Development of novel cell-internalizing peptides using in vivo intermolecular conjugation as an avenue for enhancing the effect of anti-angiogenic therapy on tumors

Keywords targeted cancer therapyinternalizationangiogenesisRGD peptidescluster

Abstract

Targeted cancer therapy (TCT) is distinct from other medical modalities, such as traditional chemotherapy, surgery, and external radiation therapy, as it targets cancer cells expressing specific biomarkers. Recently, there have been several approaches for TCT such as targeted chemotherapy, radionuclide therapy, and photodynamic therapy which are preferring to minimize normal cell damage against tumor cells. As an ideal agent for TCT, small molecule, peptide or protein has to contain high binding property to tumor-specific biomarker, low non-selective distribution in normal organs, and long uptake in tumor cells including cell-internalization. In this study, we designed an in vivo intermolecular click reaction, which is named as 'Duet Bioorthogonal Clasp (DBC)', between different peptides that had situated in same tumor-specific receptors, after the respective injecting in tumor animal model. This strategy means that the strong and tight receptor cluster via in vivo click reaction induces endocytosis of the mixture of receptors and peptides into tumor cells and then results significant improvement of the tumor uptake of peptide as well as therapeutic effect. Therefore, integrin αvβ3 receptor and cyclic RGD analog peptide are selected as a tumor-specific biomarker related with angiogenesis and a molecule with high binding affinity to integrins, respectively. In addition, the RGD analog peptide was prepared to measure its biodistribution as well as single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) imaging study through the corresponding of a radioisotope (123I or 125I).

The result showed that the two different RGD peptides bound to the integrin αvβ3 receptors were significantly moved to into tumor cells, by using Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) microscopy. In the SPECT imaging experiment using the radioiodine-labeled RGD peptide, DBC maintained 81% of tumor uptake 2 h post-injection compared to its initial uptake (vs. control tumor uptake was remained 39% at the same time point). After 24 h postinjection, 60% of tumor uptake still observed.

In conclusion, DBC is demonstrated that it can generate the strong cluster between integrin receptors near cancer cells which induce cancer cell internalization. These results suggest that this methode can pave the way to various successful application of a therapeutic molecules or radioisotope capable of cell-internalization for TCTs.

종양 표적 치료는 기존의 항암제, 수술적 접근 또는 외부 방사선조사를 이용한 방법과는 달리 종양의 특이적 활성에 관여하는 바이오마커만을 표적으로 하는 치료 방법이다. 현재까지 알려진 종양 표적 치료 방법으로는 표적항암제 치료, 방사성동위원소 치료, 광역학 치료 같은 방법이 있으며 모두 종양세포의 사멸과 함께 정상 세포의 손상을 최소화하는 목적을 지니고 있다. 이 치료에 사용되는 약물이나 펩티드 또는 단백질은 종양 특이 바이오마커에 높은 결합능과 정상 장기에는 낮은 분포 그리고 종양에 높은 머무름을 가져야 하며, 종양세포 내로 세포 내재화(internalization)가 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 종양에 발현되는 하나의 특이적 수용체를 표적하는 서로 다른 펩티드를 순차적으로 주입 후, 수용체에 결합된 펩티드들 간에 체내 분자 간 결합 반응을 유도하는 방법(Duet Bioorthogonal Clasp)을 고안하였다. 이 방법은 종양 주변에 분포하는 수용체에 자리 잡은 펩티드 간의 체내 분자 간 결합으로 수용체들 사이에 복합결합체(cluster)를 형성시키고 기존의 표적 수용체와 펩티드 혼합체가 종양 세포 내부로 이동되는 현상(endocytosis)을 유도하여 주입한 펩티드의 종양세포 내 머무름을 증진시켜 표적 치료 효과를 향상시키는 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 종양 특이 바이오마커로 종양 신생혈관생성에 연관되어있고 종양 근처 혈관에 존재하는 인테그린 αvβ3 수용체를 선택하였고 이에 높은 결합력을 갖는 RGD 펩티드들을 리간드로 합성하였다. 서로 다른 두 펩티드의 체외 종양 세포에서 이동 및 분포를 확인하고자 형광영상이 가능한 형광 염료 (FITC 또는 TRITC)가 도입된 RGD 펩티드를 합성하였으며, 체내 종양에서 분포를 확인하고자 단일광전자단층촬영(SPECT) 영상 획득을 위해 펩티드 잔기의 타이로신에 방사성동위원소(123I 또는 125I)를 표지하였다.

새로 고안한 방법인 두 개의 서로 다른 RGD 펩티드로 체내 분자 간 결합을 유도 하였을 때, 종양 세포 내로 이동하는 정도가 현격히 증가됨을 FRET 형광 영상분석을 통해 확인하였다. 방사성요오드가 도입된 RGD 펩티드를 이용한 체내 SPECT/CT 영상에서도 하나의 RGD 펩티드는 2시간 후 종양에 39%가 남아있는 것에 비해, 본 연구의 방법은 81%로 종양 섭취가 남아 있음을 확인하였으며 24 시간 동안에도 60%의 종양 섭취가 유지되고 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 종양 표적 치료를 위해 고안된 방법은 종양 근처의 수용체 간 복합결합체를 형성을 도와 리간드의 종양 세포 내재화 촉진을 유도하는 방법임을 확인하였으며 향후에 종양의 방사성동위원소치료 및 항암약물 전달 방법과 같은 다양한 종양표적치료에 이용이 확대될 것으로 기대한다.