Design and Synthesis of TiO2-based Nanomaterials for Lithium-ion Storage and Catalytic Application : 리튬이온저장 및 촉매용 이산화티타늄 기반 나노재료 디자인 및 합성

Abstract

이산화티타늄은 세계에서 가장 많이 연구된 전이 금속 산화물 중 하나이다. 이산화티타늄은 20세기 초 산업화로 대량생산이 가능해진 이후 환경친화성, 저렴한 생산 가격, 뛰어난 물질 안정성과 같은 특징을 지닌 이산화티타늄은, 자외선 차단제, 색소, 치약, 식품착색제, 그리고 개인미용용품 등 많은 분야에서 광범위하게 사용되어 왔다. 이러한 응용분야에서 사용된 이산화티타늄은 마이크로미터 (um) 범위에 한정되어 왔다.

흥미롭게도, 이산화티타늄 입자의 크기가 나노미터 (nm) 범위에 접어들게 되면, 그 이상의 스케일에서 보이지 않던 새로운 특성들이 나타나게 된다. 새로운 특성들 중 가장 흥미로운 특징은 이산화티타늄 입자의 리튬저장 능력과 광촉매 성능이 입자크기가 나노미터에 접어들게 되면서 굉장히 향상된다는 점이다. 이러한 이산화티타늄의 뛰어난 리튬저장능력과 광촉매 성능은 이산화티타늄을 친환경적 에너지 전환 및 저장 매체로 사용할 수 있게 하는 큰 원동력이 된다. 그러나 이미 대형화가 이루어진 기존 마이크로미터 스케일에서의 이산화티타늄 산업과는 다르게, 나노미터 스케일로 발생하는 에너지 전환 및 저장 매체로서의 이산화티타늄 산업은 아직 초기상태에 머물고 있다. 그 이유는 이산화티타늄 나노입자에서 발생하는, 리튬 저장과 광촉매 현상의 메커니즘이 나노미터 스케일에서 어떻게 진행하는지 알려져 있지 않기 때문이다. 만약 이러한 정보들이 적절하게 제공된다면, 이산화티타늄 기반 물질들은 이미 대형화가 이루어진 이산화티타늄 산업에 힘입어, 에너지 전환 및 저장 매체로서 새로운 응용 분야에 완전히 적응할 수 있을 것이다.

이러한 관점에서, 나는 박사과정 동안 리튬저장과 광촉매 현상이 이산화티타늄 나노입자에서 어떻게 발생하는지 원자수준에서 이해하고자 노력하였다. 그 결과로서 이번 논문에서는, 첫째로 이산화티타늄 나노구조를 엔지니어링 하는 것이 어떻게 이산화티타늄의 한계리튬저장 성능을 이끌어내고, 이를 장기성능으로 유지하는지 증명한다. Anatase 상을 지니는 이산화티타늄 내의 리튬 저장은 기존에 단일 상 변화 (TiO2→Li0.55TiO2) 에 의해 일어난다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 이산화티타늄의 낮은 리튬확산속도로 인해, 많은 리튬 저장은 활동적으로(kinetically) 제한되어 왔다. 이산화티타늄 나노구조에 대한 연구가 시작되며, 이러한 활동적 제한 한계까지 장기적으로 리튬을 저장할 수 있는 방안들이 제시되었지만, 이러한 활동적 제한을 넘어 실제 이산화티타늄의 이론적 리튬 저장 한계까지 리튬을 저장하는 방법은 보고되지 않았다. 나는 속이 빈 이산화티타늄 나노구조를 만들었고, 연이은 두개의 상 변화 과정(TiO2→Li0.55TiO2→Li1TiO2)을 통해 이론적 리튬 저장 한계까지 리튬을 가역적으로 그리고 장기간 이산화티타늄 격자 구조 내에 리튬 저장이 가능하다는 것을 보였다. 이산화티타늄 나노 구조의 입자 크기와, 속이 빈 나노 구조의 형태를 동시에 조절하며, 이산화티타늄 나노구조 내로 리튬이 저장되는 메커니즘을 관측한 결과, 미시적(원자 수준) 관점에서 이산화티타늄 격자 구조 내로 리튬이 어떻게 저장되는지 발견하였고, 이를 이용하여 이론적 리튬 저장 한계를 장기간 유지할 수 있는 방법을 보고하였다.

그 이후 나는 여러가지 특정한 원자구조를 지니는 단원자 촉매가 담지 된 이산화티타늄 나노 입자를 통해 가역적 이고 상호협동적인 광 활성화 과정이 불균일촉매 (heterogeneous catalyst) 에서 발생할 수 있음을 보였다. 이산화티타늄 위의 광촉매 수소 형성은 지난 30년간 굉장히 많이 연구되어 왔지만, 실제 수소 형성이 이산화티타늄 표면에서 어떻게 발생하는지에 대해서는 밝혀지지 않았다. 최근, 단원자촉매라는 개념이 새로 형성되며, 담지체 (support) 위에 담지 된 단원자 들이 촉매의 활성점으로 굉장히 활동적으로 작용할 수 있다는 결과가 발견되었다. 이러한 단원자촉매의 단일 원자구조로 이루어진 장점을 이용하여, 나는 여러 종류의 특정 원자 구조를 지니는 단원자/이산화티타늄 광촉매를 합성하였다. 이러한 촉매 디자인을 통해, 효소와 균일촉매(homogeneous catalyst)만이 지니었다고 알려져 있던 가역적이고 상호협력적인 광 활성화 과정이 실제로는 불균일 촉매에서도 원자수준에서 일어날 수 있음을 증명하였다. 이 부분에서, 이 논문은 원자 촉매와 주변 이산화티타늄 격자 구조의 상호 작용은 물질 전체의 특성 자체를 바꿔버릴 수 있음을 증명한다. 이러한 특성은 가역적 그리고 상호협력적 상호작용이 효소나, 균일촉매에서와 같이 불균일 촉매에서도 동일하게 일어난다는 것을 증명하였다.

Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is one of the most studied and widely used metal oxide materials worldwide. Its popularity attributes to its many beneficial characteristics, such as environmental friendliness, cost-effectiveness, and excellent material stability. Since its commercial production in the early twentieth century, it permeated the retail market through various products: sunscreens, white pigment, toothpastes, food coloring and personal care products. TiO2 materials developed for these applications are on the micro-meter scale.

Interestingly, when the size of TiO2 particles becomes nanoscale, new properties appear that are absent on a larger scale. From the viewpoint of energy conversion and storage, the photocatalytic effect and lithium ion storage capacity are particularly attractive properties of nanosized TiO2 particles. Despite the widely developed TiO2 industries, the application of TiO2 nanomaterials in energy storage and conversion are in their infancy. This is mainly because the processes involved in lithium ion storage and photocatalytic fuel generation are largely unknown in the nanoscale region. Systematic research on the underlying principles will provide an essential understanding, allowing the applications of TiO2 nanomaterials to broaden. In addition, the previously developed, established infrastructures of the TiO2 industry will aid the growth of TiO2 nanomaterials.

In this regard, my Ph.D. thesis focuses on identifying the atomic scale mechanism involved in lithium storage and photocatalytic reactions of TiO2 nanomaterials. In the 1st chapter, I investigate previous, important studies that developed TiO2 as lithium storage materials and photocatalysts. Through this investigation, I identified several conventional limits which the designed synthesis of TiO¬2 nanomaterials alleviates. Through the design and synthesis, I demonstrate how engineering TiO¬2 nanomaterials in the nanoscale can also change the overall mechanism involved in lithium storage (2nd chapter) and photocatalytic hydrogen evolution (3rd chapter).

Development of new industries, such as the electric vehicle and portable device, requires safe and high-performance battery materials. Thanks to its material stability, low cost, and non-toxicity, anatase TiO2 recently received great interest as a potential substitute for graphite as the anode material of lithium ion batteries. Although the theoretical storage limit of anatase TiO2 (330 mAh g¬-1) is similar to that of graphite (374 mAh g¬-1), lithium storage in anatase TiO2 triggers phase transition to lithium titanate (Li0.55TiO2 and Li1TiO2). This reaction imposes a kinetic limit on lithium storage performance (~ 180 mAh g¬-1). In the 2nd chapter, I demonstrate how anatase TiO2 designed at the nanoscale can alleviate this issue. I found that the constituent nanocrystals in TiO2 nanostructure can individually undergo sequential phase transition (anatase TiO2  Li0.55TiO2  Li1TiO2). This process can be stably maintained due to the stable interconnection inside the nanostructure. Through the design, I achieved a lithium storage capacity of 228 mAh g−1 over 100 cycles, which is significantly higher than the intrinsic kinetic limit of anatase TiO2.

In the 3rd chapter, I demonstrate that atomic-level cooperative interactions between supported single atoms and heterogeneous catalyst supports share fundamental similarities with their enzymes and homogeneous catalysts. The high activity and selectivity towards specific reactions on metalloenzymes originate in the precise atomic structure of their active site. Interactions between the metal cofactor and surrounding protein ligands in metalloenzymes can be precisely controlled and subsequently modulate overall enzyme-catalysis kinetics. In contrast, the structure of the active sites in a heterogeneous catalyst is often undefined, causing intrinsically low activity and selectivity. I designed a site-specific, single atom Cu/TiO2 catalyst and identified that the catalytic process on heterogeneous catalyst can resemble that of metalloenzymes. In analogy to the redox-activity of metal cofactors and reversible modulation of surrounding ligands in metalloenzymes, the heterogeneous photo-redox single Cu atom initiates reversible modulation of the adjacent TiO2 lattice; this reaction causes changes in the macroscopic material properties and subsequent enhancement of catalytic activity. By analyzing the site-specific, precise atomic structure on the heterogeneous catalyst at the single-atom level, I demonstrate that the intra-communications of atomic catalysts (Cu atom) and adjacent environments (TiO2) significantly influences overall material properties of heterogeneous catalysts.