Collective Dynamics of Nanoconfined Water Studied by Broadband Dielectric Relaxation Spectroscopy : 광대역 유전체 분광법을 이용한 나노 공간에 갇힌 물의 집단적 동역학 연구

Abstract

This study shows the first experimental characterization, using sub-THz dielectric relaxation spectroscopy, of the collective rearrangement of the hydrogen bond network of water molecules nanoscopically confined in a phospholipid multilamellar vesicle. A distinct relaxation peak at ~40 GHz is directly observed, and the corresponding Kirkwood correlation factor is estimated to be approximately 1.13, which are the indication of acceleration of the collective reorientation dynamics under nanoconfinement, and strong disruption of the hydrogen bond network compared with that of bulk water. By reducing the intermembrane distance, it shows strong confinement-dependent behavior, while the surface/water interaction range remains unchanged. These result suggest that the collective dynamics of water beyond bound water regime is unexpectedly accelerated under nanoconfinement environment, indicating the long-range disruption of hydrogen bonding network of water.

In addition, high-power pulsed THz waves which are generated by free electron laser near 2.2 THz are found to induce the nondestructive ablation of lysozyme. The peak electric field strength exposed on the sample is estimated over 10 kV/cm, and the ablated lysozyme particle size is ~38 nm. The mass spectrum of ablated lysozyme shows no difference with the control sample, but the samples remaining on the substrate shows thermal oxidation.

These results indicate that the sub-terahertz dielectric relaxation spectroscopy is sensitive tool to identify the confinement effect on water, and the possibility that the terahertz waves can be safely used on biological applications, such as terahertz-exposed radiation therapy.

본 연구는 인지질 다층구조 내부에 존재하는 수 나노미터 두께의 공간에 갇혀 있는 물의 구조 및 집단 동역학을 기가헤르츠부터 테라헤르츠 영역에 걸친 광대역 유전체 분광법을 이용한 최초의 실험적 연구이다. 물이 나노공간에 갇힘에 의한 영향은 약 40GHz 근방에서 독립된 완화 모드(relaxation mode)로 나타났으며, 이에 대응되는 Kirkwood 보정항은 약 1.13으로 추정되었다. 이는 나노구조에 갇힌 물의 집단적 움직임이 일반적인 순수 물에 비해 빨라졌음을 의미하며, 물의 수소결합 구조가 대부분 무너졌음을 의미한다. 인지질 다층구조를 이루는 세포막 이중층의 간격이 좁아질수록 그 안에 갇힌 나노물의 거동이 급격하게 변화하였고, 그러한 변화속에서 세포막과 물분자간의 직접적 상호작용하는 범위는 거의 일정하게 유지되었다. 이상의 결과는 기가헤르츠-테라헤르츠 분광법이 나노공간에 갇힌 물의 물성변화를 민감하게 측정할 수 있음을 의미하며, 나노물의 수소결합 네트워크 구조에 예상보다 넓은 범위에 걸친 왜곡현상이 존재함을 의미한다.

또한 자유전자레이저에서 발생된 2.2 THz의 주파수 및 10 kV/cm 이상의 세기를 갖는 강력 테라헤르츠파 펄스를 리소자임 단백질에 조사했을 때, 단백질이 열변성에 의한 손상 없이 나노입자화 됨을 보였다. 발생한 리소자임 나노입자의 크기는 약 38 nm로 시료의 농도에 무관하게 비슷한 크기를 가졌다. 반면에 나노입자화 되지 않고 표면에 남아있는 리소자임 단백질은 고열에 의한 산화반응이 나타났다. 이는 테라헤르츠파가 생체에 무해하며, 향후 강력한 테라헤르츠파를 이용한 치료기기에 응용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다.