Peoples Dependence on Forests and their Participation in Forest Conservation in Myanmar : 산촌 주민의 산림의존과 산림 보전에의 참여 : 미얀마 사례

Keywords communitiesforest dependencyparticipationincentivesconservationMyanmar

Abstract

산림 보전에 지역 공동체가 참여하는 것은 전세계적으로 천연 자원의 보전과 개발의 주요 전략으로 인식되고 있다. 그러나 생태계 및 사회 경제적 목표를 달성하는 데 있어서 지역 공동체가 함께하는 참여적 산림 관리(PFM)의 효능은 매우 다르다; 참여적 산림관리의 성공을 방해하는 중요한 요소는 관련된 사회 시스템에 대한 배려와 이해 부족이다. 이것은 특히 미얀마의 참여적 산림 관리에서 특히 그러하다. 미얀마에서 산림 관리 플래닝 과정에서 참여적 보전 프로그램에 대한 지역 공동체의 인식과 잠재적 대응에 관한 정보는 사용 가능하지도 않고 사용되지도 않는다. 보전 목표를 달성하는 데 지역 공동체의 결정적인 역할에 대한 인식이 큼에도 불구하고 또한 산림 관리에 사회 경제적 요인을 더 잘 이해하고 포함시켜야 할 필요성이 있음에도 불구하고 사회 경제적 요소와 지역 커뮤니티에 대한 인식은 생태적 요인보다 열악한 것으로 취급 되고 있다. 지역 커뮤니티의 참여가 수반되는 재조림과 산림보전이 계속 늘어나는 중인 것을 고려할 때 산림의 설계와 관리에 사회 경제적 요소를 보다 잘 이해하고 통합 할 필요성이 있다.

이 연구의 가장 중요한 목표는 비목재임산물에 대한 생계 의존성과 참여적 산림 관리와 관련된 사회 경제적 요인에 대한 이해를 높이고, 이러한 이해가 어떻게 산림 보전, 산림 벌채 및 산림 황폐화에 합쳐지는 지에 대한 지침을 제공하는 것이다. 미얀마의 Taungoo District에 집중하여, 연구 목적를 달성하기 위한 세 가지 연구목표를 설정했다. 이 세 가지 연구목표는 비목재임산물 의존성에 초점을 맞춘 연구 대상지의 문제 상태와 관련된 지식 격차와 정부 인센티브 제도에 대한 산림에 의존하는 공동체의 인식과 잠재적 반응이 참여적 보전 프로그램과 어떻게 관련되어 있는 지에 대해 다룬다. 세 가지 연구 목표는 다음과 같다. 1) 지역 커뮤니티의 비목재임산물에 대한 의존을 결정하는 요소와 어떻게 이러한 요소들이 정책적 시사점과 협력될 수 있는 지에 대해 조사한다 2) 산림에 의존하는 공동체가 산림 보전에 참여하는 것에 관한 인식을 관찰한다. 3) 그들의 참여에 동기를 부여하기 위해 필요한 정책적 도구가 무엇인가에 대해 조사한다.

첫 번째 목표는 특히 비목재임산물에 대한 지역 커뮤니티의 의존과 관련하여 비목재임산물 과잉채취에 대한 근본적인 힘에 대해 탐구함으로써 생태계와 사회 체계 간의 상호 작용에 대한 이해를 제공하는 것이다. 이 목표는 로컬 커뮤니티의 비목재임산물 의존도와 그들의 가구 소득에 대한 비목재임산물의 기여도를 결정하는 요소를 검토함으로써 결론이 났다. 이 연구결과는 가계의 빈곤, 식량 안보, 연료재 사용, 토지 소유권과 비목재임산물 의존에 대한 교육의 중요성을 강조된다.

두 번째 목표는 산림 자원 이용과 산림 보전에 참여하는 것에 대한 지역 공동체의 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 제한된 이해에 기여하는 것이다. 이 연구목표는 지역 공동체들이 어떻게 정부 프로그램을 인식하는 지에 대해 조사함으로써 결론이 났다. 이 연구는 서로 다른 지리적 영역에서 더 높은 참여율을 가지려면 어떤 요인을 고려해야하는 지에 대해 지적했다.

세 번째 목표는 윈윈(win-win) 관계를 성취하기 위해 거버넌스 시스템이 사회와 생태계 사이에 어떻게 기여할 수 있는지에 더 알 수 있도록 하는 것이다. 이 연구는 지역 공동체가 산림 보전 프로그램에 참여하도록 동기를 부여 할 수 있는 정부 개입에 관한 지식 격차를 해소하는 것을 목표로 한다. 인간 행동과 인센티브 메커니즘에 대한 동기에 관한 문헌에서 도출 된 학제간 접근법이 수행되었다. 이 연구는 지역 사회의 참여가 사회 경제적 특성과 관련된 인센티브에 대한 선호에 따라 다를 수 있다는 암시적인 증거를 입증했다.

이 논문은 사회적 시스템, 생태계 및 거버넌스 시스템 간의 상호 작용에 대한 더 나은 이해와 산림의 디자인 및 관리에 사회 경제적 고려 사항을 융합하면 이러한 보전이 장기적으로 지역 사회의 복지에 기여할 수 있음을 강조한다. 또한 인센티브는 대상 집단에 대한 훌륭한 과학적 정보를 사용하여 신중하게 설계될 필요가 있다는 주요 메시지를 제공한다. 산림 보전 프로그램에 지역 공동체의 참여를 증가시키기 위해, 정부는 그들이 주변 숲과 어떻게 상호 작용 하는지를 이해함으로써 지역 사회와 상호 작용하는 방법을 찾아야 할 필요가 있다.

주제어 : 커뮤니티, 산림 의존, 참여, 인센티브, 산림보전, 미얀마

Involvement of local communities in forest conservation has been recognized as a key strategy employed worldwide in the conservation of natural resources and development. However, the efficacy of participatory forest management (PFM) with the involvement of local communities in achieving ecological and socioeconomic goals is highly different; a significant factor preventing their success is a lack of consideration and understanding of related social systems. This is particularly true for PFM in Myanmar; where the information regarding the perceptions and potential responses of local communities to the participatory conservation programs is neither available nor used in the forest management planning process. Despite a large recognitions of the critical role of local communities in meeting the goal of conservation, and the need to better understand and incorporate socioeconomic factors into the forest management, socioeconomic factors and perceptions of local communities continue to be treated as inferior to the ecological factors. Given the ongoing expansion of reforestation and forest conservation with the involvement of local communities globally, there is a pressing need to better understand and incorporate socioeconomic factors into the design and management of forests.

The overarching goal of this research is to improve our understanding of livelihood dependency on NTFPs, and socio-economic factors related to participatory forest management, and to provide guidance on how this knowledge can be incorporated into forest conservation and reducing deforestation and forest degradation. Focusing on Taungoo District, Myanmar, three research objectives was set out to achieve this goal, which address the knowledge gap related to the problem statement in the study areas focusing on dependency on NTFPs and how the perceptions and potential responses of forest-dependent communities on government incentive schemes are related to the participatory conservation program. The three objectives are to: 1) examine factors determining local communities dependence on NTFPs and how these can be cooperated into policy implications, 2) observe perceptions of forest-dependent communities toward participation in forest conservation, and 3) investigate which policy instruments would be necessary to motivate their participation.

The first objective seeks to provide understanding of the interaction between ecological system and social system by exploring the underlying forces of overexploitation of non-timber forest products (NTFPs), particularly in relation to local communities dependency on NTFPs. This objective was addressed by examining factors determining local communities dependency on NTFPs and their contribution to households income. The findings highlighted the significance of households poverty, food insecurity, fuelwood usage, land ownership, and education to NTFPs dependence.

The second objective seeks to contribute to our limited understanding of the factors affecting local communities perception associated with forest resources use and participation in forest conservation. This objective was addressed by examining how local communities perceive government programs. The research pointed out which factors need to be considered most to have higher participation in different geographical areas.

The third objective seeks to support the limited understanding on how the governance system could contribute between social and ecological system to achieve win-win situation. The research aims to fill the gap of knowledge on the government intervention that could motivate local communities participation in forest conservation programs. An interdisciplinary approach was conducted drawing from literature on human behavior and motivations to incentive mechanisms. The research proved the suggestive evidence that participation of local communities can be different according to their preferences on incentives related with the socioeconomic characteristics.

This thesis highlights that better understanding of the interaction between the social, ecological and governance systems, and incorporation of socioeconomic considerations in design and management of forests will help ensure this conservation contributes to the well-being of local communities in long-term. In addition, it provides the key messages that incentives need to be thoughtfully designed using good scientific information about the targeted population. To increase participation of local communities in the forest conservation programs, Government needs to find a way how to interact with local communities by understanding how they are interacting with their surrounding forests.