the new niche innovation. The niche is targeted at a technological innovation that can solve social and environment challenges as well as technical problems. Therefore, this study examines socio-technical transitions based on evolutionary economics, which deals with policies designed to implement sustainable social and technological systems in order to solve social challenges beyond short-term performance.

This thesis comprises three different articles. The first defines the societal regime actors that shared mobility should consider when attempting to settle in a socio-technical system and also examines the value attributes of the business models corresponding to the regime actors. Societal regime actors include the countys urbanization policy, public transportation, regulation, trust, information and communication technology (ICT) infrastructure, and the mobility supply-demand. The value of a business model resides in the provision of shared mobility in response to supply–demand imbalances such as a shortage of public transportation, excess taxi demand from commuters, and mobility demand in the outskirts of the city. This study applies a framework that combines socio-technical system transition and business model innovation. The case studies involve taxi-hailing and ride-sharing in Koreas mobility market and ride-hailing in Chinas mobility market. The results of this study present the common value attributes of the shared mobility business model that can be used to respond appropriately to the socio-technical regime actors in Asias mobility market.

The second article proposes a feedback model that can explain the causal relationship between ride-sharing and regulation in Koreas mobility market. In Korea, shared mobility was prohibited due to the opposition of stakeholders, regulatory barriers, and the governments positive regulatory tendency to apply prohibition and exceptional acceptance. Various types of mobility innovations have started to appear in Korea as mobility data acquisition for shared mobility has driven competitiveness and spurred explosive growth in the global mobility market. Firms launched these shared mobility services by detecting blind spots in regulations and avoiding regulatory violations. Based on the exception clauses in the Passenger Transport Service Act Art. 81, they modified the shared mobility business model to create a carpool or rental car model. This studys model applies a simulation technique that combines socio-technical system transition and system dynamics. Our proposed feedback model is analyzed via various scenarios dealing with policies. This study not only evaluates the impact of social benefits on shared mobility adoption but also investigates whether imposing a tax on ride-sharing or subsidizing taxis may function as alternative solutions. Based on the results, the diffusion and acceptance of ride-sharing in Koreas mobility market and its prospects are discussed.

China has accepted shared mobility by reexamining and revising existing regulations through two principles of negative regulation: the principle of permission and that of exception prohibition. The third chapter analyzes Chinas acceptance of ride-hailing in the context of the regulatory systems set up for legacy services and the traits of ICT in Chinas mobility market. It also examines the competitive relationship between ride-hailing and taxis. This study examines how niches like ride-hailing spread and adapt to different regimes from the perspective of the theory of socio-technical system transition. Simulation modeling combined with transition theory and an agent-based model are applied in the analysis. This study calculates consumer disutility based on mobility market share reflecting consumer preference and predicts the sustainability of ride-hailing. In addition, this study identifies the attributes of ride-hailing that have allowed it to spread so widely and rapidly, and it discusses the national, social, and regulatory characteristics of China in the context of the mobility market.

This thesis describes the characteristics of the business models that have been modified and adapted to the regulatory trends in Asian mobility markets. The competitive relationships between the existing taxi business and the shared mobility business in Koreas and Chinas mobility markets are analyzed in terms of positive regulation and negative regulation respectively. This thesis predicts the future of shared mobility in Koreas and Chinas markets through a simulation approach that considers the relationship between ICT innovation and regulation. The results show that regulatory reform is the most important future challenge for Koreas taxi industry. For China, the analysis predicts that mobility will overcome the current crisis and continue to grow sustainably as a new regime in Chinas societal system. This study compares the cases of Korea and China, with their different regulatory trends, and discusses the sustainability of mobility from the perspective of socio-technical transition. It also explains the advantages and extensibility of the studys simulation approach based on the socio-technical system and examines its applicability to other studies on ICT innovation. Using this simulation approach, future studies could elucidate cases in different mobility markets.

2009년 등장한 우버가 아시아 국가로 확산되면서, 다양한 형태의 공유모빌리티들이 모빌리티 시장에 등장하였다. 공유모빌리티라는 니치는 아시아 국가 별 환경, 법·규제, 제도 등 사회·기술 레짐에 적합하게 변형되어 각국에 수용되었다. 우버의 아시아 시장 진출은 크게 두 가지 문제를 야기하였다. 첫째, 아시아 모빌리티 시장에는 우버와 유사한 비즈니스모델을 가진 다양한 서비스들이 등장하였다. 이들은 국가 별 모빌리티 환경, 문화, 도로교통 인프라에 맞춰 비즈니스모델을 유연하게 변형하여 현지화에 성공하였다. 둘째, 공유모빌리티는 전통적인 경제시스템 내에서 형성된 법체계 및 규제와 끊임없이 충돌하여 논란을 일으켰고, 시장을 잠식당한 기존 사업자들은 공유모빌리티가 시장질서를 왜곡한다는 이유로 거세게 반발하였다. 각 정부는 기존 제도권 내에 공유모빌리티를 포섭하는 과정에서, 국가마다 진입규제에 대해 다른 입장을 보였다. 아시아 모빌리티 시장의 진입규제는 급속한 경제성장, 도시화 정책, 도시 팽창, 대중교통, 인프라 등 국가 별 상황에 따라 다르게 형성되었다. 대표적으로, 한국은 원칙금지 및 예외허용이라는 포지티브 규제 경향을 고수하며, 이해관계자들의 반발에 따라 공유모빌리티 서비스가 규제장벽에 막혀 허용되지 않았다. 반면, 중국은 원칙허용 및 예외금지라는 네거티브 규제 경향에 따라 정부가 규제개혁을 통해 공유모빌리티를 적극적으로 수용하였다. 중국 정부는 2015년, 2016년 두 차례에 걸쳐 인터넷 플러스 정책을 위한 법안을 발의하며 공유모빌리티를 합법화하였다. 그 결과, 중국의 디디추싱은 폭발적인 성장을 하며, 우버와 함께 글로벌 모빌리티 시장을 선도하고 있다. 글로벌 시장의 변화에 따라 한국에서도 다양한 형태의 공유모빌리티들이 등장하기 시작하였다. 한국의 공유모빌리티는 기존 제도권에 저촉되지 않는 범위에서, 규제의 사각지대를 이용하여 서비스를 출시하였다. 이에 기존 이해관계자들은 공유모빌리티가 시장질서를 왜곡한다고 반발하자, 한국 정부 역시 관련 규제를 재해석하고 협의체를 만드는 등 시장에 적극적으로 개입하였다. 이러한 정부의 규제강화에도 불구하고, 모빌리티 시장에서는 모호한 규제의 맹점을 발견한 새로운 서비스들이 등장하는 반복적인 현상이 발생하였다.

공유모빌리티의 등장과 함께 다양한 연구들이 진행되어 왔음에도 불구하고, 본 연구에서는 공유모빌리티 연구의 필요성에 대하여 다음과 같은 세가지 관점에서 접근하였다. 첫째, 우버의 등장과 글로벌 시장으로의 확산에 따른 사회경제적 효과와 규제, 정책 이슈들에 대한 공유모빌리티 연구들은 미국과 유럽을 중심으로 발전해왔다. 따라서 동아시아의 도시성장, 대중교통, 인프라, 정책, 규제 등의 특성을 반영한 공유모빌리티 연구는 상대적으로 부족하였다. 둘째, 공유모빌리티는 모빌리티 시장의 기존 레거시와의 충돌하고, 이해관계자들의 반발을 불러일으키며 다양한 규제 이슈를 야기하였다. 한국 모빌리티 시장의 주체들은 중국 정부의 적극적인 공유모빌리티 도입이 가져온 사회경제적 효과와 중국의 글로벌 경쟁력에 대해 분석하면서, 공유모빌리티를 제도권 내에 수용하기 위하여 규제완화의 목소리를 높였고, 정부의 해결책을 촉구하였다. 마지막으로, 공유모빌리티 합법화 이후의 중국 모빌리티 시장의 현재 상황을 진단하고, 지속가능한 모빌리티로 나아갈 수 있는지 예측할 필요가 있다. 홍콩 IPO는 디디추싱이 모빌리티 서비스제공자를 위한 보조금과 소비자 확보를 위한 할인정책으로 2018년 상반기까지 약 40억 위안의 적자를 기록하였다고 보도하였다. 그러므로 디디추싱이 현 위기를 극복하고, 중국 모빌리티시장에서 경졍력을 유지하고 지속적으로 성장가능한지 진단할 필요가 있다.

공유모빌리티 수용은 택시운송서비스와 같이 소유와 경쟁 중심의 경제질서와 달리 사용과 협력 중심의 공유경제 질서로의 패러다임 전환을 의미한다. 따라서 공유모빌리티를 제도권 내에 흡수하기 위해서는 기존 규제를 재검토, 수정하고, 공유모빌리티 수용이 가져올 시장의 변화에 대한 예측하는 것이 중요하다. 이에 기존 규제완화가 가져올 사회적 비용과, 새로운 규제에 따른 규제순응비용을 예측하고, 규제변화가 모빌리티 시장의 사회적 편익을 증가시키는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 공유모빌리티라는 니치의 확산과 정부의 규제변화가 가져오는 사회·기술적 레짐의 변화, 서비스제공자의 소비자간의 상호작용을 살펴보기 위하여 사회·기술시스템 전환론 관점에서 모빌리티 시장을 분석한다. 공유모빌리티와 기존 택시서비스 간의 경쟁관계를 동적으로 분석하기 위하여 한국과 중국의 모빌리티 시장을 시뮬레이션 접근법을 통해 각각 구현하고, 시장의 미래를 비교·분석한다.

이에 본 연구는 다음의 세 가지로 연구로 구성되었다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 사회·기술시스템 관점에서 공유모빌리티의 비즈니스모델 특성을 정의하고, 아시아시장에 확산될 수 있었던 비즈니스모델의 공통된 특성을 도출한다. 비즈니스모델에 대응되는 사회·기술레짐은 한국과 중국의 도시화 정책, 대중교통, 규제, 신뢰, ICT 인프라, 모빌리티 수요·공급 요인들로 구성된다. 본 연구는 사회·기술시스템과 비즈니스모델 혁신을 접목한 연구 프레임을 바탕으로, 한국 모빌리티 시장의 택시호출서비스, 차량공유서비스와 중국 모빌리티 시장의 차량호출서비스를 대상으로 사례분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 유휴자원과 소비자를 플랫폼을 통해 연결하는 공유모빌리티 비즈니스모델은 그 형태가 간단하다는 특성이 있다. 또한, 비즈니스모델은 개인차량공유, 택시, 카풀, 렌터카 등으로 그 형태를 유연하게 변형할 수 있으며, 자가용 외에도 시장 환경에 따라 버스, 오토바이, 자전거까지 서비스 영역을 확대할 수 있다는 특징이 있다.

두 번째 연구에서는 한국 모빌리티 시장에 등장한 차량공유서비스와 규제변화에 주목하여 혁신과 규제간의 인과관계를 설명할 수 있는 피드백 모형을 제시하고, 모빌리티 시장의 미래를 예측한다. 원칙금지 및 예외허용이라는 포지티브 경향의 한국 모빌리티 시장에서는 차량공유서비스들이 여객자동차운수사업법 제81조의 예외조항들에 근거하여 비즈니스모델을 변형하여 등장하였다. 본 연구는 사회·기술시스템 전환론과 시스템 다이내믹스 모델링을 결합한 시뮬레이션 기법을 바탕으로 모빌리티 시장을 구현하였다. 그 결과, 현재 규제가 유지된다면 차량공유서비스들은 시장에서 결국 시장에서 도태되고, 반대로 규제개혁이 발생한다면 생존할 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 차량공유서비스의 성장은 한정된 자원 속에서 현재 택시의 위치를 위태롭게 만들 것으로 예상되므로, 차량공유서비스와 택시가 공존할 수 있는 규제보완 방안이 요구된다. 따라서 택시업계를 위한 보조금 지급 및 혁신을 위한 투자가 함께 이루어질 때, 차량공유서비스와 택시가 상생할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

세 번째 연구에서는 원칙허용 및 예외금지라는 네거티브 규제 경향의 중국 정부가 적극적으로 추진한 공유모빌리티 합법화 이후, 차량호출서비스의 경쟁력과 지속가능성을 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 중국 모빌리티 시장의 레거시와 정보통신기술 특성에 따른 차량호출서비스 수용 경향을 분석하고, 기존 사업자인 택시와의 경쟁관계를 살펴보았다. 시뮬레이션 분석에는 사회·기술시스템 전환론과 행위자기반모형을 결합한 방법론이 적용되었다. 행위자가 위치하고 있는 시장은 기존 제도권에 대한 적응 정도와 정보통신기술 수용력 두 축으로 구성되었다. 소비자들의 선호에 따라 다른 타입을 가지는 행위자는 각각 다른 의사결정 및 자원분배 원칙을 가진다. 분석 결과, 디디추싱과 우버의 합병 여부에 관계없이 차량호출서비스는 지속적으로 성장할 것으로 예측되었다. 또한, 차량호출서비스의 성장에 따라 모빌리티 시장의 소비자 총효용이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

한국과 중국 시장에 등장한 공유모빌리티는 시장환경과 규제경향에 대응하여 비즈니스모델을 유연하게 변형하여 정착하였다. 이 과정에서 기존 이해관계자들을 비롯한 레거시와의 충돌이 발생하였고, 한국과 중국은 규제경향에 따라 다른 방식으로 대응하였다. 그 결과, 중국의 디디추싱은 글로벌 유니콘 기업으로 성장하여 여러 국가들로 확산되었고, 반면 한국은 공유모빌리티 수용을 위한 규제개혁이 한창 논의되고있다. 모빌리티 데이터 획득이 도래할 미래기술의 핵심가치가 될 것으로 여겨지는 시점에서, 중국 사례는 한국 모빌리티 시장에 참고할만한 지침이 될 수 있다. 공유모빌리티는 각 시장의 사회·기술레짐과 다른 규제경향에 대응하여 모빌리티의 수요·공급을 안정화시키며 지속가능한 모빌리티 가치를 실현할 것으로 예상된다.