Global Value Chains (GVCs), Upgrading and Economic Growth : 글로벌 가치사슬 (GVCs), 업그레이딩 그리고 경제성장

Abstract

글로벌 가치사슬 (GVCs)는 중간재 무역의 증가와 함께 경제성장의 중요한 결정 요인이었다. 정보통신기술 (ICT) 혁명은 세계화에 새로운 물결을 가져왔다. 이러한 새로운 물결 속 후발 주자들은 글로벌 생산 네트워크를 통합할 기회를 얻게 된다. 생산과정이 국제적으로 분리되면서 후발주자에게 많은 생산단계가 옮겨지는 결과로 이어졌고 (Baldwin, 2016), 이들은 세계 경제에서 자신들의 위치를 개선하기 위해 노력한다. 이러한 과정을 GVC 업그레이드라 일컫는다. (Gereffi, 2015)

Humphrey와 Schmitz (2002)는 공정, 제품, 기능 및 부문간 업그레이드 등의 네가지 유형을 제시한다. Pietrobelli와 Rabellotti (2011)는 공정이나 제품 업그레이드는 일반적으로 일어나지만 기능적 업그레이드는 드물다고 지적했다. Lee와 Mathews (2012)는 기능적, 부문간 업그레이드가 성공적인 캐치업 모델의 열쇠라고 강조한다. 다시 말해, 글로벌 가치사슬 (GVCs)는 자연스럽게 기능이 업그레이드 되지 않을 수 있으며, 후발 주자들은 중진국 함정의 경우인 저-부가가치 활동에 갇힐 수 있다. (Humphery와 Schmitx, 2004; Lee 등 , 2018; Blazek, 2015).

대부분의 선행연구는 글로벌 가치사슬 (GVCs)과 경제성장의 선형관계 (UNCTAD, 2013; WTO, 2019; Fagerberg 등, 2018) 또는 글로벌 가치사슬과 생산성 사이의 정적 상관관계 및 선형관계 (Formai와 Caffarelli, 2015; Kordalsak 등, 2016; Neagu 등, 2017)에 초점을 맞추었다. 최근, 한국과 브라질 내 회사들의 업그레이드 사례와 글로벌가치사슬 데이터를 조사해 성공적인 Catch-up 경제에 N형태 패턴의 GVC 참여를 제안해온 Lee 외 (2018)에서 국가수준의 비선형 GVC 참여 패턴이 확인되어왔다. N 형태의 패턴은 많은 GCV가 성장 초기단계에서는 외부로부터 학습에 도움이 되고, 성장 중간단계에서는 기능 업그레이드를 위하여 외국으로부터 지배가 덜한 GVC가 요구되며, 더 많은 GVC가 자체적인 지역 가치사슬을 구축한 후 더 높은 개발단계에서 이익을 효과적으로 추구하는 것들을 보여준다.

이 연구의 목적은 비선형 GVC 참여패턴이 국가 차원의 경제성장과 분야별 생산성 향상에 어떻게 작용하는지 와 작용 여부를 조사하는 것이다. 본 연구는 또한 서로 다른 분야별 혁신 시스템들 내 부문별 GVC들간의 차이를 찾을 예정이다.

첫째, 본 논문은 국가 데이터 베이스 (Penn Word Table)와 무역 데이터 베이스 (TiVA)를 활용하여 중상위권 및 고소득층의 경제성장에 대한 실제 GVC의 영향을 확인한다. 이를 위해 저자는 총 수출에서의 외국인 부가가치 비율과 경제성장 사이의 U자형 가설 (N형태의 패턴이 아닌)에 초점을 맞추고 있다. U자형 가설은 합동 OLS 분석 뿐 아니라 고정효과, GMM 시스템 및 3단계 최소 자승법 추정치를 사용하여 검증된다.

둘째, 부문별 수준에서의 노동 생산성에 대한 비선형 GVC 참여 작업을 조사하기 위해 본 연구는 무역 데이터 베이스 (TiVA)와 각각 일치하는 두개의 대형산업 데이터 베이스를 활용하고 9개의 제조업 분야를 분석한다. 본 논문의 경험적 분석은 상위 중산층과 고소득층의 부문별 데이터만을 사용하며, 이를 위해 합동OLS 분석, 고정효과 분석, GMM 시스템 추정치를 이용하여 총 수출 내 외국인 부가가치 비율과 노동생산성 사이의 U자형 (N형태 패턴이 아닌) 가설에 초점을 맞추고있다. 이 U자형 가설은 일부 부문별 편차가 있는 대부분의 분야에서 확인되었다.

셋째, 서로 다른 혁신 시스템의 차이를 알아내기 위하여 본 연구는 산업 데이터베이스 (WIOD)와 무역 데이터베이스 (TiVA)와 일치된 데이터를 사용한다. 제조업 부문은 명시적 지식 기반 부문과 암묵적 지식기반 부문으로 구분된다. 고정 효과와 시스템 GMM 추정 결과는 명시적 지식기반 부문이 더 개방적이면서 한계적 효과가 더 작다는 것을 보여준다.

본 연구는 경제성장과 부문별 업그레이드를 위한 글로벌 가치사슬 (GVCs)의 참여 확대를 신중하게 추진해야 하며, 그 핵심은 개발 과정의 어느 시점에서 국내 부가가치를 높일 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 특히 산업 정책 입안자들은 각 부문별 GVC 특성을 고려해야 한다.

Global Value Chains (GVCs) have been identified as an important determinant of economic growth with the rise of intermediate trade. Information and communication technology (ICT) revolution has brought in a new wave of globalization. In this new wave, latecomers obtain the opportunities to integrate into the global production network. Additionally, the international separation of production process has resulted in shifting many production stages to the latecomers (Baldwin, 2016) who have been trying to improve their positions in the global economy. This progress is called GVC upgrading (Gereffi, 2015).

Humphrey and Schmitz (2002) present the following four types of upgrading: process, product, functional, and intersectoral upgrading. Pietrobelli and Rabellotti (2011) indicate that process or product upgrading is a regular phenomenon, while functional upgrading occurs rarely. Lee and Mathews (2012) emphasize that functional and intersectoral upgrading are the keys to a successful catch-up model. In other words, GVCs may not automatically facilitate functional upgrading and latecomers might be stuck at low-value-added activities or segments; this depicts the case of the middle-income trap (Humphrey and Schmitz, 2004; Lee et al., 2018; Blažek, 2015).

Previous studies mostly focus on the linear relationship between GVCs and economic growth (UNCTAD, 2013; WTO, 2019; Fagerberg et al., 2018) or the positive and linear relationship between GVCs and productivity (Formai and Caffarelli, 2015; Kordalska et al., 2016; Neagu et al., 2017). Recently, the non-linear GVC participation pattern has been confirmed at the national level in Lee et al. (2018) who proposed an N-shaped pattern of GVC participation in successful catch-up economies by looking into firm cases of upgrading in Korea and Brazil and the GVC data. The N-shaped pattern indicates that more GVCs are helpful for learning from the outside at the initial stage of growth, less foreign-dominated GVCs are required for functional upgrading at the middle stage of growth, and more GVCs effectively seek benefits at a higher stage of development after building up their own local value chain.

The purpose of this research is to investigate whether and how the non-linear GVC participation pattern works for economic growth at the national level and for productivity upgrading at the sectoral level. Subsequently, the study aims to find out differences between sectoral GVCs in different sectoral innovation systems.

First, this study utilizes a national database (Penn Word Table) and trade database (TiVA) to confirm the actual effects of GVCs on economic growth in only upper middle- and high-income economies. Hence, I focus on a U-shape (not the whole N-shaped pattern) hypothesis between the share of foreign value added in gross exports and economic growth. The U-shaped hypothesis is verified by using not only pooled OLS but also fixed-effect, system generalized method of moments (GMM), and three stages least squares (3SLS) estimations.

Second, in order to investigate the non-linear GVC participation for labor productivity at the sectoral level, this study utilizes two big industry databases (WIOD and UNIDO) that are matched respectively with the trade database (TiVA), and conducts analysis of nine manufacturing sectors. The empirical analysis in this study uses the sectoral data of upper middle- and high-income economies only and thus focuses on the U-shaped (not the whole N-shaped pattern) hypothesis between the shares of foreign value added in gross exports and labor productivity through pooled OLS, fixed-effects, and system GMM estimations. The U-shaped hypothesis is confirmed for most of the sectors with some sectoral variations.

Third, in order to find out differences in different innovation systems, this research uses the matched data from an industry database (WIOD) and trade database (TiVA). Manufacturing sectors are separated into the explicit knowledge-based sector and the tacit knowledge-based sector. The fixed-effect and system GMM estimation results demonstrate the relatively high openness and low marginal effect of the explicit knowledge-based sector.

The study suggests that increasing GVC participation for economic growth and sectoral upgrading should be implemented with caution, and the key is to be able to increase domestic value-added at some point in the development process. Particularly, industry policymakers should consider the characteristics of each sectoral GVC.