Search for molecular features and pathogenic pathways in tuberous sclerosis complex-associated renal cell carcinoma : 결절성 경화증 연관 신세포암의 분자유전학적 특성 및 발생기전 연구

Keywords molecular characterizationpathogenesistuberous sclerosis complex-associated renal cell carcinomawhole exome sequencing

Abstract

목적: 결절성 경화증 연관 신세포암은 독특한 임상 및 조직병리학적 특징을 가지고 있으며 신세포암의 특별한 형태로 고려되고 있다. 결절성 경화증은 TSC1 또는 TSC2 유전자의 이상에 의해 발생한다. 본 연구의 목적은 TSC1 또는 TSC2 유전자의 이상에 의한 mTOR 경로의 활성화를 평가하고 결절성 연관 신세포암의 분자유전학적 특징 및 발생기전을 탐구하고자 하는 것이다.

방법 및 결과: 두 증례의 결절성 경화증 연관 신세포암을 평가하였다. 한 증례는 31세 여성이었고 다른 증례는 8세 남아였다. 면역조직화학염색 검사를 통해 mTOR 경로의 활성화를 평가하였다. 전장 엑솜 염기서열분석을 통해 유전적 돌연변이를 검색하였으며 발생기전을 분석하였다. NanoString Technologies의 nCounter platform을 이용하여 차별 발현 유전자를 평가하였다. 그 결과, 두 증례 모두에서 mTOR 경로의 활성화와 TSC2 유전자의 생식세포 돌연변이를 확인하였다. 전장 엑솜 염기서열분석에서 몇몇 암 유전자의 돌연변이를 확인하였다. 첫 번째 증례에서는 CHD8, CRISPLD1, EPB41L4A, GNA11, NOTCH3, PBRM1, PTPRU, RGS12, SETBP1, SMARCA4, STMN1, ZNRF3 유전자의 돌연변이를, 두 번째 증례에서는 IWS1, TSC2 유전자의 돌연변이가 관찰되었다. 더 나아가, 추정적인 발생기전을 평가하였다. 첫 번째 증례에서는 염색질 재구성, G 단백-결합 수용체, NOTCH 신호전달, Wnt/β-catenin, PP2A, 미세소관 동역학 경로가, 두 번째 증례에서는 mRNA 가공, PI3K/AKT/mTOR 경로가 발생기전으로 평가되었다. 또한 ALK, CRLF2 발현이 두 증례에서 모두 증가되었고 CDH1, MAP3K1, RUNX1, SETBP1, TSC1 발현이 두 증례에서 모두 감소되었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해, 결절성 경화증 연관 신세포암에서 mTOR 경로의 활성화, 분자유전학적 특징 및 유전적 발생 경로를 밝혔다. 이를 바탕으로 결절성 경화증 연관 신세포암의 발생기전에 대해 보다 깊이 이해할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background. Tuberous sclerosis complex-associated renal cell carcinoma (TSC-RCC) has distinct clinical and histopathologic features and is considered a specific subtype of RCC. The genetic alterations of TSC1 or TSC2 are responsible for the development of TSC. In this study, we assessed the mTOR pathway activation and aimed to evaluate molecular characteristics and pathogenic pathways of TSC-RCC.

Methods and results. Two cases of TSC-RCC, one from a 31-year-old female and the other from an 8-year-old male, were assessed. The mTOR pathway activation was determined by immunohistochemistry. The mutational spectrum of both TSC-RCCs were evaluated by whole exome sequencing (WES) and pathogenic pathways were analysed. Differentially expressed genes were analysed by NanoString Technologies nCounter platform. The mTOR pathway activation and the germline mutations of TSC2 were identified in both TSC-RCC cases. The WES revealed several cancer gene alterations. In Case 1, genetic alterations of CHD8, CRISPLD1, EPB41L4A, GNA11, NOTCH3, PBRM1, PTPRU, RGS12, SETBP1, SMARCA4, STMN1 and ZNRF3 were identified. In Case 2, genetic alterations of IWS1 and TSC2 were identified. Further, putative pathogenic pathways included chromatin remodelling, G protein-coupled receptor, Notch signalling, Wnt/β-catenin, PP2A and the microtubule dynamics pathway in Case 1, and mRNA processing and the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway in Case 2. Additionally, the ALK and CRLF2 mRNA expression was upregulated and CDH1, MAP3K1, RUNX1, SETBP1 and TSC1 mRNA expression was downregulated in both TSC-RCCs.

Conclusions. We present mTOR pathway activation and molecular characteristics with pathogenic pathways in TSC-RCCs, which will advance our understanding of the pathogenesis of TSC-RCC.