Enhancement of electrochemical performance of manganese oxide via coating of electrical conductive materials : 전도성 물질 코팅을 통한 망간산화물의 전기화학적 성능향상

Keywords lithium ion batteriesanodesconversion reactionmanganese oxideconductive polymercore-shell MnO/C

Abstract

Lithium ion batteries (LIBs) which currently dominate the market of power sources for portable electronics have been playing an important role for the last three decades. LIBs technology faces emerging demands for the new market of energy requires massive stationary electrical storage and for transportation. To keep pace with market demands, commercial LIBs is demanding improved electrochemical performance such as higher energy density and higher power.

Compared with conventional graphite materials, transition metal oxide materials based on conversion reaction mechanism have shown high reversible capacity. However, their practical applications have been prevented by a poor cycle life caused by volume changes and its low conductivity. The past decade has witnessed tremendous advances in preparation of nanostructured transition metal oxides for conversion reaction anodes. The advances have been made through morphology control, and carbon-based composite nanostructures synthesis.

The overview of LIBs is introduced in chapter 1 including the basic principle. In addition, lithium ion storage in anode materials categorized into three types according to their mechanism, 1) intercalation 2) alloying reaction 3) conversion reactions are also introduced. At the end of this chapter, the studies on abnormal capacities essentially involving conversion reactions are introduced.

In chapter 2, a new composite of Mn2O3 nanowires and Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) polystyrene sulfonate (PEDOT:PSS). PEDOT:PSS is a conductive polymer mixture was prepared. In order To overcome capacity fading during cycling in conversion reaction of Mn2O3, PEDOT:PSS have been added to Mn2O3 nanowires. PEDOT:PSS was successfully coated onto Mn2O3 nanowires while maintaining the structure of Mn2O3. The coating of PEDOT:PSS reduced the resistance of the surface and protected the surface electron channels from the pulverization effect of the charge–discharge operation. α-Mn2O3/PEDOT:PSS showed excellent cyclability with a reversible capacity of 1450 mAh·g-1 after 200 cycles at a current density of 100 mA·g-1. An increase in capacity was observed with continuous cycling, which may be attributed to further oxidation of the manganese species and a reversible reaction of the gel-like polymer on the manganese surface. The results demonstrate that PEDOT:PSS enhances the electrochemical activity by providing electron channels and prevents pulverization caused by the charge and discharge process.

In chapter 3, Compared with conventional graphite materials, transition metal oxide materials based on conversion reaction have shown high reversible capacity. However, their practical applications have been prevented by a poor cycle life caused by volume changes and its low conductivity. The past decade has witnessed tremendous advances in the preparation of nanostructured transition metal oxides for conversion reaction anodes. Peapod-like nanowires with a carbon coating layer showed excellent performance among the investigated composites to overcome the obstacles. Herein, the principle of forming the peapod-like nanowires is presented, and the improved composite with well-disposed MnO particles in the core is synthesized. The morphology of the manganese oxide particles inside the carbon layer could be controlled by adjusting the parameters in the carbonization process. The improved composite showed steady cycling performance without decreasing the capacity, and the rate performance was outstanding. The improved structure can maximize the advantages such as structural durability against the stress involving volume changes and minimizing the side reaction at the surface.

리튬 이온 전지는 최근 30년 동안 휴대용 전원으로서 가장 널리 사용되어 소형전자기기 확산에 큰 역할을 하였다. 최근에는 에너지 저장 시스템(ESS)와 전기차와 같은 새로운 시장의 발달로 리튬 이온전지 산업은 새로운 요구에 직면하고 있다. 새로운 시장의 요구에 걸맞게 리튬배터리 연구는 높은 에너지 밀도와 높은 출력과 같은 향상된 특성을 요구를 받고 있다.

전통적인 그라파이트 물질과 비교하여, 컨버전 반응을 하는 전이금속 산화물은 높은 가역용량을 보인다. 하지만 물질의 낮은 전도도와 충방전시의 급격한 부피변화로 인한 용량감소 현상이 나타난다. 지난 20년간 컨버전반응을 위한 연구들은 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위한 형상제어와 카본기반의 복합물질 개발에 힘써왔다.

먼저 1장 서론에서는 리튬 이온 전지에 대하여 간략하게 소개한다. 리튬 이온 전지의 음극물질을 1) 인터칼레이션 2)합금반응 3) 컨버젼 반응의 3가지 반응메커니즘에 따라 분류하여 설명하였다. 또한 이 장의 마지막에는 컨버전반응에서 나타나는 비이상적 용량발현에 대하여 소개한다.

2장에서는 Mn2O3 나노와이어와 Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) polystyrene sulfonate (PEDOT:PSS) 로 새로운 전도성 복합체를 합성하였다. Mn2O3이 컨버전반응을 하며 충방전사이클이 반복되는 동안 발생하는 용량감소를 극복하고자 PEDOT:PSS를 첨가하였다. 간단한 초음파 공정을 통해 PEDOT:PSS 가 Mn2O3 나노와이어의 구조변형없이 성공적으로 코팅되었다. 코팅된 PEDOT:PSS는 전기적 저항을 줄이고 충방전 동안 망간산화물의 구조가 망가지더라도 전자이동 통로를 확보해 주었다. α-Mn2O3/PEDOT:PSS는 100mA g-1전류에서 200사이클후에도 1450 mAh g-1이라는 훌륭한 사이클 성능을 보여주었다. 지속적인 용량증가 현상이 관찰되었는데 이것은 망간표면에서 생성되는 젤-고분자층이 가역적인 반응을 하여 생성되는 것으로 보인다. 결과적으로 PEDOT:PSS 코팅은 충방전으로 인해 발생하는 구조의 붕괴로부터 전자통로를 보호하여 전기화학적 성능을 향상시킨다.

마지막 장에서는 카본화 과정을 통해 콩깍지 구조를 최적화 시키고그 구조가 전기화학적인 특성에 끼치는 영향에 대하여 연구하였다. 카본화과정 중 발생하는 망간산화물의 상변화가 콩깍지지 구조를 생성하는 요인이었다. 복함체에서 망간산화물의 형상은 1)승온속도 2)분위기 3)최종온도에 따라 달라졌다. 1)승온속도가 높으면 과포화 농도가 증가하고 핵 형성이 촉진되어 짧은 시간에 많은 핵이 생성되며 더 큰 입자가 생성되었다. 2) 수소 분위기 에서는 망간산화물의 계면에너지가 작아져서 핵생성이 촉진되고 치밀화가 빠르게 진행된다. 3) 반면 최종온도가 낮으면 입자성장과 치밀화가 모두 억제되어 큰 입자가 더 커지는 현상이 억제되고 입자가 균일하게 분포된 구조를 얻을 수 있었다. 복합체 내부의 MnO입자의 형상은 전기화학적 특성에 영향을 끼쳤다. 잘 발달된 기공과 균일한 입자사이 공간은 전기화학 성능을 향상시켰다. 최적화된 콩깍지 구조는 또한 장기적으로도 매우 안정하고 우수한 전기 화학적 성능을 보였다.