Effect of Nanoscopic Confinement on Self-Assembled Nanostructures of Block Copolymers : 나노갇힘효과가 블록공중합체의 자기조립 나노구조에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Block copolymers (BCPs) consisting of two distinctive polymer chains can self-organize into ordered nanoscale structures. Their self-assembled morphologies depend primarily on the volume ratio of the constituent blocks, chain length, and interaction between the segments. To further develop and control their nanostructures and optimize corresponding properties, a variety of methods such as solvent annealing, additives, surface treatment, and confinement have been introduced. The self-assembled structures of BCP under nanoscale confinement exhibit distinctive nanostructures, which do not appear in the bulk state. Particularly, the ordering process of block copolymers and the resulting morphologies are significantly determined by the dimensionality, geometry, and surface property of the confining environment. Development of controllable nanostructures under confinement has received much attention due to the possibility to achieve novel structures with potential applications such as lithography, photonic crystals, plasmonics, filtration, photovoltaic devices, and so on.

Various types of confinement using thin films, porous membranes, and emulsion droplets have been investigated both experimentally and computationally. It has been demonstrated that under confined states, besides the intrinsic properties of polymers, external factors including size, shape, surface properties, and dimensionality of the external confining environment were also crucial to the phase-separated morphologies. In this study, systematic studies of nanoconfinement effect on the structural properties of diblock copolymers will be discussed. We applied nanoconfinements effect using porous anodized aluminum oxide templates and the shape and size of confining environment is controlled to investigate the underlying principle of the phase-behavior of BCPs under confinement. Also, to diversify the BCP nanostructures, new approaches such as the addition of homopolymer or surface modification was performed.

In the first Chapter, fundamentals on block copolymers, directed self-assembly (DSA) and nanoconfinement effects upon the dimension of outer environment will be described to address the importance and effectiveness of our approach.

In the second Chapter, we present the fabrication of anodic aluminum oxide template with nanopore of various geometries which can be used for not only confining environment, but template-assisted synthesis. The physical size of the nanomaterials such as diameter of nanoparticles or thickness or thin films as well as their shape is controllable at nanoscopic scale, which have enabled quantitative as well as qualitative analysis of the materials and made the materials exploited as building blocks for an advanced material with desirable properties. Furthermore, Anisotropic geometries can break the symmetry of molecular packing under confinement and the frustration of assembled molecules are maximized in a singularity point which leads to unconventional assembly of chained molecules and novel nanostructures which is not observed. With engineering the synthetic method, anisotropy in two different plane was demonstrated. Specifically, trigonal pores have anisotropy in XY-plane and conical pores in z-axis. It is demonstrated that physical properties including shape and size could be controlled for desired purpose. Also, to facilitate nanostructured template easily, we developed nano-imprinting technique to make positive and negative mold replicating the AAO templates.

In Chapter 3, we studied the phase transition behavior of block copolymers using two different methods: addition of homopolymer and surface treatment using organosilicate. Firstly, Block copolymer/homopolymer binary blends in cylindrical confinement was investigated in comparison with that in the bulk state. The phase behavior of lamellae-forming poly(styrene-b-1,4-butadiene) (PS-b-PB) in both bulk and 2D confinement were examined with different chain length and weight fraction of homopolymers. By the comparative study of bulk and confined states, we conclude that the effect of hPS addition on the phase transition of BCP was significantly enhanced in the nanoscale 2D confinement compared to the bulk state. Constraints caused by confinement make the phase transition of BCPs more sensitive to the addition of homopolymers, and at the same time the homopolymer chains relieve the stress which copolymer chains experience under confinement. Secondly, we changed the surface properties of AAO templates via organosilicate (OS) interlayer coating. Under 2D confinement, the phase-separation of BCPs significantly depends upon the degree of confinement and interaction between the environment. However, most previous studies have only focused on the effects of confinement on the self-assembly of BCP. Here, we used organosilicate (OS) which the surface energy could be easily controlled by thermal process as an interlayer to identify the morphologies of BCPs as a function of interfacial energies. The OS interlayer was coated on inner surface of anodized aluminum oxide (AAO) pores by template-wetting method and cured in a range of temperature to control the surface energy of interlayer. Lamellae-forming poly(styrene-b-methyl methacrylate) (PS-b-PMMA) (SMA) was injected in the OS-coated AAO pores in the melt by capillary forces. With detailed analysis, we could identify that the self-assembly of SMA in 2D confinement is competitively affected by entropic and enthalpic effects as interfacial energy is changed. As simply controlling the curing temperature of OS interlayer, various morphologies arising from both the preferential wetting behavior and neutral wetting behavior were identified. This work provides the proof-of-principle of microdomain transitions in self-assembled BCP under cylindrically confined geometry.

In Chapter 4, we report a strategy to control the morphologies of poly(styrene-b-1,4 butadiene) (PS-b-PB) confined within conical nanopores. While previous work studied the self-assembly of chained molecules under confinement using symmetric environment such as cylinders and spheres, the phase-behavior of block copolymers within asymmetric geometries has rarely been addressed so far. With both experimental and theoretical analyses of the geometric effects of conical nanopores, we systematically investigate the competitive interplay of thermodynamic parameters on the self-assembly of block copolymers within asymmetric geometry. The size, shape, and surface properties of the nanopores were controlled in order to investigate enthalpic and entropic factors on the self-assembly of BCPs. The loss of conformational entropy induced by the large curvature at the vertices was the critical parameter to determine the orientation of BCP microdomains within such asymmetric pores. Specifically, while stacked lamellae perpendicular to the depth were observed for small-sized conical pores, concentric lamellae replicating the geometry of confining matrix were obtained in large cones and cylindrical pores. As the size and shape of the pores were varied, intermediate morphologies were also obtained. Computational results based on the simulated annealing method with parameters matched to experiment was also calculated to compare observed morphologies. Calculated results relating to the interfacial energies between blocks, the entropic penalty induced by chain stretching, and the surface energy between blocks and pore wall were quantitatively described in order to elucidate how the interplay between thermodynamic factors contributed to the equilibrium morphologies. 3D imaging of transmission electron microtomography was also performed in an attempt to gain more detailed information on the internal nanostructures of BCP.

서로 다른 동종중합체가 공유결합으로 이어진 블록공중합체(Block Copolymers)는 자기조립과정을 통해 판상형, 원기둥형, 구형과 같이 다양한 형태를 갖는 나노크기 수준의 미세구조를 형성할 수 있다. 이러한 나노구조를 부합하는 목적에 맞게 다양화하고 제어하기 위해 전자기장, 표면처리, 가둠효과 등과 같은 다양한 방법들이 연구되어 왔다. 특히 이 중에서 나노가둠효과(Nano-Confinement)를 이용할 경우 블록공중합체는 기존의 벌크(Bulk)상태에서 나타나지 않던 새롭고 독특한 구조들을 만들어 낼 수 있다. 이러한 가둠효과를 조절하여 다양한 형태의 나노구조를 잘 제어할 수 있다면, 구조적 특성이 중요한 리쏘그래피 공정, 광결정, 플라즈모닉스(Plasmonics), 여과 공정, 광전소자 등의 개발에 활용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 나노가둠효과가 블록공중합체가 자기조립되어 만드는 나노구조에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 각 장의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.

제 1 장에는 나노공간에 가두어진 블록공중합체의 상분리에 대한 연구에 수록되어 있다. 나노가둠효과는 가둠을 주는 방향의 차원에 따라 박막과 같은 1 차원, 기공막과 같은 2 차원 그리고, 에멀젼과 같은 3 차원으로 분류될 수 있다. 고분자 사슬 정도의 크기를 갖는 구조체 내에 가두어진 블록공중합체의 자기조립구조는 고분자 사슬 자체의 특성에 더해 이를 가두고 있는 환경의 크기, 구조, 표면성질 등에도 영향을 받는다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 가둠효과 중에서 다공성 음극산화 알루미늄을 이용한 2 차원의 나노크기 공간에 블록공중합체를 가두고 상분리 구조를 조절하기 위해 다양한 형태의 가둠환경을 조성하였다. 이를 통해 블록공중합체의 구조를 제어할 수 있는 다양한 인자들을 조절하며 구조적 변이를 분석하고 그 기저에 있는 블록공중합체의 열역학적 배경을 연구하였다.

제 2 장에서는 블록공중합체를 가둘 수 있는 다양한 형태의 나노기공을 갖는 음극 산화 알루미늄 템플레이트(Anodic Aluminum Oxide Template; AAO) 를 만드는 과정에 대해 정리되어 있다. 특히 비등방적인 구조의 기공을 설계하여 가두어진 고분자 사슬이 만드는 조립구조의 대칭성을 깨뜨리고 기존에 관찰되지 않았던 새로운 나노구조를 만들 수 있는 기반을 연구하였다. XY평면에 대해 비등방적인 삼각기둥 기공은 기존에 잘 알려진 음극산화 알루미늄의 오목한 패턴을 전사하여 설계하고, Z축에 대해 비등방적인 원뿔형 기공은 기공을 자라게 하는 전기적 산화반응과 기공을 확장시키는 식각과정을 번갈아 반복하여 만들 수 있었다. 또한, 이러한 다양한 형태의 나노기공들은 그 구조가 정렬되어 있어서 다른 물질의 나노구조체를 만드는 틀로도 사용될 수도 있다. 이를 위해 나노임프린팅 방법을 통해 고분자 물질로 패턴을 전사하는 연구 역시 함께 수행하였다.

제 3 장에서는 원기둥형 기공 내에 가두어진 블록공중합체의 나노구조를 제어하기 위해 동종중합체를 첨가하거나 기공 내벽의 표면을 개질하는 두 가지 연구에 대해 기술하였다. 우선, 원기둥형 나노기공 내에서 블록공중합체와 함께 동종중합체를 넣어 나노구조가 어떻게 변이하는지 벌크상태와 비교하며 분석하였다. 이를 통해 동종중합체의 분자량과 비율에 따라 자기조립구조의 변화가 다른 양상으로 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 곡률의 특성이 더해져 가둠효과가 크게 나타나는 원기둥형 기공 내에서 동종중합체로 인한 상변이가 벌크상태에 비해 더 강하게 나타나고, 동종중합체의 구배 역시 고분자 사슬의 움직임이 가장 제한되는 기공의 제일 안 쪽에 집중되는 것을 확인하였다. 두번째로는 원기둥형 나노기공 내벽에 온도에 따라 표면에너지 조절이 가능한 유기실리케이트(Organosilicate)를 코팅하여 가두어진 블록공중합체의 구조의 배향을 조절하는 연구를 수행하였다. 유기실리게이트의 표면에너지를 조절함에 따라 동심원구조나 쌓인판 (Staked Disk)와 같은 배향이 전혀 다른 구조들을 구현할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구들은 이차원 공간에 가두어진 블록공중합체의 자기조립 구조를 제어하는 필요한 근본적인 배경을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

제 4 장은 비등방적인 구조를 갖는 원뿔형 기공 내에 가두어진 블록공중합체의 자기조립구조와 이를 조절하기 위한 방안에 대해 연구한 것이다. 기존에 가둠효과 연구에 많이 사용된 환경은 원기둥이나 구와 같은 등방적인 구조였지만, 이와 다르게 원뿔형 기공은 가둠의 정도가 깊이에 따라 점진적으로 커지고 곡률이 매우 큰 꼭지점을 가지고 있는 특성 때문에 기존에 알려진 블록공중합체의 구조와 다른 특성을 기대할 수 있다. 종횡비와 같은 기공의 크기, 꼭지점의 곡률, 표면에너지 등의 조절을 통한 체계적인 분석으로 원뿔형 기공 내에서 블록공중합체의 자기조립에 미치는 열역학적 요소들을 영향을 확인하고 비교할 수 있었다. 특히 꼭지점에서의 매우 큰 곡률은 고분자 사슬의 엔트로피적 에너지의 큰 감소를 만들어 원뿔형 기공 내에서 블록공중합체의 배향을 결정하는 중요한 요소가 되었다. 실험적으로 관찰한 구조를 시뮬레이션 계산 결과와 비교하여 열역학적인 요소들이 블록공중합체의 자기조립 구조에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로도 확인할 수 있었다. 다양한 요소들을 통해 조절이 용이한 블록공중합체의 삼차원적인 나노구조는 금속 코팅과 같은 추가 공정을 통해 광학소자에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.