Photosynthesis Enhancement in Greenhouse-grown Irwin Mango Trees Using Vertical CO2 Enrichment System Based on Ray-tracing Simulation : 광추적 시뮬레이션에 기반한 수직적 CO2 시비 시스템에 의한 온실 재배 어윈 망고의 광합성 증진

Keywords assimilationcarbon dioxide enrichmentprecision agriculturethree-dimensional plant modelventilation

Abstract

Mango (Mangifera indica L.) is one of the 30 major crops in the world and grown mainly in tropical or subtropical regions. In order to increase the production of fruit crops, their photosynthesis must be increased. To estimate the whole plant photosynthetic rate accurately, how light interception by crops changes with environmental and morphological factors is needed to be investigated. The whole plant photosynthetic rates could be efficiently estimated by combining the measurement and simulation methods with leaf photosynthetic rate models in determining procedures for CO2 enrichment in greenhouses. CO2, as a material for photosynthesis, is needed to be enriched sufficiently. Most of commercialized CO2 enrichment devices are not considering the distribution of photosynthetic rate. The objectives of this study were to determine the precise photosynthetic rate model, to analyze accurate light intensity using a 3D plant model and ray-tracing method, to calculate the spatial distributions of the photosynthetic rate, and to optimize the efficient CO2 enrichment position for Irwin mango trees grown in greenhouses. Regression analyses for three different leaf photosynthetic rate models such as simple multiplication, rectangular hyperbola, and Farquhar, von Caemmerer, and Berry (FvCB) models were conducted. The determination coefficient (R2) value was highest in the simple multiplication model at 0.79, and the rectangular hyperbola model had the lowest value of 0.68. The vertical leaf photosynthetic rate models established in this study will help determine environmental conditions that can maximize photosynthesis of Irwin mango trees grown in greenhouses. Under artificial light, the estimated photosynthetic rate increased from 2.0 to 2.9 μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1 with increasing CO2 concentration. On the other hand, under natural light, the photosynthetic rate increased from 0.2 μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1 at 06:00 to a maximum of 7.3 μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1 at 09:00, and then gradually decreased to –1.0 μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1 at 18:00. In validation, simulation results were in good agreement with the measured results with R2 and root mean square error were 0.79 and 0.263, respectively. This method could accurately estimate the whole plant photosynthetic rate and be useful for determining the levels of pruning and CO2 enrichment. The accumulated CO2 consumption calculated by simulation was found to be the highest value of 5.63 ± 0.02 g∙plant–1 when the CO2 was enriched at 1.2 m height. When CO2 was enriched at 1.2 m height, the accumulated CO2 consumption was 12.9% higher than at 0.5 m height. Therefore, the CO2 enrichment to the middle to top of the crop canopy, where photosynthesis mainly occur, can increase photosynthesis compared with the conventional CO2 enrichment method to the lower part of the crop. From the results, it is confirmed that this method will enhance crop photosynthesis and CO2 utilization efficiency in greenhouses.

망고(Mangifera indica L.)는 열대와 아열대 지역에서 주로 재배되는 세계 30대 주요 과수 중 하나이다. 과수 작물의 생산량을 증대시키기 위해서는 광합성이 우선적으로 증대되어야 하며, 광합성 속도를 정확하게 예측하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 작물 개체의 광합성을 정확하게 예측하기 위해서는 광합성에 영향을 미치는 환경 요인과 작물의 형태적 요인을 모두 고려해야 한다. 실측과 시뮬레이션을 동시에 진행하여 작물의 개체 광합성을 추정하는 기술은 작물 재배 시 CO2 관리를 위한 기술로 기능할 수 있다. CO2는 광합성의 재료로 사용되므로 충분한 시비를 실시할 필요가 있으나, 많은 양을 시비할 경우 온실 밖으로 빠져나가 손실이 생길 우려가 있다. 대부분의 상용 CO2 시비 장치들은 광합성 분포를 고려하지 않은 형태로 설계되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 정확한 엽 광합성 속도 모델을 확립하고, 3차원 작물 모델과 광추적 시뮬레이션을 활용하여 작물 수광량을 분석하며, 공간적 광합성 분포를 계산하고, CO2 시비 시 효율적인 위치를 최적화 하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위하여 단순곱 모델과 직각쌍곡선 모델, FvCB 모델에 대하여 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 회귀 분석 결과 R2 값은 단순곱 모델에서 0.79으로 가장 높은 정확도를 보였으며, 직각쌍곡선 모델에서 0.68로 가장 낮은 정확도를 보였다. 수직적 엽 광합성 속도 모델을 활용하면 망고 재배 시 광합성을 최대화 할 수 있는 환경 조건을 찾는 데 유용할 것이다. 인공광 하에서 2년생 망고의 개체 광합성 속도는 CO2 농도가 증가함에 따라 2.0에서 2.9μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1로 증가하였다. 반면, 자연광 하에서 2년생 망고의 광합성 속도는 오전 6시에 0.2μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1로 나타났으며, 점차 증가하여 오전 9시에 7.3μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1으로 최대 광합성 속도를 나타낸 뒤, 점차 감소하여 오후 6시에 –1.0μmol CO2∙m–2∙s–1으로 나타났다. 검증 절차를 통해 시뮬레이션을 통한 개체 광합성 속도 예측값은 R2가 0.79로, RMSE가 0.263으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 통해 개체 광합성 속도의 분포를 확인하는 것은 광환경 개선을 위한 전정이나, 적절한 CO2 시비를 위해 중요함을 확인할 수 있었다. CO2 시비 위치를 다르게 했을 때, 실험을 수행한 기간 동안 망고 개체의 적산 CO2 소비량을 계산한 결과, 최대값은 1.2m 높이에 시비했을 때 5.63 ± 0.02g∙plant–1로 나타났다. 망고의 과실 비대기를 기준으로, CO2 시비가 주로 이루어지는 08시부터 10시 30분까지의 기간 동안 0.5m 높이에 CO2를 시비했을 경우에 비해 1.2m 높이에 시비하는 경우 적산 CO2 소비량이 12.9% 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 작물의 하단부에 CO2를 시비하는 관행 방식에 비해 광합성이 주로 일어나는 작물의 중∙상단에 CO2를 시비하는 것이 광합성을 증대시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이 결과를 통해 새로 개발한 방식으로 CO2를 시비하면 작물의 광합성이 증대되고 온실에서의 CO2 이용 효율 또한 증대될 것이다.