Magnetic Nanoparticle Manipulation through Ferromagnetic Micro-structure and Its Applications to Biosensors : 강자성 마이크로 구조체를 통한 자성 나노입자의 움직임 제어와 바이오 센서에의 적용에 대한 연구

Abstract

바이오 센서에서의 리셉터는 센서 표면에 화학적으로 고정되어 있고 검지하고자 하는 타겟 물질을 센서 표면에 바인딩 시키는 역할을 수행한다. 이러한 바이오 센서는 근본적인 한계점이 존재하는데 이는 리셉터와 타겟 물질이 반응하는 시간 즉 센서의 반응속도는 타겟물질이 용액상에서 디퓨전 하는 속도에 달려있다는 점이다. 이는 고속의 질병 진단 혹은 하이 쓰루풋과 같은 다량의 검지를 하는 분야에 있어서 제약점이 된다. 또한 한번 검지에 사용된 리셉터는 다시 사용 되기 어려울 뿐만 아니라 화학적으로 센서 표면에 결합되어 있기 때문에 제거가 불가능 하여 센서 칩 전체를 재사용 해야 한다는 어려움이 존재한다. 최근까지 나노 기술을 이용한 바이오 센서들이 개발되고 연구되어 오고 있는데 위에 서술한 단점 때문에 이러한 고성능의 센서들을 상용화 하는 데에 장애물이 되고 있는 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 현재까지의 바이오 센서의 근본적인 한계들을 극복하는 연구에 대해서 논의하고자 한다.

먼저 자기장 집중형 바이오 칩 구조를 통하여 단층 구조의 자성 나노 입자의 포집과 방출 사이클을 가능하게 하여 검지속도의 향상과 선택성 향상에 대한 논의를 하고자 한다. 선택성이 있는 리셉터가 부착된 자성 입자는 용액상에서 타겟 물질을 고속으로 붙잡는 역할을 수행하였고 센서 표면으로 포집이 되고 방출이 되었다. 이 때 센서 표면에 있는 또다른 리셉터가 자성 입자가 붙잡은 타겟 물질과 결합하게 된다. 자성 입자가 고속으로 타겟 물질을 붙잡기 때문에 센서의 검지 속도가 향상이 되었고 자기장을 이용한 자성 입자의 방출이 이루어져서 센서의 비선택적 결합을 줄일 수 있었다. 이 방법을 통해 우리는 IL-13 항원의 고속 검지를 수행 하였는데 이는 기존에 소개된 방법의 약 10배 이상의 속도를 보여주고 있다. 게다가 자성 입자의 센서 표면에서의 방출은 비선택적인 흡착을 줄여주는 역할을 하여 선택성과 감도를 높이는 역할을 하였다.

다음으로 자기장을 통한 재사용이 가능한 리셉터 플랫폼 구조에 대해 논의를 하고자 한다. 이 구조는 일반적인 나노 바이오 센서 칩을 재사용이 가능하게 만드는 매우 광범위하게 사용될 수 있는 플랫폼이다. 이 구조는 센서를 사용하는 이들에게 쉽게 사용된 리셉터 물질을 제거할 수 있게 해주어서 센서를 재사용할 수 있도록 하는 구조이다. 이 구조를 이용하여 우리는 재사용이 가능한 형광 면역 바이오 센서를 검증하였다. 또한 우리는 우리의 방법이 리셉터를 센서 표면에 매우 가까이 가져갈 수 있다는 점을 보여 주었고 이를 이용하여 센서 표면과 타겟물질간의 거리에 매우 민감한 센서 중의 하나인 카본 나노 튜브 기반의 바이오 센서에 우리의 구조를 적용하였고 이를 검증 하였다. 게다가 우리는 또한 하나의 센서에서 우리의 구조를 적용하여 리셉터의 종류를 교체함으로 인해서 여러가지 물질에 대한 검지가 가능하게 됨을 보였다.

마지막으로 기존의 SPR 센서칩 구조에 강자성 니켈 패턴을 제작하여 재사용이 가능하고 여러가지 물질을 검지할수 있는 SPR 센서 칩에 대한 연구에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 자기이력 특성을 가지고 있는 니켈 패턴이 제작된 SPR 센서칩은 자기장을 이용하여 자성 나노 입자를 센서 칩으로 포집을 시킬 수 있고 또한 고정을 시킬 수 있었다. 리셉터는 센서 칩 표면이 아닌 자성 입자에 고정을 시켰기 때문에 자성 입자를 제거하면 리셉터도 같이 제거가 되어서 센서 칩을 재 사용할 수 있었다. 우리는 재사용이 가능한 센서칩을 제작하여 7번의 반복된 검지를 수행할 수 있었고 이 때 센서의 감도는 크게 변하지 않았다. 또한 자성 입자에 부착되는 리셉터의 종류를 변경하는 방식으로 IL-13 항원과 H1N1 바이러스의 핵 단백질을 순차적으로 검지해 낼 수 있었다.

Receptors in a biosensor have a role to fix the target substances to a sensor surface and are usually immobillized chemically on a sensor surface. In this biosensor, there are fundamental limitations that the detection speed of sensor depends on the diffusion speed of the target material in liquid, which leads to difficulties in the rapid disease diagnosis, high throughput screening. In addition, used receptor cannot be used again, and the entire sensor chip cannot be used again. In the case of a high-performance nano-biosensors have been studied recently, the manufacturing cost of the sensor chip is very high, thus a disposable sensor chip is a barrier to commercialization of the nano-biosensor. In this dissertation, we discuss about methods to overcome the fundamental limitations of conventional bio-sensing systems.

First, a magnetically-focusing biochip structure enabling a single layered magnetic trap-and-release cycle for biosensors with an improved detection speed and selectivity was studied. Here, magnetic beads functionalized with specific receptor molecules were utilized to trap target molecules in a solution and transport actively to and away from the sensor surfaces to enhance the detection speed and reduce the non-specific bindings, respectively. Using our method, we demonstrated the high speed detection of IL-13 antigens with the improved detection speed by more than an order of magnitude. Furthermore, the release step in our method was found to reduce the non-specific bindings and improve the selectivity and sensitivity of biosensors.

Next, we studied a magnetically-refreshable receptor platform structure which can be integrated with quite versatile nano-biosensor structures to build reusable nano-biosensor chips. This structure allows one to easily remove used receptor molecules from a biosensor surface and reuse the biosensor for repeated sensing operations. Using this structure, we demonstrated reusable immunofluorescence biosensors. Significantly, since our method allows one to place receptor molecules very close to a nano-biosensor surface, it can be utilized to build reusable carbon nanotube transistor-based biosensors which require receptor molecules within a Debye length from the sensor surface. Furthermore, we also show that a single sensor chip can be utilized to detect two different target molecules simply by replacing receptor molecules using our method.

Finally, we report a reusable and multi-detectable SPR sensor chip by fabricating a ferromagnetic nickel pattern on a conventional SPR sensor chip structure. The hysteresis property of ferromagnetic nickel pattern on our sensor chip enabled trapped magnetic nanoparticles on the SPR sensor chip by an external magnetic field and fixed them during a sensing process. Because receptor molecules were immobilized to the magnetic particles, our sensor chip could be reused through the removal of used magnetic particles and the trap of fresh magnetic particle. Thus, our single sensor chip could detect target molecules for 7 times without degradation of signals. Additionally, through the replacement of magnetic particles and receptors, our single sensor chip could detect two different target molecules.