Process Optimization and Parameter Estimation in Pilot Plant Experiments via Bayesian Theorem for the CO2 Capture Process with a New Water Lean Amine Solvent

Abstract

The development of new amine solvents without the major drawbacks of conventional amines is crucial to industrial applications of CO2 capture. This paper presents a water-lean CO2 capture solvent having a low regeneration energy and low degradation. The water-lean solvent, K2Sol, is a sterically hindered diamine; because of the hindered amine site, K2Sol easily forms bicarbonate, resulting in a high absorption capacity. The minimum solvent regeneration energy is obtained using Gaussian process Bayesian optimization (GPBO) and bench-scale pilot plant experiments. GPBO finds the optimal solution using the input and output relationship of experiments; thus, expensive first-principle model construction can be avoided. According to the pilot plant experiment, the optimal regeneration energies of monoethanolamine (MEA) and K2Sol are 4.3 and 2.8 GJ/t CO2, respectively, indicating that K2Sol requires only 65% of the regeneration energy of MEA. Fewer than 30 experiments are required to find the optimal pilot plant operation for both the MEA and K2Sol experiments. The superior properties of K2Sol in terms of the CO2 loading, cyclic capacity, regeneration temperature, and degradation is also presented.

Additionally, Bayesian parameter estimation is implemented for the absorber model with K2Sol, for the process design and the configuration optimization using a commercial process simulator. According to various assumptions, parameter candidates to be used in GSA is selected. The subset including 8 physiochemical parameters served as input variables of the surrogate model. Due to non-linearity of the full model, the surrogate model can not reflect the responses of the full model. The trade-off between the inaccuracy of the surrogate model and the high computation costs of the full model was solved by applying the hybrid model in the final sampling of MCMC. From the parameters posterior distribution, it is presented that a standard Gibbs free energy of HK2Sol+ is the most influenceable parameter at the full model and both forward reactions are near equally dominant. Most output responses of a full model with estimated parameters were also located in 95% confidence interval.

습식 아민을 이용한 이산화탄소 포집 공정의 상용화를 위해서는 높은 재생 에너지를 비롯한 기존 아민 용매의 단점을 극복한 신 용매의 개발이 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 단점을 극복한 신 저수계 아민 용매, K2Sol, 을 제안한다.

K2Sol은 입체장애 구조를 가지는 디아민으로 구성되어 있으며, 아민 사이트의 장애구조로 인해 중탄산염을 쉽게 만들어 내며, 이로 부터 높은 흡수 용량을 가질 것으로 기대된다. 실험실 규모의 테스트를 통해 K2Sol의 이산화탄소 흡수능력, 열

용량, 열화내구성, 이산화탄소 흡수능에 따른 점도 등을 측정하였고, 이를 30wt% MEA의 성능과 비교하여 이산화탄소 포집 공정의 용매로서 우월한 성능을 가짐을 입증하였다.

이후 실험실 규모의 테스트 결과로부터, 이산화탄소 포집 공정에서 K2Sol의 성능을 검증하기 위해 최적 재생 에너지를 측정하기 위한 파일럿 스케일의 실험을 시행하였다. 파일럿 스케일의 실험의 비용과 시간 소모를 최소화하기 위해 해당

실험에 가우시안 프로세스 베이지안 최적화 기법 (GPBO) 을 적용하여 최저의 재생에너지를 찾는 최적 운전 조건을 찾았다. GPBO는 공정의 제일원리 모델 (First principle model) 없이 실험의 입력변수와 출력반응의 관계를 통해 근사 수학 모델을 만들어 최적해를 찾는다. 적은 횟수의 평가로 블랙박스 모델의 국부 최적값을 찾는데 용이하기 때문에, 파일럿 스케일 실험과 같은 높은 비용의 실험에 적절하다. 파일럿 플랜트 실험 결과 30wt% MEA의 최적 재생에너지가 4.3 GJ/t CO2,

K2Sol의 최적 재생에너지가 2.8 GJ/t CO2로 MEA 대비 65% 수준의 낮은 재생에너지를 보였다. GPBO를 통해 최적 운전조건을 찾는데 각각 30회가 안되는 실험이 수행되었다. 또한 K2Sol을 이용한 이산화탄소 포집공정의 리보일러의 온도가 물의 끓는 점보다 낮은 것으로부터 낮은 수준의 열량으로 운전이 가능하므로 30wt%

MEA 대비 경제적임을 입증했다.

마지막으로 파일럿 스케일 실험의 데이터만으로 상용 시뮬레이터를 이용한 공정 모델을 개발하기 위해 전역 민감도 분석과 베이지안 매개변수 추정법을 K2Sol을 이용한 흡수탑 모델에 적용하였다. 몇 가지의 가정을 통해, K2Sol의 순물질 매개변수를 group contribution method를 통해 추정하였고, K2Sol와 이산화탄소의 반응은 termolecular reaction mechanism으로 가정하였다. 이로부터 남은 16개의 파라메터를 이용하여 전역 민감도 분석을 시행하였고, 흡수탑 모델의 출력반응에 기여를 제일 많이 하는 8개의 파라메터를 선정하였다. 이 8개의 파라메터를 입력 변수로 하는 수학대리모델을 잔여학습기법을 기반으로 한 딥러닝 기법을 통해 개발하고, 개발된 수학대리모델과 기존 ASPEN Plus 모델을 기반으로 한 하이브리드 모델을 이용하여 베이지안 매개변수 추정법을 적용하였다. 그 결과, K2Sol 수용액의 양이온의 형성 깁스 에너지가 가장 큰 영향을 주는 파라메터이며, 각 정반응에서 K2Sol과 물이 동시에 지배적인 염기로 작용한다는 것을 보였다. 또

한 추정된 파라메터가 도입된 모델은 대부분의 실험의 출력을 95% 신뢰영역에서 만족함을 보였다.