The efficacy of transgenic miniature pig corneas and clinically applicable predictive biomarkers for graft rejection in pig-to-nonhuman primates full-thickness corneal xenotransplantation : 돼지-영장류 전층 이종각막이식에서 형질전환 미니돼지 각막의 유효성과 임상적용 가능한 거부반응 예측 바이오마커에 관한 연구

Keywords anti-CD20 antibodybiomarkerrejectioncorneaxenotransplantationα1,3-galactosyltransferase gene knockout miniature pignonhuman primate

Abstract

Purpose: Corneal xenotransplantation using pig donors has been investigated as a substitute for human donor corneas. In this study, we investigated long-term survival of corneal grafts from α1,3-galactosyltransferase gene-knockout miniature (GTKOm) pigs in nonhuman primates (NHPs). We also investigated the clinically applicable predictive biomarkers for corneal xenograft rejection including the results of our previous experiments.

Methods: For GTKOm survival study, nine rhesus macaques undergoing full-thickness corneal xenotransplantation using GTKOm pigs were systemically administered steroid, basiliximab, intravenous immunoglobulin, and tacrolimus with (CD20 group; n = 4) or without (control group; n = 5) anti-CD20 antibody. The graft score (0-12) was calculated based on opacity, edema, and vascularization. Scores ≥ 6 were defined as rejection. Changes in T/B cell subsets, levels of anti-αGal IgG/M, donor-specific IgG/M from blood, and C3a from plasma and aqueous humor (AH) were evaluated. For biomarker study, 34 NHPs which had undergone full-thickness porcine corneal xenotransplantation were included. Five of them received GTKOm pig corneas, and 29 received SNU wild type miniature pig corneas. They were divided into two groups: (a) graft rejection within 6 months (rejection group); and (b) graft survival until 6 months (survival group). The entire rejection group included all NHPs whose graft was rejected within a 6-month period, while late rejection group included NHPs whose graft was rejected after more than 4 weeks up to 6 months. None of the NHPs showed rejection at postoperative week 2. In the evaluation of the 2-week biomarkers, entire rejection group (n = 16) or late rejection group (n = 12) was compared to survival group (n = 18). In the evaluation of 4-week biomarkers, four NHPs showing rejection within 4 weeks were excluded and late rejection group (n = 12) was compared to survival group (n = 18). Analysis of biomarker candidates included T/B cell subsets, levels of anti-αGal IgG/M, donor-specific IgG/M from blood, and C3a from plasma and aqueous humor (AH).

Results: In GTKOm survival study, graft survival was significantly longer (P = 0.008) in the CD20 group (>375, >187, >187, >83 days) than control group (165, 91, 72, 55, 37 days). Activated B cells were lower in the CD20 group than control group (P = 0.026). Aqueous humor complement C3a was increased in the control group at last examination (P = 0.043), and was higher than that in the CD20 group (P = 0.014). At last examination, anti-non-Gal IgG was increased in the control group alone (P = 0.013). In biomarker study, CD8+IFNγ+ cells at week 2 and AH C3a at week 4 were significantly elevated in the rejection group. Receiver operating characteristic areas under the curve was highest for AH C3a (0.847) followed by CD8+IFNγ+ cells (both the concentration and percentage: 0.715), indicating excellent or acceptable discrimination ability

Conclusion: The GTKOm pig corneal graft achieved long-term survival when combined with anti-CD20 antibody treatment. Inhibition of activated B cells and complement is imperative even when using GTKO pig corneas. CD8+IFNγ+ cells at week 2 and AH C3a at week 4 are reliable biomarkers for predicting rejection in pig-to-NHP corneal xenotransplantation. Those biomarkers may be used as a standard of reference to predict rejection in clinical trials of corneal xenotransplantation.

목적: 이종각막이식은 동종 공여각막의 대체제로서 연구되어 왔다. 이 연구에서는 α1,3-galactosyltransferase gene을 knockout 시킨 형질전환 미니돼지 (GTKOm 돼지)-영장류 전층 이종각막이식에서 이식편의 장기 유효성을 분석하고자 하였다. 이 연구에서는 또한 이전의 야생형 SNU 미니돼지-영장류 전층 이종각막이식의 실험 결과를 포함하여 임상적으로 적용이 가능한 이식편 거부 반응을 예측할 수 있는 바이오 마커를 발굴하고자 하였다.

방법: GTKOm 돼지 각막의 장기 유효성 연구를 위해서 총 9마리 영장류(Chinese rhesus macaques)의 우안에 GTKOm 돼지의 각막을 전층 이식 시행했다. 9마리의 영장류를 대조군(n = 5)과 CD20군(n = 4)으로 나눴다. 두 군 모두 전신 tacrolimus, basiliximab, steroid를 투여했으며, CD20군은 추가로 항-CD20 항체를 투여했다. 이식편의 부종, 혼탁, 신생혈관형성을 각 0-4점으로 평가한 뒤 합산하여 이식편 점수(0-12) 를 산정했다. 이식편 점수가 6점 이상일 경우 이식편의 거부반응으로 진단했다. 작동 및 기억 T 세포, 항 αGal 항체, 항 non-αGal 항체, 공여자 특이 항체, 보체(C3a) 변화를 비교 분석했다. 바이오마커 연구를 위해서는 우안에 돼지 각막을 전층이식 받은 34마리의 영장류를 분석했다. 이 중 5마리는 GTKOm 돼지 각막을 이식 받았고, 29마리는 야생형 SNU 미니돼지 각막을 이식 받았다. 34마리의 영장류를 거부반응군(전체 또는 늦은)과 생존군 두 그룹으로 분류했다. 이식편이 6 개월 이내에 거부반응을 보인 모든 개체를 전체 거부반응군으로 정의했고, 이식편의 거부반응이 4주에서 6개월사이에 발생한 개체를 늦은 거부반응군으로 정의했다. 이식 후 2주이내에 모든 영장류의 이종 이식편은 거부 반응을 보이지 않았고, 2주째의 거부반응 예측 바이오마커 분석을 위해서, 전체 거부반응군(n = 16) 또는 늦은 거부반응군(n = 12)을 생존군(n = 18)과 비교했다. 4주째의 바이오마커 분석에서는 4주 이내에 거부 반응을 보인 4마리의 영장류는 제외하였고, 늦은거부반응군(n = 12)을 생존군(n = 18)과 비교했다. 예측 바이오마커 발굴을 위해서 작동 및 기억 T 세포, 항 αGal 항체, 항 non-αGal 항체, 공여자 특이 항체, 보체(C3a) 수치를 분석했다.

결론: 항-CD20 항체를 포함한 면역억제제 조합을 사용하여야 GTKOm 돼지 각막의 전층 이식편의 장기 생존이 가능함을 확인했다. 이는 돼지-영장류 이종각막이식에서 αGal을 발현하지 않는 돼지 각막을 사용하여도 B 세포와 보체 활성을 억제하는 것이 이식편의 장기 생존에 중요함을 시사한다. 또한 2 주째의 CD8+IFNγ+ 세포와 4 주째 방수의C3a는 돼지-영장류 전층 각막 이식에서 거부 반응을 예측하는 신뢰할만한 바이오마커로 향후 이종각막 임상시험에서 거부 반응을 예측하는 기준으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.