On- and off-line activities in the basolateral amygdala : 기저외측핵 편도체의 온라인과 오프라인 신경 활성

Keywords basolateral amygdalabasal amygdalalateral amygdalafear conditioningfear extinctionon-line activityoff-line activity

Abstract

공포 조건화 학습은 중성 자극과 유해한 자극을 동시에 반복적으로 제시함으로써 이를 연합하는 학습 모델이다. 이전 연구들에서는 이 모델을 사용하여 기저측 편도체와 그의 신경 네트워크가 공포 조건화 학습 및 소거에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있음을 밝혔다. 하지만 이전 연구들은 다음과 같은 문제점을 안고 있다. 먼저, 연구자들은 공포 조건화 학습과 소거에 따라 의미 있는 활성 변화를 보이는 특정 뉴런 집단에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 진행해왔다. 하지만 이런 연구들은 기저측 편도체의 전체 뉴런 집단의 특성을 편향되게 해석할 우려가 있다. 또한, 학습된 자극에 대한 뉴런의 활성 (온라인 활성) 에 대해서는 연구가 많이 진행되어왔지만, 자극이 끝난 이후에 일어나는 자발적인 활성 (오프라인 활성) 에 대한 연구는 미미한 수준이다.

제 1장에서는, 기저 편도체의 단일 뉴런의 활성을 공포 조건화 학습 및 소거 모델을 통해 탐구하였다. 먼저 가우시안-처리 지수 분석을 통해 전체 뉴런 집단의 활성 변화 패턴을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 공포 조건화 학습과 소거가 진행됨에 따라 기저 편도체 뉴런 집단의 특성이 학습 이전의 상태와 점점 더 다르게 변화하는 것이 관찰되었다. 이 결과를 시작으로 먼저 단일 뉴런 수준에서 각각의 학습이 진행되는 동안 활성 변화를 장기적으로 추적하였고, 이를 통해 공포 조건화 학습과 세 단계의 소거 학습에서 다른 소집단의 뉴런들이 매 학습 마다 활성을 나타냄을 관찰하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 기저측 편도체의 전체 뉴런의, 적어도 부분적으로는, 활성 패턴이 변화하는 것은 새로운 소집단이 학습 특이적으로 사용되기 때문이라고 제안할 수 있다.

제 2장에서는, 공포 조건화 학습을 진행한 실험 동물에게 조건화 자극을 제시하고, 그 이후에 측면 편도체와 변연전 피질, 등쪽 해마의 오프라인 활성을 탐구하였다. 본 실험실의 이전 연구에서, 아마도 공포 기억의 재귀적 활성과 자발적 인출에 관여할 것이라고 기대되는 오프라인 활성의 존재에 대해 시사한 바 있다. 이와 일관되게, 공포 기억 인출 후 자발적으로 공포 반응이 일어나는 동안 세 개의 뇌 영역 모두에서 낮은 주파수의 신경 활성이 강해지는 것을 관찰하였다. 더불어, 자발적 공포 반응이 일어나는 세 영역의 동시화된 신경 활성이 증가함을 관측하였고 이로써 세 영역의 연결이 강화되는 것을 알 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 이 연구에서는 기저측 편도체의 온라인, 오프라인 활성을 탐구하였다. 첫째로, 기저 편도체의 온라인 활성 패턴이 공포 조건화 학습과 세 단계의 소거 학습에 따라 변화하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 활성 패턴이 나타나는 이유는 다른 소집단의 뉴런들이 참여하기 때문일 것이다. 둘째로, 오프라인에서 공포 반응이 일어나는 동안 측면 편도체와 변연계 피질 그리고 등쪽 해마의 신경 네트워크 활성이 강화되는 것을 밝혔다. 이 연구를 통해 편도체가 감정적 정보를 처리하는 방법에 대한 넓은 이해를 얻을 수 있고, 공포 관련 정신 질환에 대한 치료에 대한 기반을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Pavlovian fear conditioning involves repetitive pairing of neutral conditioned stimuli (CS) and noxious unconditioned stimuli (US). It is reported that the basolateral amygdala (BLA) and its neural networks are critical for fear conditioning and extinction in the previous studies using this model. Drawbacks of previous studies are as follows: Researchers have focused on isolating a specific neural subpopulations that shows meaningful changes during conditioning and extinction, which may produce biased representation of the whole population, and to deal only with CS-evoked responses (on-line responses) but not with spontaneous responses after CS presentation (off-line responses).

In the chapter 1, I recorded activities from single neurons in the basal nucleus of the amygdala (BA) during conditioning and multiple sessions of extinction. First, I probed changes in neural activities of the whole population using Gaussian-process factor analysis (GPFA). When compared with baseline response (recorded during habituation), activity patterns were increasingly different as conditioning and extinction training proceeded. Then I tracked down activities of single neurons and found that distinct subpopulations of BA neurons were recruited during conditioning and three different sessions of extinction, suggesting that the changes in activity patterns of the whole population are, at least partially, due to session-specific recruitment of new subpopulations.

In the second chapter, I examined off-line activities in the lateral nucleus of the amygdala (LA), the medial prefrontal cortex and the hippocampus after fear memory retrieval (i.e., after CS presentation in conditioned animals). The previous results from my laboratory implied the existence of off-line activities which may be involved in recurrent and spontaneous retrieval of fear memory. Consistently, oscillations of neural activities at low frequencies in the three brain regions became stronger during spontaneous freezing behaviors. Furthermore, the enhanced oscillations at low frequencies became synchronized during spontaneous freezing behaviors, suggesting stronger connectivity between the three regions.

In conclusion, I studied on- and off-line activities in the BLA. First, I found that the basal nucleus changed its on-line activity patterns as conditioning and three different sessions of extinction proceeded. The changes in activity patterns may be due to recruitment of new subpopulations of BA neurons. Second, I found that neural networks between the LA, the prefrontal cortex and the hippocampus became stronger during off-line freezing behavior. Together, my study provides a broader understanding of the way by which the amygdala processes emotional information and will be useful for the treatment of fear related mental disorders.