Therapeutic co-targeting of WEE1 and ATM downregulates PD-L1 expression in pancreatic cancer

Abstract

Background: Pancreatic cancer (PC) is one of the most lethal cancers worldwide, but there are currently no effective targeted treatments. The DNA damage response (DDR) is under investigation for the development of novel anti-cancer drugs. Since DNA repair pathway alterations have been found frequently in PC, the purpose of this study was to test the DDR-targeting strategy in PC using WEE1 and ATM inhibitors.

Materials and Methods: We performed in vitro experiments using a total of ten human PC cell lines to evaluate anti-tumor effect of AZD1775 (WEE1 inhibitor) alone or combination with AZD0156 (ATM inhibitor). We established Capan-1-mouse model for in vivo experiments to confirm our findings.

Results: In our research, we found that WEE1 inhibitor (AZD1775) as single agent showed anti-tumor effects in PC cells, however, targeting WEE1 upregulated p-ATM level. Here, we observed that co-targeting of WEE1 and ATM acted synergistically to reduce cell proliferation and migration, and to induce DNA damage in vitro. Notably, inhibition of WEE1 or WEE1/ATM downregulated PD-L1 expression by blocking GSK-3β serine 9 phosphorylation and decrease of CMTM6 expression. In Capan-1 mouse xenograft model, AZD1775 plus AZD0156 (ATM inhibitor) treatment reduced tumor growth and downregulated tumor expression of PD-L1, CMTM6, and CXCR2, all of which contribute to tumor immune evasion.

Conclusion: Dual blockade of WEE1 and ATM might be a potential therapeutic strategy for PC. Taken together, our results support further clinical development of DDR-targeting strategies for PC.

췌장암은 전 세계적으로 가장 치명적인 암중의 하나이지만 현재 효과적인 표적치료제가 없다. 최근 DNA 손상 반응을 이용한 새로운 항암제 개발 연구가 큰 각광을 받고 있다. 췌장암에서 DNA 복구 경로의 변이가 많이 보고되어 있다. 이에 본 연구는 WEE1과 ATM 억제제를 이용하여 췌장암 세포주에서 DNA 손상 반응을 이용한 새로운 치료 전략을 연구하고자 진행되었다.

10개의 췌장암 세포주를 이용한 in vitro 실험을 통하여 AZD1775 (WEE1 억제제)의 단독 또는 AZD0156 (ATM 억제제)와의 병합 요법을 테스트 하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 Capan-1 마우스 모델에서 이 두가지 항암제의 항종양효과를 관찰하였다.

실험 결과 AZD1775는 단독 치료는 모든 췌장암 세포주들에서 효과적으로 세포 증식을 억제하고 s-phase의 증가와 세포사멸을 유도하는 등 뛰어난 항암효과를 보였고 반면에 p-ATM의 발현을 증가시켰다. AZD1775와 AZD0156의 병합 요법은 세포 증식과 전이를 억제하고 DNA 손상을 유도하는 방면에서 시너지 효과를 나타냈다. 또한 이런 병합 요법은 p-GSK 3β와 CMTM6의 발현을 감소시킴으로써 PD-L1의 발현을 현저히 감소시키는 것을 확인 하였다. In vivo 모델에서도 병합 요법은 종양의 성장을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 면역 반응에서 중요한 역할을 하는 PD-L1, CMTM6, CXCR2의 발현도 감소시킴을 확인 하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 WEE1와 ATM의 병용 요법의 항종양효과는 췌장암에서의 잠재적인 표적치료제가 될 수 있는 근거를 제시하고 더 나아가 임상에서 DNA 손상 반응을 표적으로 하는 치료제 개발전략에 대한 근거를 제공한다.