Identification of NR1D1 and IFI16 as key regulators in DNA damage response: Roles in chemosensitization against breast cancer : NR1D1과 IFI16의 DNA 손상 복구 및 항암제 감수성 조절 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

Chemotherapy resistance still remains a major problem in the treatment of cancer. Many chemotherapeutic agents exert cytotoxic effects by inducing excessive DNA damage in cancer cells. Therefore, DNA repair capacity is a critical determinant of tumor sensitivity to chemotherapy. This study identified novel functions of nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group D, member 1 (NR1D1; Rev-erbα) and interferon γ-inducible protein 16 (IFI16) in DNA repair, which enhance chemosensitivity in breast cancer cells.

The first part of the study identified that NR1D1 inhibited both non-homologous recombination (NHEJ) and homologous recombination (HR) DNA double strand breaks (DSB) repair, and delayed the clearance of doxorubicin-induced γH2AX and p53-binding protein 1 foci. Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1 (PARP1) was identified as an NR1D1-interacting protein, which was confirmed by coimmunoprecipitation and proximity ligation assays. Notably, NR1D1 was PARylated and recruited to damaged DNA lesions. Interaction with PARP1 and subsequent PARylation were critical steps that allow NR1D1 to translocate to DNA damaged sites. NR1D1 inhibited the recruitment of DNA damage response (DDR) components such as SIRT6, pNBS1, and BRCA1 to the damaged DNA sites. In agreement, depletion of NR1D1 in MCF7 cells resulted in resistance to DNA damage-inducing chemotherapeutic agents both in vitro and in vivo experiments. Finally, the NR1D1 expression level was correlated positively with the clinical outcomes in breast cancer patients who received chemotherapy when analyzed using four public datasets. These findings suggest that NR1D1 and its ligands may offer therapeutic options to enhance chemosensitivity in breast cancer.

The second part of the study identified a novel function of IFI16 in DNA repair, which amplified type I interferon (IFN) signaling in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cells. The expression of IFI16 was induced by treatment of DNA damage-inducing chemotherapeutic agents and further increased by cotreatment with type I IFNs. Notably, type I IFNs inhibited the efficiency of both NHEJ and HR, which was abolished when IFI16 was depleted in MDA-MB-231 cells. Interestingly, IFI16 was rapidly accumulated to histone-evicted regions near DSB sites. IFI16 inhibited the recruitment of DDR factors to DSB sites, thereby impairing DNA repair. Subsequently, IFI16 translocated into cytoplasm along with double stranded DNA, where it triggered stimulator of IFN genes activation and type I IFN production. Depletion of IFI16 suppressed doxorubicin- and type I IFN-induced activation of caspase-3 and production of T cell chemotactic factors. In agreement, synergistic cytotoxic effects of doxorubicin and type I IFNs were attenuated when IFI16 was depleted in MDA-MB-231 cells. Analysis of public patient datasets indicated that IFI16 expression correlates positively with clinical outcomes in breast cancer patients who received chemotherapy. These results suggest that IFI16 is essential for the DNA damage-induced amplification of type I IFN signaling in TNBC. These findings provide mechanistic insights and rationale for potential therapeutic use of type I IFNs in treating TNBC.

Taken together, NR1D1 and IFI16 may provide better therapeutic options that could enhance the outcomes of chemotherapy in breast cancer patients.

유방암은 세계 전체 여성암의 약 1/4을 차지하며 여성암 중 최대 발병률을 보인다. 항암화학요법제는 대부분의 유방암 환자에게 사용되고 있으나 항암제 저항성이 빈번하게 발생하며 이는 암 치료에 있어서 가장 큰 난관이 되고 있다. 따라서 항암제의 효과를 증가시키고 저항성을 최소화할 수 있는 새로운 치료 전략의 도입이 필수적이다. 많은 항암화학요법제는 암세포에 과도한 DNA 손상을 일으킴으로써 세포독성 효과를 나타낸다. 따라서 암세포의 DNA 손상 반응을 조절하는 것은 항암화학요법제의 감수성을 극대화하고 저항성을 최소화하는 항암 전략을 수립하는 데 중요한 요인이 된다.

본 연구의 첫 번째 단원에서는 생체시계 유전자 nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group D, member 1 (NR1D1; Rev-erbα)이 DNA 손상 복구를 조절함으로써 항암화학요법에 대한 유방암 세포의 감수성을 증가시킴을 밝혔다. NR1D1은 DNA 이중 가닥 손상 복구 방법인 비상동 말단 연결과 상동 재조합을 모두 억제했으며, 항암제 독소루비신에 의해 증가한 DNA 손상의 복구를 지연시켰다. 그 분자적 기전으로는 NR1D1이 DNA 손상 복구 인자인 poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1에 의해 PARylation 됨으로써 DNA 손상 부위로 이동하고, 이는 DNA 손상 반응 인자들인 SIRT6, pNBS1, BRCA1 등의 DNA 손상 부위로의 이동을 저해하는 것으로 나타났다. 그 결과 NR1D1이 유방암 세포의 독소루비신에 대한 감수성을 증가시킴을 in vitro와 in vivo 모델 모두에서 관찰하였다. 마지막으로 공공데이터베이스 분석을 통해 NR1D1의 발현이 높은 유방암 환자에게서 항암 화학요법에 대한 감수성이 높음을 확인하였다.

두 번째 단원에서는 삼중음성 유방암에서 interferon γ-inducible protein 16 (IFI16)이 DNA 손상 복구를 억제하고, 이를 통해 1형 인터페론 신호 전달을 증폭시킴으로써 항암화학요법에 대한 암세포의 감수성을 증가시킴을 밝혔다. 삼중음성유방암 세포주에서 DNA 손상 유도 약물 및 1형 인터페론 처리에 의해 IFI16의 발현이 증가하였다. IFI16은 DNA 이중 가닥 손상 시 히스톤 축출에 의해 생기는 이중 가닥 DNA를 인지하여 결합하고 DNA 손상 반응을 저해함으로써 DNA 손상 복구를 억제하였다. 이어 IFI16은 이중 가닥 DNA와 함께 세포질로 이동하고 stimulator of IFN genes 활성화를 통해 1형 인터페론의 생성을 증가시킴으로써 세포 사멸을 촉진하였다. 실제로 마우스에 독소루비신과 1형 인터페론 공동 투여 시 암세포 사멸의 시너지 효과를 나타냈으나 IFI16 저발현 암세포에는 효과가 미미하였다. 또한IFI16 발현이 높은 유방암 환자에게서 항암 화학요법에 대한 감수성이 높음을 공공데이터베이스 분석을 통해 확인함으로써 IFI16 발현의 임상적 중요성을 검증하였다.

본 연구를 통해 NR1D1 및 IFI16이 암세포의 DNA 손상 복구 과정을 억제하는 분자적 메커니즘을 규명하였고, 유방암 환자의 항암화학요법제에 대한 감수성을 증가시킬 수 있는 새로운 치료 타겟이 될 수 있음을 제시하였다.