Regional thickness of the skin and superficial fat in Asian faces : 동양인의 얼굴 피부 및 얕은얼굴지방의 부위별 두께

Keywords facial skinsuperficial facial fat3D scanning systemregional thickness

방법: 53 명의 성인 한국인과 태국인의 고정된 성인 시체에서, 얼굴을 층별로 해부한 후 스캔하여 재구성하였다. 그리고 스캔한 얼굴 이미지들을 Morpheus Plastic Solution (버전 3.0) 소프트웨어를 사용하여 서로 중첩 시켰다. 최종적으로, 7 개의 얼굴 영역, 75 개의 표지점에서의 얼굴 피부 및 표면 지방 두께가 중첩된 이미지로부터 계산되었다.

결과: 얼굴 피부는 코뿌리와와 콧등, 관자, 눈확위, 눈확아래, 이마, 입주위, 뺨과 눈확아래 부위 순으로 두꺼워졌다. 피부는 코뿌리와 콧등 (1.51 ± 0.55 mm)에서 가장 얇고, 눈확아래 부위에서는 가장 두꺼웠다 (1.97 ± 0.84 mm). 피부는 관자부위(1.25 ~ 1.30 mm)의 한점에서 가장 얇고 동공중간선이 양측 콧방울 (2.25 ± 0.77 mm)을 통과하는 가로선과 교차하는 지점에서 가장 두꺼웠다. 얼굴의 얕은지방층 두께는 코뿌리와 콧등, 눈확위, 이마, 관자, 뺨, 아래눈확과 입주위 부위의 순서로 증가하는 경향이 있었다. 얕은지방층은 코뿌리와 콧등 (1.61 ± 1.07 mm)에서 가장 얇었으며, 입주위(5.14 ± 3.31 mm)에서 가장 두꺼웠다. 얕은지방층은 코뼈점 (0.85 ± 0.62 mm)에서 가장 얇었고 코입술주름(8.17 ± 3.02 mm)의 가쪽 연접 영역에서 가장 두꺼웠다.

결론: 본 연구 결과는 3D 스캐닝 시스템이 다양한 최소 침습적 임상 절차에서 활용하기 위해 얼굴 피부 및 얕은지방층의 깊이에 대한 중요한 해부학 적 정보를 산출할 수 있음을 나타낸다.

Methods: From 53 adult Korean and Thai embalmed adult cadavers, the undissected and serially-dissected facial specimens were scanned and reconstructed. And then, the scanned facial images were superimposed using Morpheus Plastic Solution (version 3.0) software. Finally, the facial skin and superficial fat thicknesses at 75 landmarks on seven facial regions were calculated from the superimposed images.

Results: The facial skin tended to become thicker in the order of the radix and dorsum, and the temple, supraorbital, forehead, perioral, cheek, and infraorbital areas. The skin was thinnest at the radix and dorsum (1.51±0.55 mm), and thickest in the infraorbital region (1.97±0.84 mm). The skin was thinnest at the points on temple (1.25~1.30 mm), and thickest at point where the vertical line passing through the lateral canthus intersects with the transverse line passing through the bilateral alares (2.25±0.77 mm). The facial superficial fat thickness tended to increase in the order of the radix and dorsum, supraorbital, forehead, temple, cheek, infraorbital, and perioral regions. The superficial fat was thinnest at the radix and dorsum (1.61±1.07 mm), and thickest in the perioral region (5.14±3.31 mm). The superficial fat was thinnest at the rhinion (0.85±0.62 mm) and thickest in the perioral region lateral to the nasolabial fold (8.17±3.02 mm).

Conclusions: The present findings indicate that a 3D scanning system can yield crucial anatomical information about the depths of the facial skin and superficial fat layers for utilization in various minimally invasive clinical procedures.